Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, October 20, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in c, Kk 126 (L 402)

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

12:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12 Op 5/12

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907298.99 (2)

12:17 am

Corbetta, Francesco: "Partita sopra 'La Folia'"

v,

Reference Recordings FR-742

12:18 am

Mathias, William: Clarinet Concerto, Op 68 (1975)

London Symphony Orchestra / David Atherton, conductor

h,

Lyrita SRCD-325

12:36 am

Williams, Grace: Violin Sonata (1930)

City of London Sinfonia

s,

Naxos 8.571380

12:54 am

Greaves, Thomas: Madrigal, "Come away sweet love and play"

John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-500

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Variations on "Gott erhalte" H 11/64

baryt,

Brilliant Classics 95594 (160)

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

ASV CDDCA-1076

1:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Twelve Minuets, H IX:8 H 11/64

baryt,

Brilliant Classics 95594 (160)

1:28 am

Davidov, Karl: Cello Concerto #2 in a, Op 14

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Alexander Ziumbrovsky,vc,

Chandos CHAN-9622

1:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

2:00 am

Adam, Adolphe: "La FIlleule des fées"

Marco Polo 8.223734-35 (2)

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #5 in c, Op 10/1

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79213-2

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Vanguard OVC-8206

2:25 am

Pizzetti, Ildebrando: "Preludio a un altro giorno"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

2:36 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Omega OCD-1007

2:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Ruf vom Berge", WoO 147 WoO 147

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-2083-2

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

Radio Nederland RCO-05001 (14)

3:18 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49043-2

3:27 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, Leichtes Blut, Op. 319 Op 319

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

br,

DG 423662-2

3:30 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Etudes, Op 70

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

3:32 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #1 in F, Op 45

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Hyperion CDA-67385

3:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33 Op 33

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66091

4:00 am

Demersseman, Jules: "Carnival of Venice"

Crystal CD-781

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Todd Levy,

Avie AV-2367

4:13 am

Debussy, Claude: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Harle,sx,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54301-2

4:23 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

Centaur CRC-2086

4:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 99 in E-Flat

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mogens Wöldike, conductor

Vanguard SVC-14/16 (3)

4:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

5:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Comunitat Valenciana Orchestra / Roberto Abbado, conductor

Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano,

DG 479 5937

5:05 am

Thomas, Ambroise: String Quartet in e

EMS SBCD-7800

5:32 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

5:34 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

5:35 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Walter Hendl, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 63470-2 (2)

5:54 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Ten Bagatelles, Op 5

Naxos 8.570237

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Emil von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Vienna State Opera Orch/Hermann Scherchen
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century: Hermann Scherchen

EMI 75956-2 (2)

6:09 am

Margaret Bonds: "The Bells"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

6:14 am

Willem de Fesch: Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 10/2

Musica Ad Rhenum
Baroque Concerti From The Netherlands

NM Classics 92037

6:24 am

Francis Poulenc: "Villageoises" (Petites pièces enfantines)(1933)

Pascal Rogé, p
Nocturnes, Suites, 6 Improvisations, Intermezzi, Villageoises

Decca 425862-2

6:30 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures Vol. 3

Naxos 8.555069

6:38 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

II. Scherzo

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works for Violin & Orchestra

Cedille CDR-90000166

6:42 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in c-sharp, Kk 247 (L 256)

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

6:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam/Lev Markiz
Mendelssohn: The Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 4

BIS CD-798

6:51 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759107

6:56 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Boys' Cho, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
J. Strauss: Best of Waltzes and Polkas

DG 423662-2

7:01 am

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Louis Lortie, p
Louis Lortie - Beethoven, Schumann, Liszt: To the Distant Beloved

Chandos CHAN-9793

7:05 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Le Concert Spirituel - At the time of Louis XV

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

7:16 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#2, "Oriental"

