Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 20, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F, H XVI:9

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,p,

Teldec 6.35088 (6)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a Op 56a

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Philips 470942-2 (3)

12:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

L'Archibudelli Members

Marten Root,

Sony SK-62878

12:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Bald wehen uns des Frühlings Lüfte"

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 6769064 (3)

12:37 am

Janácek, Leoš: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415668-2

12:54 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Vladimir Ovchinnikov,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49821-2

1:05 am

Lyapunov, S.: "Transcendental Etudes"

Malcolm Binns, piano,p,

Pearl SHECD-9624

1:14 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

1:22 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Twelve Choruses, Op 27 Op 27

Tönu Kaljuste

Globe GLO-5197

1:24 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Serenade"

Sony SK-89358

1:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: La quinte estampie real

New York Ensemble for Early Music / Frederick Renz

br,

Lyrichord LEMS-8022

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Six Ländler, D 970

Jacques Abram,p,

MHS ORS-256

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80171

2:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Two German Dances, D 769

Jacques Abram,p,

MHS ORS-256

2:23 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in C

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Ugo Orlandi,m,

Erato ECD-88165

2:37 am

Schubert, Franz: Fantasia in f, D 940

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,p,

Valois V-4622

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d, K. 626

Telarc CD-80410

3:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Pomme d'api"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

RCA 68116-2

3:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet #25 in a, Op 82/3

Marco Polo 8.225306

3:33 am

Planquette, Robert: "Les Cloches de Corneville"

Jean Doussard

Mady Mesplé, coloratura,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69846-2

3:35 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Barbe-bleue"

RCA 68116-2

3:38 am

Lecocq, Charles: "Mam'zelle Angot"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 430849-2 (2)

3:55 am

Anonymous 15th century, English: Alas, departing is ground of woe

London Pro Cantione Antiqua

h,

Quintessence PMC-7185

4:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Navarra"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64504-2 (2)

4:05 am

Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

4:18 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas gitanas," Set 2, Op 84

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64528-2

4:20 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Hagen String Quartet

DG 419171-2

4:55 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Spanisches Liederbuch"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64905-2

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 435773-2 (2)

5:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Zaidee Parkinson,p,

Connoisseur CD-4198

5:13 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1117-2 (2)

5:15 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 452022-2 (2)

5:19 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438718-2 (2)

5:22 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8076

5:26 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Paris Opéra Orch / Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67208-2 (2)

5:28 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Chitose Okashiro, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224502

5:31 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 1

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 7871-2-RG

5:34 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5162

5:36 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

London 433876-2

5:43 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,

DG 413450-2

5:46 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54448-2

5:49 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Paris Opéra Orch / Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67208-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

6:09 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

"Where'er You Walk"

Mark Padmore, t; English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

6:16 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Bourrée, Slow Minuet, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

6:24 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

10:00 am

Midmorning Intermission

10:00 am

Georges Bizet/Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "Habanera/La Cumparsita" (medley)

Martynas Levickis, acc; Ensemble

London B0019924-2

10:05 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Andreas Haefliger, p; Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/Susanna Mälkki

BIS BIS-2310

10:26 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60737

10:43 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

10:53 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Images" for Chamber Ensemble

Porter String Quartet with assisting artists/Nicole Paiement

Helicon Classics HE-1008

2:00 pm

Afternoon Intermission

2:00 pm

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo à la Turk"

Rastrelli Cello Quartet

Genuin 15364

2:05 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:05 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

2:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrims' chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

2:36 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

2:44 pm

Thomas Kerr: Easter Monday Swagger, Scherzino

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

2:49 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Hilos (Threads)"

II. "Zapatos de Chincha"

Gabriela Lena Frank, p; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

Naxos 8.559645

2:53 pm

John Psathas: "View from Olympus"

III. "Maenads"

Pedro Carneiro, per; Michael Houstoun, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Marc Taddei

Rattle RAT-DV015

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan" (/Sir Georg Solti). "Burleske" (Claudio Arrau, p/desire defauw). Symphonic Fantasyafter "Die Frau ohne Schatten" (/Daniel Barenboim). Horn Concerto No. 1 (Dale Clevenger, fh/Barenboim). Dance of theSeven Veils & finale fr "Salome" (Inge Borkh, s/Fritz Reiner).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Crusell: Clarinet Quartet in E-Flat; Sibelius: String Quartet in d, "Voces Intimae."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

11:41 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat

Tempesta di Mare/Richard Stone, l

Chandos CHAN-0707