Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 17, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stradella, Alessandro: "Cantata per il Santissimo Natale"

Loft LRCD-1019

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Flanders Recorder Quartet

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907153-B

12:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Enrico Onofri, violin,v,

Teldec 97671-2

12:23 am

Stradella, Alessandro: "Cantata per il Santissimo Natale"

Loft LRCD-1019

12:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 11 in f

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5143

12:54 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Genrebilder", Op 13 Op 13

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-107

1:00 am

Thomson, Virgil: Three Portraits

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

CRI SRD-398

1:02 am

Thomson, Virgil: Three Portraits

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

CRI SRD-398

1:04 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Petite suite en 15 images"

Andrey Gugnin,

Steinway & Sons 30042

1:22 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Five Sketches in Sepia"

Istvan Kassai,

Marco Polo 8.223288

1:23 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Mercury 434378-2

1:52 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons, conductor

DG 479 5201 (2)

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0003887-02

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme" K 271

Northern Sinfonia / Imogen Cooper, conductor

Imogen Cooper, piano,p,

Avie AV-2100

2:40 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

DG 437522-2

2:41 am

NORDRAAK, Rikard: "Maria Stuart"

Naxos 8.557017

2:47 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 427321-2

2:54 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Twelve Songs

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,bn,

DG 463479-2

3:00 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Gerhard Markson

Maria Kliegel, cello,

Naxos 8.554657

3:04 am

Wunderer, Anton: "Waldruhe"

MD+G Recordings L-3324

3:08 am

Punto, Giovanni: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Academy of St. Martin-i-Fields

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,horn,

Angel 86558-2 (2)

3:22 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 14 (L 387) Kk 14/387

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

3:23 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Lille National Orchestra / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

Erato 45016-2

3:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 487 (L 205) Kk 487/205

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

4:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "L'infedelta fedele"

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Naxos 8.570508

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

4:28 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Six Songs, Op 22 Op 22

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 427348-2 (2)

4:29 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399-2

4:39 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Piccola serenata" in B-Flat

Arts 47319-2

4:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 532 (L 223) Kk 532/223

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 2

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3030

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-39444

5:10 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 18

Emile Naoumoff,p,

Saphir LVC-001007

5:12 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: "Haltes"

Alexandre Tcherepnine,t,

HMV 2C-065-14028

5:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104 Op 104

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo, conductor

Arto Noras, cello,vc,

Finlandia 98886-2

5:54 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Petite Suite"

Clara Sverner,p,

Marco Polo 8.223556

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"The Tudors, Then and Now"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Weekend Morning Program

7:00 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
François Couperin: Concerts Royaux

Aparté AP-196

7:13 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy: Shéhérazade, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Ballades de Villon / Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

7:32 am

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Bamberg Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
The Unknown Richard Strauss Vol. 6

Koch 3-6535-2

8:01 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Das Diner (The Dinner)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Divertimento Op. 86

DG 435871-2

8:13 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448

I. "Pastorale"

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet
Dance

Cedille CDR-90000190

8:17 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448

II. "Allegro maestoso"

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet
Dance

Cedille CDR-90000190

8:24 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448

III. "Fandango"

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet
Dance

Cedille CDR-90000190

8:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

IV. Allegretto con variazioni

Jörg Widmann, cl; Arcanto Quartet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet, String Quartet / Jörg Widmann/Arcanto Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902168

8:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-75660

9:01 am

Gerald Finzi: "Eclogue," Op. 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Parry, and Bridge: An English Suite

Nimbus NI-5366

9:12 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

Decca 417114-2

9:39 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Per la flor del lliri blau" (1934)

London Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CZS7-67435-2 (4)

10:02 am

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

10:18 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Blanc

Analekta AN2-8737

10:27 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

10:31 am

William Bolcom: Three Rags for string quartet

I. "Poltergeist"

Altius Quartet
Dress Code

Navona NV-6078

10:35 am

William Bolcom: "Dream Shadows"

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

10:44 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2, Lyric Suite, Piano Concerto

Chandos CHAN-8723

11:00 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in E-Flat, Wq 183/2

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Bach, C P E: Symphonies, Harpsichord Concerto

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901622

11:14 am

Gordon Jacob: "Music for a Festival"

Interludes for Trumpets and Trombones

Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart
Fanfare: British Music for Symphonic Brass Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6573

11:23 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Mendelssohn * String Symphonies

RCA 68069-2 (3)

11:34 am

Franz Schubert: "Military March" in D, D 733, No. 1

Evgeny Kissin, p
Haydn & Schubert: Piano Sonatas

Sony SK-64538

11:43 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Frank Braley, p; David Guerrier, tr; Renaud Capuçon, v; other artists
David Guerrier,

Virgin 45603-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

London Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell
Frederick Fennell Conducts the Music of Leroy Andresen & Eric Coates

Mercury 434376-2

12:16 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808

Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano

Albany TROY-1869/71 (3)

12:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Nocturne"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - Classical Hits

DG 437782-2

12:43 pm

Aaron Jay Kernis: "Sarabanda in Memoriam"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar
American Orchestral Works * Grant Park Orchestra

Cedille CDR-90000090

1:02 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

1:22 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Vals de Primavera"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g
Confesión

DG 471532-2

1:28 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Samaritana"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g
Confesión

DG 471532-2

1:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

CBS MBK-42252

1:48 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Song of the Black Swan"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p
Soirées Internationales * Antonio Meneses * Celina Szrvinsk

Avie AV-2162

1:51 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Melodia Sentimental" (1958)

Jessica Warren-Acosta, f; Avalon String Quartet; John Floeter, db
Acentos

Filarmonika FILA-0103

1:55 pm

Clarice Assad: "Rachenitsa" (Bulgarian folk dance)

Cavatina Duo
Cavatina Duo: The Balkan Project

Cedille CDR-90000117

1:59 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 3, "Allegro ben ritmato (Spanish Prelude)"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat, Op. 27, No. 1, "Sonata quasi una Fantasia"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Maurizio Pollini

DG 4794120 (8)

2:17 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Hamlet and Ophelia," Op. 22

Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa
MacDowell: Suites Nos. 1 and 2 / Hamlet and Ophelia

Naxos 8.559075

2:32 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton
Sir William Walton: Belshazzar's Feast - Bryn Terfel / Andrew Litton

Decca 448134-2

2:50 pm

Ulvi Cemal Erkin: Dance Rhapsody, "Köçekçe"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

3:01 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Sleep"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
Eric Whitacre: Choral Music

Naxos 8.559677

3:05 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
Eric Whitacre: Choral Music

Naxos 8.559677

3:11 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Overture

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Handel: Water Music

Archive 413788-2

3:22 pm

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre: Water Night / Eric Whitacre Singers/LSO

Decca B0016636-02

3:34 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:40 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

University of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry Junkin
Bells for Stokowski

Reference RR-104

3:52 pm

Janetta Gould: "Oh Can Ye Sew Cushions"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

3:55 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Lullaby (Ancient Irish Tune)"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

3:58 pm

Freda Swain: "English Reel"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

4:01 pm

Rabih Abou-Khalil: "Arabian Waltz"

Silk Road Ensemble
The Silk Road Ensemble * Yo-Yo Ma * New Impossibilities

Sony 10319-2

4:09 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 1 in A-flat, "Valse brillante"

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang: Live in Vienna

Sony 71901 (2)

4:15 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Valérie Milot, h
Revelation * Valérie Milot

Analekta AN2-9974

4:27 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; Orch of St. Luke's/Michael Stern
Voice Of The Violin

Sony 97779-2

4:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Alfred Brendel, p
Beethoven * Piano Sonatas Nos 8, 14 & 23 * Alfred Brendel

Brilliant Classics 93993

4:49 pm

John Ritchie: "Album Leaves"

Matthew Marshall, g
Fragments

Rattle RAT-D097

4:53 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: Song, "Silver"

Harriet Fraser, s's
Peace

Harriet Fraser (2021)

4:55 pm

Trad English: "Scarborough Fair"

Harriet Fraser, s's
Peace

Harriet Fraser (2021)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/ March In B Flat/ Overture On Hebrew Themes/ Classical Symphony

DG 429396-2

5:16 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Telarc CD-80131

5:49 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Russian Theme (1891)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's
Rachmaninov: Music for 2 Pianos- Suites Nos. 1 and 2 Op. 5 17, Etude-Tableau Op. 33, Symphonic Dances Op. 45, Russian Rhapsody, Corelli Variations Op. 42

Decca 444845-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op..25

Martha Argerich, p; Gidon Kremer, v; Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mischa Maisky, vc
Gidon Kremer, violin,
Martha Argerich * The Collection 3 * Chamber Ensembles

DG 4778847 (6)

6:42 pm

Johannes Brahms: Brahms: Four Songs for women's chorus, two horns and harp, Op. 17

Monteverdi Choir/Sir John Eliot Gardiner; D Wynne, h; A Halstead & C Rutherford, fh's
Brahms * Choral Works

Philips 4757558

6:56 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

No. 1 in D-Flat, "Andante molto"

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p
Clara & Robert Schumann: Romanzen

Campanella Musica C-130014

7:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Dvořák, Herbert: Concertos From The New World / Yo-Yo Ma/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

7:43 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella," Op. 28

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Itamar Golan, p
Souvenirs - A Collection Of Favorite Violin Pieces / Chung

EMI CDC5-56827-2

7:53 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Fandanguillo," Op. 36

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.553999

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Marin Alsop, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano--Mantovani: "Threnos" (world-premiere performance, CSO commission).Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3. Bridge: "Lament." Copland: Symphony No. 3.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by pianist Byron Janis.