Empire Brass
Romantic Brass: Music of France and Spain Transcribed for Brass

Telarc CD-80301

7:21 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration

Cedille CDR-90000087

7:31 am

Charles Ives: Symphony No. 4

3rd mvt, Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-44939

7:40 am

Anonymous 16th-century: Dances from "Löwener Tanzbuch" (1571)

Musica Canterey Bamberg/Hermann Dechant

Koch 3-1617-2

7:52 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks
Walton: Crown Imperial · Fanfares

Chandos CHAN-8998

8:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Finale, "Bergamasca"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Classics for All Seasons: Winter - Various Artists

Telarc CD-80330

8:09 am

Chevalier (JJO) de Meude-Monpas: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D

I. Allegro

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

8:19 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Russian Nights

Telarc CD-80657

8:29 am

Guillaume de Machaut: "Kyrie I"

Kronos Quartet
Kronos Quartet - Early Music (Lachrymæ Antiquæ)

Nonesuch 79457-2

8:31 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

8:40 am

George Gershwin: "Rialto Ripples"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

8:43 am

Jennifer Higdon: "City Scape"

"SkyLine"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Jennifer Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra

Telarc CD-80620

8:51 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op. 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Weber: Overtures

EMI CDM7-69572-2

9:02 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

I. Ouverture

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Bach: Orchestral Suites

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

9:10 am

Maria Hester Park: Piano Sonata in F, Op. 4, No. 1

Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Centaur CRC-2320

9:21 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid"

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
The Dance

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

9:27 am

Miklos Rózsa: "El Cid"

"Love Scene"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Miklós Rózsa: El Cid / James Sedares

Koch 3-7340-2

9:37 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar of Favourite Classics

DG 469376-2 (4)

9:50 am

Kim André Arnesen: "Even when he is silent"

Apollo Chorus of Chicago/Stephen Alltop

Music in Chicago

9:55 am

Giya Kancheli: "When Almonds Blossomed"

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Motherland

Sony 88883734622

9:58 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Song Tune, "Fairest Isle"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
WFMT Autumn Mix

Naxos/WFMT (Autumn Mix)

10:00 am - 7:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Sophie Webber, vc; Ines Irawati, p
Roots: Transcriptions for Cello & Piano

Sheringham Roots

10:13 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi
Gioachino Rossini: Overtures

Conifer 55004-2

10:25 am

Élisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Pièces de Clavecin

Antonio Oyarzábal, p
La Muse Oubliée

IBS Classical IBS-52021

10:32 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon
Respighi

Cala CACD-1007

10:52 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Friedemann Immer, tr; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Telemann: Wind Concertos

Archiv 419633-2

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

II. "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Delius: "Florida" Suite

EMI CDM5-65203-2

11:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p
Darknesse Visible

Avie AV-2256

11:27 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Lombardi"

Procession Chorus, "Gerusalem!"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses * CSO * Solti

Decca 430226-2

11:34 am

Dinu Lipatti: "Concertino en style classique," Op. 3

Luiza Borac, p; Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Jaime Martin
Piano Music of Dinu Lipatti

Avie AV-2271 (2)

11:53 am

Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Attaboy"

Stuart Duncan, v; Chris Thile, man; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Edgar Meyer, double bass,
The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Sony 84118-2

12:01 pm

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians
French Wind Trios

Cedille CDR-90000040

12:10 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/James Gaffigan
Americans

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902611

12:33 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Tropic Winter"

"Parade of the Jasmine Banners"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

12:39 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice"

Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vivian Dunn
Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore / Sullivan: The Tempest And The Merchant Of Venice

EMI CMS7-64412-2 (2)

12:55 pm

Walter Kaufmann: String Quartet No. 11

IV. "Allegro barbarico"

ARC Ensemble
Chamber Works by Walter Kaufmann

Chandos CHAN-20170

1:01 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tchaikovsky, Balakirev, Borodin, Glinka: 1812 Overture, Polovtsian Dances, Islamey, etc. / Salonen

Philips 412552-2

1:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 348 ("La Cetra," Op. 9/6)

Rachel Podger, v; Holland Baroque Society
Vivaldi - La Cetra

Channel Classics CCSSA-33412 (2)

