Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 17, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Nancy Allen, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47520-2

12:10 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Atma SACD2-2377

12:24 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Petite Suite"

Clara Sverner,

Marco Polo 8.223556

12:31 am

Ovalle, Jaime: Song, "Azulao"

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,

London 458360-2

12:33 am

Gomes, Carlos Antônio: String Sonata in D

Chant du Monde LDC-278946

12:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

1:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John Mark Ainsley, tenor,b,
Richard Suart,
Donald Adams,

Telarc CD-80353

1:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La belle Hélène"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

1:13 am

Suppé, Franz von: "The Beautiful Galatea"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 414408-2

1:21 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

br,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10 Op 10

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-2161

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky CD-2

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

2:35 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Winterreise," D 911

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

2:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 439863-2

2:42 am

Molter, Johann Melchior: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-39061

2:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

3:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Marco Polo 8.220451

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 422115-2 (6)

3:17 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #4 in F-Sharp, Op 30

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 45247-2

3:26 am

Cui, Cesar: Seven Vocal Quartets, Op 59 Op 59

Turnabout TV-34686

3:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

St. Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Naxos 8.550811

3:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etudes, Op 8

Chitose Okashiro, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224510

4:00 am

Jongen, Joseph: Elégie, Op 114 (1941) Op 114

f,

Naxos 8.557111

4:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Serenade in A, Op 19

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 60237-2

4:20 am

PLANEL, Robert: Serenade in G

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-324

4:22 am

Barber, Samuel: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

4:29 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Two-Clavier Concerto in F, Wq 46

New York Philharmonic

Thomas Schippers,p,

CBS MS-7428

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

CBS MLK-45524

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Abendbilder," D 650

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Boston Skyline BSD-146

5:14 am

Suk, Josef: "Slumber Songs," Op 33

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

5:34 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49525-2 (2)

5:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Denon 81757-9612-2

5:54 am

Finzi, Gerald: Seven Partsongs, Op 17 Op 17

Christopher Robinson

Naxos 8.555792

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

6:10 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch/Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 104146-2

6:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

II. "Adagio"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc

DG 419786-2

6:26 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

3rd mvt, Scherzo "(Furiant): Molto vivace"

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet

DG 439868-2

6:33 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

6:37 am

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

6:46 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Ljubljana Sym Orch/Marko Munih

Stradivari SCD-6052

7:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

V. "The Cuckoo"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

7:09 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g, Op 9/8

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

Philips 420189-2

7:22 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's waltz song

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

7:26 am

Maurice Jarre: "Doctor Zhivago"

"Somewhere My Love"

London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams

Decca 4787297

7:32 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959

Finale

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-55219-2

7:45 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Suite de Danses"

Excerpts

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

7:55 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

7:57 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folksong setting, "The Turtle Dove"

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

8:04 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. "Alla marcia"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

8:10 am

James Horner: "The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas"

"Boys Playing Airplanes"

Alexis Ffrench, p; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler

Sony 19075857722

8:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Finale, "Gigue"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

8:21 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

III. "Mazurka 1"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

8:25 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:34 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 68408-2

8:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Finale, "Rondo (Allegro)"

Peter Serkin, p; Alexander Schneider, v; Michael Tree, vi; David Soyer, vc
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8007

9:05 am

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

9:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:37 am

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Charles Geyer, Barbara Butler, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/T Wikman

D'note DND-1026

9:45 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in B-Flat, D 470

Toscana Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

9:54 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Norman Dello Joio: Variations and Capriccio

Blue Violet Duo

Blue Violet Duo American Souvenirs

10:16 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-45932

10:32 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

10:49 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#3, "El fandango del candil"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9412

11:00 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80392

11:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Ray Still, obda; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin 59686-2

11:27 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Edgar Moreau, vc; Pierre-Yves Hodique, p

Erato 0825646369584

11:36 am

Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 4, "Scènes pittoresques" (1874)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Saxophonist Jonathan Wintringham and pianist Anthony Padilla live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Suite

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

1:29 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Macbeth and the Witches", Op. posth

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

2:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Violin Sonata in b minor

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Onyx 4159

2:29 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

2:50 pm

Simone Molinaro: "Pass'e mezzo in sei modi"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907295

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Nino Rota: "The Taming of the Shrew" film music

Overture

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

3:09 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel

Telarc CD-80551

3:32 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Dmitry Sitkovetsky, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Hänssler Classic CD-98.934

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

4:16 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

4:31 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

4:45 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61497-2

4:58 pm

Marin Marais: "Le Basque"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA RCD1-3061

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 20 in a minor

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

5:08 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B-flat

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

5:17 pm

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

5:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Four Serious Songs," Op. 121

Daniel Shafran, vc; Anton Ginzburg, p

Melodiya SUCD-1000257

6:04 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Nel cor più non me sento"

Mullova

Philips 420948-2

6:20 pm

Alfred Brendel: Farewell Encores: Bagatelle in A; Impromptu in G-Flat; "Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland"

Alfred Brendel, p

London 4782116 (2)

6:40 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Concert en Sextuor" #6

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

London B0001845-02

6:56 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Song, "Chi vuol la zingarella"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; György Fischer, p

London 436267-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Symphony," part 12 in Bill's ongoing series

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

Newman. p; London Philomusica Antiqua Cho, Orch/Simon

Newport Classic NC-60031

8:19 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 2 in a minor

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

8:27 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis 81602-2

9:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)

9:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

III. "Siciliano"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM4-89485-2

11:24 pm

Leo Sowerby: "From the Northland (Impressions of Lake Superior Country)"

Steven Graff, p

Centaur CRC-2997