Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 2, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Karlyn Bond,p,

Summit DCD-359

12:10 am

Willson, Meredith: The Music Man

Ensemble / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-0108

12:16 am

Willson, Meredith: Symphony No. 1 in f, A Symphony of San Francisco

Moscow Symphony Orchestra / William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559006

12:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Lady, Be Good"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 444457-2

1:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Two Lullabies"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 91203-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

London 443847-2 (2)

1:23 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423624-2

1:41 am

Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Settings

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG B0004216-02

1:43 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10106

2:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sonata pian e forte"

Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-0108

2:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in C, Op 12/3 (G 505)

New Philharmonia Orch / Raymond Leppard

Philips 6703034 (3)

2:28 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #2

Roberte Mamou,p,

Astoria DP-87002

2:30 am

Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

2:39 am

Debussy, Claude: "En Blanc et Noir"

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000119

2:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "L'Automne"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Sony SK-60168

3:00 am

Stolz: Operetta, "Der Favorit"

Barcelona Liceu Orchestra / David Gimenez, conductor

Montserrat Caballé, soprano,s,

RCA 29646-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Gott, erhalte Franz den Kaiser"

Oscar Shumsky, violin,v,

MHS 436772-K (3)

3:08 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor" Op 76/3

Eder Quartet

Teldec 40824-2

3:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Part Song, "Alles hat seine Zeit"

Peters Int'l PLE-076

3:32 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Price-Less D-16557

3:43 am

Marschner, Heinrich: "Kaiser Adolph von Nassau," Op 130

Slovak Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223342

3:53 am

Marschner, Heinrich: Songs, Op 160

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

Koch 3-6742-2

4:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 69 (L 382)

Glen Wilson,hc,

Teldec 46419-2

4:05 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Harpsichord Concerto #2 in A

Ottavio Dantone, conductor

Ottavio Dantone,hc,

London 470650-2

4:13 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 456543-2

4:15 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

Frank Miller, cello,vc,

RCA 60295-2

4:55 am

Minkus, Ludwig: Don Quixote

John Lanchbery, conductor

Angel S-37008

5:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

5:05 am

Goedicke, Alexander: "Concertstück" in D, Op 11

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66877

5:19 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Konzertstück," Op 40

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

James Johnson, piano,p,

Orion ORS-78296

5:33 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "L'Anneau d'Argent"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG 471331-2

5:34 am

Wirén, Dag: String Quartet No. 3 in d, Op 18

Lindsay String Quartet

p,

ASV CDDCA-825

5:54 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: The Golovin Music

hc,

Caprice CAP-21325

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo" (1922)

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

6:09 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-111

6:15 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in D, R 93

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

6:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 42, "Two-Four"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Dejan Lazic, p

Channel Classics CCS-16298

6:30 am

Henry Purcell: Chacony in g

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

6:37 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-48239

6:52 am

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9793

6:56 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Daniel Hope, v; Sebastian Knauer, p

DG B0015312-02

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

David Bilger, Stephen Burns & Edward Carroll, tr's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1035

7:17 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch/Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi

Denon 38C37-7012

7:26 am

Danish Trad: "Five Sheep, Four Goats"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

7:34 am

William Walton: "Richard III" film music

Excerpts

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8841

7:44 am

Leroy Anderson: "Plink, Plank, Plunk"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

7:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS

8:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#7, "Danse villageoise"

Alain Planès, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

8:09 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

#5 in D, "Bolero"

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

8:14 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Finale, "Rondeau"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

8:23 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

8:28 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Danzon

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

8:33 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

8:47 am

John Dowland: "O Sweet Woods"

Michael Slattery, t; La Nef

Atma ACD2 2650

8:51 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's march" (Trumpet Voluntary)

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Deh vieni alla finestra; Vedrai carino"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

9:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 93667-2

9:49 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Jon Manasse, cl; Brooklyn Phil/Lukas Foss

XLNT Music CD-18005

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres"

Viktoria Mullova, v; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi

Onyx 4201

10:12 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

10:27 am

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo Bids Juliet Farewell"

Yoonie Han, p

Steinway & Sons 30030

10:34 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

10:51 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Minuet, Fantasy and Fugue

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

La Stravaganza Hamburg/Siegbert Rampe

Virgin 45255-2 (2)

11:21 am

George Walker: Lyric for Strings (1946)

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London

Albany TROY-270

11:28 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905281

11:43 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Story of the Kalendar Prince"

Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano, p's

DG 479 3541

11:54 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

"Lullaby"

London Sym Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Price-Less D-22654

12:03 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Angel Romero, g; San Antonio Sym Orch/Victor Alessandro

Mercury 434369-2

12:25 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 Ballet Music

London Sym Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

12:36 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem Mass

"Sanctus"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

12:41 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in C, Op 5/3

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371-A/B (2)

12:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

1:17 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-8

1:42 pm

Martin Ellerby: Paris Sketches (1994)

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Clark Rundell

Klavier K-11152

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Takacs Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67585

2:36 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-49850-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Strauss Family: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56393-2

3:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88725-42058-2

3:54 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

No. 6, "Homesickness" ("Hjemve"/"Heimweh")

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Christian Ivaldi & Noël Lee, p's

Arion ARN-68375

4:17 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

4:28 pm

Francisco Tárrega: Preludio #5

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 2530871

4:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

4:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 12 in c minor, “Revolutionary”

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2-RG

4:52 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

Omega OCD-1028

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Études," Bk 2

#12, "Pour les Accords"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7702

5:06 pm

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op 1

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

5:21 pm

Percy Grainger: "Youthful Rapture"

Moray Welsh, vc; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

5:28 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Lindsays

ASV CDDCA-1076

6:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata #7 in G-Flat

Les Basses Réunies

Alpha 084

6:18 pm

Anthony Louis Scarmolin: Symphony #3, "Sinfonia Breve"

Polish Radio National Sym Orch/Joel Eric Suben

New World 80502-2

6:31 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Symphonic poem, "Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)"

Finale, Sehr gedehnt

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 417450-2

6:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Andante and rondo capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Benjamin Frith, p

Naxos 8.553186

6:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "La Capricieuse," Op 17

James Ehnes, Pietro Guarneri v; Eduard Laurel, p

Onyx 4038

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Four Symphonic Interludes

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3052

8:25 pm

Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

8:38 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463265-2

9:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4764832

9:21 pm

Walter Piston: Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings

Glen Danielson, eh; Therese Wunrow, h; Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3126

9:31 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

9:52 pm

John Dowland: "Semper Dowland semper dolens"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h

RCA-DHM 77504-2

9:55 pm

John Dowland: "Farwell"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h

RCA-DHM 77504-2

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 420186-2

10:12 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: "Madrigal Sonata" for Flute, Violin, and Piano (1942)

Felix Renggli, f; Mary Ellen Woodside, v; Christine Hedinger, p

Koch 3-6728-2

10:24 pm

Federico Moreno-Torroba: Guitar Sonatina in A (1964)

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

10:37 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

11:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis

DG 479 8295 (2)

11:18 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "The Lark"

Tanya Gabrielian, p, Hess concert 8/10/2011

Live from the Archive 5002306

11:29 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Separation" (Nocturne)

Christopher Headington, p

Kingdom KCLCD-2008

11:35 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

11:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

11:47 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London B0001231-02 (2)