1:25 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer
Klemperer Conducts German Opera Overtures

EMI CDM7-63917-2

1:36 pm

Samuel Barber: Cello Sonata in C minor, Op. 6

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Muse

Decca B0034635-02

1:54 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Rêverie"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tr; Kassia Ensemble
Rêverie

Summit DCD-743

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

Paul Lewis, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

2:28 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Nocturne

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black
Khachaturian: Suites- Spartacus, Gayaneh, Masquerade

Decca 448252-2 (2)

2:34 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Meeting in Moscow: Violin Concertos

DG 457064-2

2:53 pm

Maurice Greene: Overture No. 1 in D

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke
Greene: Overtures

Cedille CDR-90000152

3:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 120, No. 2

Anthony McGill, cl; Gloria Chien, p
Here With You

Cedille CDR-90000207

3:24 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in C, Op. 9, No. 1

II. "Rondeau"

Yury Revich & Libor Ježek, v's; Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major

Naxos 8.574306

3:33 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Shlomo Mintz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn * Bruch: Violin Concertos * Mintz * CSO * Abbado

DG 4776349

3:59 pm

Ernesto Nazareth: "Brejeiro"

Gabriela Montero, p
SoLatino

EMI 41144-2

4:00 pm

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill
Ellisor: Conversations In Silence; Blackberry Winter; Barber: Canzonetta; Scearce: Endymion's Sleep; Mock: The Stone

Warner Classics 46739-2

4:19 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

4:31 pm

Roger Davidson: English Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Perspectives

MMC Recordings MMC-2162

4:45 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier, p
Ravel: Piano Music For 4 Hands

Chandos CHAN-8905

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

Modigliani Quartet
Modigliani Quartet: Haydn, Mozart, Bartók

Mirare MIR-506

5:24 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 3

José Fernández Bardesio, g
Bach & Barrios

Hänssler Classic HC-21047

5:29 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in g, R. 152

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings and for Viola d'Amore

Naïve OP-30570

5:34 pm

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Labyrinth

Delos DE-3163

5:40 pm

Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
English Classical Violin Concertos

Hyperion CDA-66865

6:00 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop
Music Of Edward Collins: Vol. 6

Albany TROY-650

6:20 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Thespis"

Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Ballet Music

Marco Polo 8.223460

6:33 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 5

B Kuijken, f; S Kuijken, v; W Kuijken, viga; G Leonhardt, hc
Wieland Kuijken, cello,
Telemann: Paris Quartets 1-12 / Barthold Kuijken

Sony S3K-63115 (3)

6:53 pm

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"The Country Lass"

Festina Lente
Geminiani: Sonatas and Arias for Flute and Basso Continuo

Tactus TC-680701

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Carnegie Hall, Part I. Bill joins Gino Francesconi, director of Carnegie Hall's Archives and Rose Museum, to take listeners backstage for an intimate view of the hall, its history, and the legendary performers who have appeared there.

8:00 pm

8:02 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Respighi: Fontane Di Roma, Pini Di Romam Etc / Jansons, Oslo

EMI CDC5-55600-2

8:20 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

Ida Haendel, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Works For Violin & Piano / Ida Haendel: The Decca Years, 1940-47

Decca 455488-2 (2)

8:42 pm

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
House of Dreams

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1020 (DVD & CD)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Wagner: "Siegfried's Rhine Journey" from "Götterdämmerung;" Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Something for the Dark;" Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel," Orchestral Suite;Grieg: Concerto in A minor for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 16; Olga Kern, piano; Andreas Delfs, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, "Tempest"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven: Sonaten Opp. 31/2, 53, 79, 81a

DG 427642-2

11:25 pm

Paul Wranitzky: Symphony in D Minor, "La Tempesta"

Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Marek Štilec
Wranitzky: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.574255

11:54 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

I. "The Night"

Petri Alanko, f; Tapiola Sinfonietta/Okko Kamu
Classical Chill

Naxos 8.520101