Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 16, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Nouvelles pièces froides" (1906-10)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 421713-2

12:05 am

Françaix, Jean: "Divertissement" for wind trio

Cedille CDR-90000040

12:15 am

Clerambault, Louis Nicolas: "Le Triomphe d'Iris"

Hervé Niquet

hc,

Naxos 8.554455

12:17 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-19

12:55 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Divertimento for Band (1950)

Eugene Corporon

Klavier K-11124

1:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #70 in a

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000009

1:05 am

Nebra, Manuel Blasco De: Piano Sonata No. 6

Tony Millan,forte,

Almaviva DS-0108

1:16 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

1:18 am

Ewazen, Eric: "A Western Fanfare"

Summit DCD-380

1:22 am

Copland, Aaron: "Billy the Kid"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI CDC7-47382-2

1:54 am

Antheil, George: "La Femme de 100 Tétes"

Gloria Cheng, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80549

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Motet, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied," BWV 225

Canadian Brass & Berlin Brass

CBS MK-39035

2:04 am

Bach, Johann Ludwig: Ouverture (Suite )in G

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 471150-2

2:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786 BWV 772/786

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42269 (2)

2:21 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Estonian State Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Melodiya MCD-240 (2)

2:54 am

Reger, Max: Preludes and Fugues, Op 131a

Mateja Marinkovic,v,

ASV CDDCA-876 (2)

3:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Vers la flamme," Op 72 Op 72

Vladimir Sofronitsky, piano,p,

Philips 456970-2 (2)

3:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Iona Brown, violin,v,

London 433085-2

3:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Philips 410048-2 (3)

3:32 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Caprice in a

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Orfeo S-048831-A

3:34 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Santiago Rodriguez, piano,p,

Elan CD-82262

3:54 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Seufzer-Galopp, Op 9 Op 9

Boskovsky Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

4:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, Doubt

Paata Burchuladze, bass,b,

London 421417-2

4:05 am

Arensky, Anton: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35

Hyperion CDA-66648

4:31 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Louis Frémaux, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47512-2

4:33 am

Schickele, Peter: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"

Leonarda LE-348

4:35 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-76896-2

4:54 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Bahn frei, Op 45 Op 45

Salon Orchestra

EMI/Ang CDC7-47535-2

5:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 463476-2 (2)

5:05 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Flute Sonata in b, Op 2/11

Mitzi Meyerson,hc,

ASV CDGAU-158

5:13 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 463476-2 (2)

5:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Mel/BMG 37878-2

5:55 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Lilya Zilberstein, piano,p,

DG 427766-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

6:09 am

Hildegard von Bingen: Vocal Symphonia, "O dulcissime amator"

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77346-2

6:17 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

"Musette et Tambourin en Rondeau"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

6:21 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

II. Andante con moto

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

10:00 am

Midmorning Intermission

10:00 am

Traditional: "Blow Away the Morning Dew"

King's Singers

EMI CDC7-49765-2

10:02 am

Rafael Díaz: "Al fondo de mi lejanía se asoma tu casa"

Georgina Isabel Rossi, vi; Silvie Cheng, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-268

10:10 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"

Dance of Apprentices and Entry of Mastersingers

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

10:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

10:35 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#2 in D

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

10:44 am

Howard Hanson: Suite from "Merry Mount"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

2:00 pm

Afternoon Intermission

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Chorale, "Zion hört die Wächter (Zion hears the watchmen sing)"

South German Madrigal Cho, Consortium Musicum/Wolfgang Gönnenwein

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

2:05 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:05 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," set 1

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4798308

2:24 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Three Tone Pictures"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

2:34 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SM3K-45956 (3)

2:45 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat (1834)

IV. Allegro molto vivace

Merel Quartet

Genuin GEN-11204

2:50 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Kleiner Walzer (Mi Teresita)"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 18201 2

2:55 pm

Oskar Lindberg: Andante

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Emotion and meaning in music

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-49724-2

8:32 pm

Franz Schubert: "Der Müller und der Bach," fr "Die schöne Müllerin"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 435028-2

8:40 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

8:51 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Man lebt nur einmal (One Lives but Once)"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Dawn Upshaw, soprano--Haydn:Symphony #48, "Maria Theresia." Berio: "Folksongs." Beethoven:Symphony #4 in B-Flat.