Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 19, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Irish Songs, WoO 152

EMI CDC7-49930-2

12:02 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Irish Songs, WoO 152

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49930-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54 Op 54

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 4758124 (2)

12:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153

London Music Group,

Philips 6500104

12:19 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Symphony in E, "The Irish"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CMS7-64406-2 (2)

12:54 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore

Pro Arte Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Owen Brannigan,b,
Bowden,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64412-2 (2)

1:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Euryanthe"

MHS 1224

1:02 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischütz"

Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

1:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80164

1:15 am

Bull, John: "The King's Hunt"

Signum SIGCD-009

1:19 am

Johnsone, John: The New Hunt Is Up

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

1:22 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Eight Piano Pieces, Op 88 (1954-55)

Britten P,

Arion ARN-38262

1:24 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9386

1:54 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

2:00 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Hans Müller-Kray, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang 75915-2 (2)

2:05 am

Nicolai, Otto: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 91079-2

2:40 am

Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercare del duodecimi toni

Chicago Chamber Brass

chamb,

Pro Arte CDM-805

2:42 am

Debussy, Claude: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano,p,

Virgin 61421-2 (2)

2:55 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

EBS 6046

3:00 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

3:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Quadrille, "Le Premier Jour de Bonheur d'Auber," Op. 327

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223219

3:10 am

Liszt, Franz: "Tarantelle" from Auber's "La Muette de Partici"

György Cziffra, piano,p,

Philips 456760-2 (2)

3:18 am

Auber, Daniel-François: Cello Concerto #1 in a

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Jascha Silberstein,vc,

London CS-6750

3:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80227

3:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Colin Carr, cello,vc,

GM Recordings 2054-CD (2)

3:54 am

d'India, Sigismondo: Madrigal, "In ciò sol differenti"

William Christie, conductor

b,

Erato 23418-2

4:00 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "The Telephone"

Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, conductor

Jeanne Ommerlé,s,

Albany TROY-173

4:04 am

Strauss, Eduard: "Telephon" Polka Française, Op 165 Op 165

Vienna Phil / Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:08 am

Schnyder, Daniel: "Le Monde Miniscule"

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6678

4:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412725-2

4:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Capriccio in B-flat, BWV 992, "on the Departure of a Beloved Brother"

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano,o,

Pro Arte PAD-103

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0016869-02

5:05 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0013458-02

5:15 am

Bizet, Georges: L'Arlesienne

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

5:18 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

5:20 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

5:35 am

Lalliet, Théophile-Casimir: "Terzetto" for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano, Op 22

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

5:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Périchole"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,
Gabriel Bacquier, baritone,

EMI/Ang CDCB7-47361-2 (2)

6:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 50

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

Philips 456910-2 (2)

6:04 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Orchestra National de Lyon / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75199

6:11 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Strasbourg Philharmonic / Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

Avie AV-0003

6:14 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 425432-2

6:18 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

RCA 66924-2 (2)

6:26 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

6:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 422458-2

6:53 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études" (piano)

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 473686-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:03 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in E-Flat major, Wq 179

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901711

7:15 am

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op 1

ASMIF Strings/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

7:31 am

James Moody: Little Suite

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8617

7:45 am

William Mathias: Little Suite for Piano

Nelson Harper, p

Koch 3-7326-2

7:56 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-580

8:16 am

Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:27 am

Paul Bowles: "Music for a Farce"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

8:41 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

III. "Rondo-Burleske"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 410012-2 (2)

8:55 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Sarabande"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

9:01 am

Arthur Bliss: "Masks" (1924)

Kathron Sturrock, p

Chandos CHAN-8770

9:13 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8542

9:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Masques"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

9:36 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 49

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000130 (2)

9:52 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899, Op. 90

No. 4 in A-Flat

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé" Suite, Op. 60

Utah Symphony/Thierry Fischer

Reference Recordings FR-735

10:23 am

Tobias Hume: "Captaine Hume's Lamentation"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

10:30 am

Kenneth Alford: "Colonel Bogey" March

London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hickox

Chandos 9100

10:36 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

CBS CD-37252

11:49 am

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 "(Harmonious Blacksmit

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

11:56 am

David Farquhar: "Black, White, and Coloured"

"Homage to G.G." ("I Got Rhythm")

Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Chicago's Music of the Baroque Presents Handel's Acis and Galatea

Thomas Cooley (Acis); Elizabeth Futral (Galatea); Chrisopheren Nomura (Polyphemus);Benjamin Butterfield (Damon); MOB Cho & Orch/Jane Glover. Chorus director: Julia Davids.One hour 45:00.

1:42 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Clavier Concerto in F minor

Jean Rondeau, hc; Ensemble

Erato 0190295888466

2:00 pm

Erlebach: Sonata #3 in A

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000114

2:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Overture

Il Pomo d'Oro/Emelyanychev

DG 483 5784

2:20 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Frondi tenere...Ombra mai fu"

Franco Fagioli; Il Pomo d'Oro/Emelyanychev

DG 483 5784

2:23 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Se bramate d'amar"

Franco Fagioli; Il Pomo d'Oro/Emelyanychev

DG 483 5784

2:30 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Erato 462626-8

2:50 pm

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 414267-2

3:32 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Lyric Waltz; Short Piece; Spanish Dance; Nocturne; Polka"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

3:44 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film, "The Snow Queen"

Dance of the Snow Queen

Orch/Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

3:50 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

"Northbound"

Orch/Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

3:51 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

The Enchanted Flower Garden

Orch/Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

3:56 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, Loch Lomond

New College Cho, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 19065-2

4:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 3, Op. 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

4:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

Intermezzo in A minor

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"At the Midnight Hour"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Alessio Bax, p; Southbank Sinfonia/Simon Over

Signum SIGCD-321

5:32 pm

Georges Bizet: Carmen

"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle" (Habanera)

J'nai Bridges, ms; Paul Sánchez, p

WFMT

5:36 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

6:00 pm

Alex North: "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

6:07 pm

André Previn: "A Streetcar Named Desire"

"I can smell the sea air"

Renée Fleming, s; San Francisco Opera Orch/André Previn

DG 459366-2 (3)

6:11 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

City of Birmingham Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45295-2

6:36 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:42 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:47 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Song, "Dream with Me"

Marilyn Horne, ms; Martin Katz, p

RCA 68771-2

6:51 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "The Hollow Men" (Trumpet & Strings, 1944)

Chris Gecker, tr; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7346-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Lesser-known music by Argentina's Alberto Ginastera