Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Nabucco"

Robert Shaw Orchestra / Renato Cellini

RCA 60205-2-RG

12:04 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Variations on a theme from the opera "Alruna"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Marco Polo 8.223431

12:13 am

Sor, Fernando: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute"

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG 419247-2

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Anima Eterna Orchestra

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-2591

12:54 am

Carter, Elliott: "Retrouvailles" (2000)

Ursula Oppens,p,

Cedille CDR-90000108

1:00 am

Padbrué, Cornelis: Synphonia

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Radio Nederland 2

1:05 am

Escher, Rudolf: Le Tombeau de Ravel (1952)

Ransom Wilson, flute,hc,
Schneeman,

NM Classics 92026

1:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,b,

CBS MK-39023

1:31 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Virgin 90765-2

1:48 am

Couperin, François: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn CKD-100

1:53 am

Le Roux, Gaspard: Two-Clavier Suite #6 in f

William Christie, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190399

2:05 am

Bartók, Béla: Two Portraits, Op 5 Op 5

Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar, conductor

Jennifer Koh, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000089

2:17 am

Schubert, Franz: "Hungarian Melody" in b, D 817

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 430425-2

2:21 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Chorea Tanz

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901003

2:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

2:55 am

Carter, Elliott: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy (1950)

Cedille CDR-90000048

3:00 am

Byrd, William: Motet, "Aspice Domine quia facta est"

The Cardinall's Musick / Andrew Carwood, conductor

ASV CDGAU-197

3:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in G, Wq 85

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

3:19 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

John Solum, flute,f,

Musicians Showcase MS-1082

3:20 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #1 in E, Op 5, "Slavyanskaya" Op 5

Royal Scottish National Orch / José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68904-2 (2)

3:55 am

Hotteterre, Jacques: "Premier livre de pièces pour la flûte" (1715)

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Seon SB2K-62942 (2)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Arminio"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6711

4:05 am

Marschner, Heinrich: "Der Goldschmied von Ulm"

Slovak Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223342

4:16 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)

Arabesque Z-6569

4:17 am

Graun, Johann Gottlieb: Overture and Allegro

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902132

4:29 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

Berlin Phil Orch / Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

4:43 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Introduction and Allegro" (1923)

London LL-1402

4:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67020-2

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Nabucco"

Bernard Haitink, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Memories of Covent Garden," Op. 329 Op 329

Johann Strauss Orch / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box BBM-1059

5:12 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 416432-2 (4)

5:22 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Royal Opera House Orch / Georg Solti

London 421396-2

5:31 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Royal Opera House Orch / Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-49849-2

5:32 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Cello Sonata #3

Bohuslav Pavlas,vc,

Multisonic 310065-2

5:54 am

Bowles, Paul: "Music for a Farce"

Largo 5131

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

6:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

I. Allegro

Jaap Schröder, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 400080-2

6:20 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

Saltarello

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

6:22 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

"Valse Russe"

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

6:27 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Finale, "Allegro"

Susan Milan, f; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Chandos CHAN-8613

6:34 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London B0001024-02

6:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Heidi Lehwalder, h

Vanguard VBD-25002

6:51 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Finale, "Presto vivace"

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS MK-39676

7:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 1, March

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

7:08 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

7:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413794-2

7:20 am

Haydn Wood: "An 18th Century Scherzo"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

7:28 am

Georg Christoph Wagenseil: Sonata No. 3 in c, Suite de pieces

"Vivace"

Piccolo Concerto Wien

Symphonia SY-99168-9 (2)

7:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Emil Gilels, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

7:40 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices and Entry of Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

7:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Sarah Chang, v; Berlin Phil/Plàcido Domingo

EMI/Ang CDC5-57220-2

8:04 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65615-2

8:11 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"It Ain't Necessarily So"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

8:15 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

8:28 am

Murcia/Sanz: "Marionas"

Constantinople Ensemble

Analekta AN2-9989

8:34 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "La Favorite"

Passo a tre

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

8:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in G, H XVI:40

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

8:54 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le temple de la gloire"

Overture

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

9:04 am

Ennio Morricone: "Once Upon A Time in America" film music

Deborah's theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

9:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Lise de la Salle, p

Naive V-5215

9:28 am

Leos Janácek: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlavek

Chandos CHAN-9080

9:43 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-89141

9:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op 85

"Hallelujah"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

9:52 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54449-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 483 5335

10:28 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid; Schön Rosmarin"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI 93399-2

10:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 411951-2

10:53 am

Italian Anon 14th c: Lamento di Tristano

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Maxine Eilander, h; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

11:13 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc

London 425860-2

11:41 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Ballet Music

Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

11:54 am

William Boyce: Symphony #3 in C

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

12:00 pm

12:04 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Rachel Brown, v; Jonathan Hannau, p

WFMT Recording

12:17 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Traditional: Spiritual, "This Train"

Chicago a cappella/John William Trotter

WFMT Recording

12:45 pm

Thomas A. Dorsey: Dorsey: "Precious Lord"

Chicago a cappella/John William Trotter

WFMT Recording

12:50 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4797337 (3)

1:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 18 in G, K. 301

Josef Szigeti, v; Mieczyslaw Horszowski, p

Vanguard OVC-8036/7/8/9 (4)

1:48 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E, K. 261

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Chamber Orch of Europe/Renaud Capuçon, v

Erato 463232-2

2:15 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

2:23 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

2:47 pm

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

BIS 2164

3:13 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona Records NV-6038

3:26 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

3:31 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Yong Jun Lee, vcs
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 483 2948

3:37 pm

Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Conradin Kreutzer: Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

4:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e, R 277 "(Il Favorito)"

English Concert/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907332

4:31 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Heiress" film music

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

4:43 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in D, R 563

G Cassone, tr; A Mioh, ob; Concerto Italiano/R Alessandrini

Opus 111 OPS-30-195

4:53 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65654-2

5:01 pm

Johann Schobert: Piano Quartet in f, Op 7/2

Sgrizzi, forte-p; Banchini, Méjean, v's; Bosbach, vc
Chiara Banchini, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901294

5:15 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkaínen's Return"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-1015

5:27 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: (Flautino) Concerto in C, R 443

Largo

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

5:31 pm

Renaissance Spain: "Romanesca o Guardame las vacas; Diferencias sobre Conde claros"

Hopkinson Smith, vihuela

Naive E-8908

5:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Praeludium

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

5:41 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in a, Op. 95

Marcus Klinko, h

EMI/Ang CDC7-54467-2

6:11 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

6:38 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Thomas Yang, v; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

6:52 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

V. "Bourrée"

John Williams, g

CBS MLK-45522

6:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Papillon," Op 77

Frédéric Lodéon, vc; Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

6:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-92731

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Symphony," part 12 in Bill's ongoing series

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

8:24 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Suite

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

8:49 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

9:00 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

9:39 pm

David Amram: Variations on "Red River Valley"

Julius Baker, f; Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD 85546

9:54 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"A Woman Is A Sometime Thing"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61771-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Seth's recurring feature "Composers Among Us" looks at the life and work of Thea Musgrave.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Harmonica virtuoso-composer-bluesman Corky Siegel interviewed in 1976