Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 18, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C, K. 46d

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 463137-2 (5)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Allegro in f, K 594

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

BIS 5164978

12:14 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Pieces for Musical Clock

Anthony Newman,o,

Newport Classic NCD-60044

12:30 am

Savio, Johann Baptist: "The Clock"

Delos DE-3251

12:34 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580-2

12:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

p,

Sonora S-022563-CD

12:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

p,

Sonora S-022563-CD

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 440836-2 (2)

1:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Delos DE-3287

1:23 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

1:30 am

Bendusi, Francesco: Chi non ha martello

Calliope

o,

Nonesuch 79069-1

1:32 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-57961

1:55 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in A, Op. 55, No. 1

Naxos 8.550397

2:22 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

2:55 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou, conductor

Arabesque Z-6734

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Symphony in b (1880)

Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Märkl, conductor

Naxos 8.572583

3:16 am

Mondonville: "Sonate en Symphonie," Op 3/4 Op 3/4

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 474550-2

3:27 am

Marais, Marin: "Pièces en Trio"

Virgin 61365-2 (2)

3:28 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Symphonie, Op 39

Marc-André Hamelin,

Hyperion CDA-67218

3:54 am

Brade, William: Two Pieces for Brass

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

4:00 am

Cherubini, Luigi: "Marche funèbre"

Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80658

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in g, Op. 20, No. 3 Op 20/3

Bridge 9326-A/B (2)

4:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Mass No. 12 in B-Flat, "Theresienmesse," H XXII:12

Discover Int'l DICD-920216

4:33 am

Cherubini, Luigi: "Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn"

Gabriele Ferro

Phoenix 175

4:55 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

5:00 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Opera, "Fervaal," Op 40 Op 40

Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

Marco Polo 8.223659

5:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op 4

John Novacek, piano,p,

Koch 3-7256-2

5:15 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "The Vintner's Daughter" (Variations on a French Folksong), Op 2

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7244-2

5:32 am

Françaix, Jean: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Praga PRD-250126

5:34 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Paris Quartet #12

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,
Wieland Kuijken, cello,

Sony S3K-63115 (3)

5:54 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

6:10 am

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 1, "An Evening in the Village"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

6:14 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p

DG 483 5058

6:20 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Richard Friedman, Steven Smith, v's; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

ASV CDQS-6140

6:31 am

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0757

6:41 am

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

#2

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

6:46 am

Claude Debussy: "Tarantelle Styrienne"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

6:52 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7 in D, K. 250, "Haffner"

Finale, "Adagio - Allegro assai"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416154-2

7:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Finale, "Vivace ma non troppo"

Takács Quartet

London 430077-2

7:09 am

Antonio Lauro: "Seis por Derecho"

Pablo Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

7:15 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music: "Ballo" & "Tambourin"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

7:19 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62647

7:31 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata "à 5" #1 in G

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

7:39 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

7:52 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

8:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

III. Presto

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295908485

8:10 am

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

"Depuis le jour"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

8:18 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

8:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6601

8:37 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Christer Thorvaldsson, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

8:44 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

IV. "Quasi menuetto"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

8:51 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80144

9:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

9:25 am

Nino Rota: "Amarcord" Suite

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 2869

9:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R. 574

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

9:54 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Suor Angelica"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes, Op. 34

Nos. 1-6

Andrey Gugnin, p

Hyperion CDA-68267

10:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Munich Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4776404

10:21 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

10:32 am

Ernesto Lecuona: Song, "Siboney"

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 25736-2

10:38 am

Pietro Locatelli: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

10:51 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Miyako Arishima, p

Steinway & Sons 30118

11:01 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Bergen Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

11:10 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

11:20 am

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-2213

11:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Daniel Chorzempa, o (Domstiftskirche, Arlesheim)

Philips 412117-2

11:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott (We all believe in one God)" BWV 680

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

11:46 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

11:58 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12

No. 1, "Arietta"

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

I. "Blest are they who are sorrowful"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Naxos 8.573952

12:12 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

12:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

DG 449820-2

12:39 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in a, R. 499

Sergio Azzolini, bs; L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive OP-30518

12:49 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

No. 1, "Meditation"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

Warner 5099998443529

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Daniel Barenboim, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Georg Solti, p

London 430232-2

1:26 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:32 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:42 pm

Johann Caspar Fischer: "Le Journal du Printemps", Op 1

Suite #8

Roger Voisin, tr; Kapp Sinfonietta

MCA Classics MCAD2-9807-B

1:57 pm

Manuel Ponce: Mazurka #3 in A-Flat

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47629

2:37 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Java Suite"

Puppet Shadow Plays

Esther Budiardjo, p

Pro Piano PPR-224529

2:41 pm

Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

III. "Javanaise"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Claude Bolling, p; Max Hediguer, db; Marcel Sabiani, dr
Marcel Sabiani, drums,

Frémeaux FA-443

2:48 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: String Quartet

Porter String Quartet

Helicon Classics HE-1008

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In Paradisum"

King's College Cho Cambridge, English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

3:05 pm

Hubert Parry: Hymn, "Jerusalem," Op 208

Royal Choral Society, London Phil/Andrew Davis

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

3:12 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

3:29 pm

Percy Grainger: "Hill Song" #1

Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

3:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Nocturne in A-flat, Op.32 no.2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MFK-46356

4:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 4794017

4:24 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

4:31 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

4:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Rachel Masters, h; Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8972

5:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 459647-2

5:23 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Blue Moon"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30026

5:25 pm

EugŠne ROLDAN: Au clair de la lune

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 2531382

5:30 pm

Jimmy Webb: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress

Renee Fleming, s; Fred Hersch, p; Bill Frisell, g

Decca 000440602

5:36 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 429487-2

6:00 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

6:18 pm

Alec Wilder: Horn Sonata #1

Charles Tibbetts, fh; Wolfgang Heinzel, p

Albany TROY-1398

6:34 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Emanuel Ax, p; Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53289

6:57 pm

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"A Green and Pleasant Land"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "La noche de los Mayas"

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49785-2

8:28 pm

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

#1, "O fortuna"

Brighton Festival Cho, Royal Phil/Antal Dorati

London 444105-2

8:32 pm

George Martin: Music for the film "Live and Let Die"

Berlin Music Ensemble/Craig Leon

Atlas ARCD-008

8:42 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate Jubilate," K. 165

Danielle de Niese, s; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

London B0013277-02

8:56 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "None but the lonely heart"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Leonard Bernstein, Christopher Hogwood & Zubin Mehta, conductors; soloists from the orchestra--Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C. Hindemith: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler."Mozart: Bassoon Concerto. John Knowles Paine: Symphony No. 2, "Spring."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Singer-songwriter Arlo Guthrie interviewed in 1980. He's back in Chicago this weekend, at the Old Town School of Folk Music.