Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 21, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Rondo for Two Clarinets

Eva Knardahl,p,

BIS LP-62

12:05 am

Madetoja, Leevi: Symphony #1 in F, Op 29

Iceland Sym Orch / Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9115

12:28 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony SK-46668

12:36 am

Pacius, Frederick: "Maamme Laulu" ("Our Land"), Finnish National Anthem

Stephen Squires

Delos DE-3199

12:37 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Sinfonia da Camera / Ian Hobson, conductor

Arabesque Z-6570

12:54 am

Carpentras: Hot vedi, Amor

Paris Polyphonic Ensemble / Charles Ravier

MHS 955

1:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Navarra"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 62586-2

1:05 am

Albéniz, Mateo: Clavier Sonata in D

Rafael Puyana,hc,

Mercury 434364-2

1:08 am

Albéniz, Isaac: A Nellie

Mac McClure, piano,p,

Columna Musica 1CM-0025

1:10 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony No. 1 in d, Op. 13

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.573234

1:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

Philips 456943-2 (2)

2:00 am

Sor, Fernando: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

London STS-15224

2:05 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132

Santiago Rodriguez, piano,p,

Elan CD-2240

2:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Robert Russell, conductor

Samuel Pilafian, tuba,tuba,

Summit DCD-190

2:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

CBS MK-42027

2:55 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

3:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Keith Jarrett,p,

ECM 1469/70 (2)

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Michelle Makarski, violin,

ECM 2230/31 (2)

3:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in g, Op. 1, No. 2 Op 1/2

Keith Jarrett,r,

RCA 60441-2-RC

3:23 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

ASV CDDCA-794

3:37 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Othello," Op 6

Czech National Sym Orch / Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573197

3:54 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

4:00 am

MacDowell, Edward: Orchestra Suite #2, Op 48, "Indian"

Bohuslav Martinu Phil / Charles Anthony Johnson

Albany TROY-224

4:05 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Indianisches Tagebuch (Indian Diary)," Book 1

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67951/3 (3 CDs)

4:15 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

Barcelona Sym Orch / Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

4:24 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

4:26 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Marc Soustrot, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88081

4:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 9, No. 2

Arcana A-911 (2)

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Part Song, "Abschied der Zugvögel"

Koch 3-7038-2

5:00 am

Altenburg, Johann Ernst: Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Hubert Laws,f,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

5:05 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 425432-2

5:28 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

5:29 am

Böhm, Theobald: "Trois Duos de Mendelssohn et Lachner"

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

5:36 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Sinfonia da Camera / Ian Hobson, conductor

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6688

5:54 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for the Anglican service of Choral Evensong

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

7:12 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

7:36 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

7:45 am

Lili Boulanger: "D'un Soir Triste"

Women's Phil/Jo Ann Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

7:57 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Handel and Haydn Society

Avie AV-0039

8:00 am

Thomas Arne: Trio Sonata #1 in A

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0666

8:17 am

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

8:29 am

George Butterworth: "Oh Fair Enough Are Sky and Plain; On the Idle Hill of Summer"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

8:37 am

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

9:00 am

Johann Pachelbel: "Magnificat" in C

King's Singers & Charivari Agréable/Kah-Ming Ng

Signum SIGCD-198

9:21 am

Johann Pachelbel: The Pachelbel Loose Cannon

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

9:30 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

9:42 am

Julius Ernst Wilhelm Fucik: "Winter Storms" Waltzes

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Philip Glass: "Metamorphosis" No. 2

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Avie AV-2386

10:09 am

Fernando Sor: "Introduction et Variations sur l'Air Marlborough"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

10:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Guy Touvron, tr; Prague Chamber Orch

RCA 60858-2

10:39 am

Michael Haydn: Duo for Violin & Viola No. 1 in C

Rachel Podger, v; Jane Rogers, vi

Channel Classics CCS-SA-32411

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

11:19 am

Dave Brubeck: "Tritonis"

John Salmon, p

Naxos 8.559212

11:33 am

Jacques Bouffil: Trio for Three Clarinets, Op 8/2

Chicago Clarinet Trio

Helicon HE-1028

11:46 am

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Polonaise brillante" after Weber

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

12:13 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Die Rheinnixen"

Overture, Ballet and Grande Valse

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

12:30 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Prelude, Interludes, Entance of the Gods into Valhalla

Paris Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan

Erato 9341422-7 (2)

12:53 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 3

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

1:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Maurizio Pollini, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66221-2

1:12 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)

Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48045

1:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Verbier Festival Chamber Orch/Maxim Vengerov, v

EMI 78374-2

1:56 pm

Francis Poulenc: Three Novelettes

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

2:06 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 4759090 (6)

3:03 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-456

3:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Cleveland Orch ANNIV (10)

3:37 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie Espagnole"

Joshua Pierce, p; Moscow State Phil/Paul Freeman

MSR Classics MS-1210

3:53 pm

Carlos Surinach: "Ritmo Jondo" (1952)

Bronx Arts Ensemble

New World 80505-2

4:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 400052-2

4:38 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

4:55 pm

Béla Bartók: Three Hungarian Folk Tunes

Béla Bartók, p

Price-Less D-22719

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in A, after lute-violin trio sonata, R 82

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

5:12 pm

John Corigliano: "The Red Violin" Concerto

Maria Bachmann, v; Jon Klibonoff, p

Endeavour Classics END-1020

5:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d (1822)

Daniel Hope, v; Basel Chamber Orch

DG 479 5305

5:53 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words, Op 8

#1 in b

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

5:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Four Canzonas

No. 3

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Menahem Pressler, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-34

6:17 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "Bird"

Cuarteto Casals

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2962022.23 (2)

6:38 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

DG 474504-2

6:55 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

7:01 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44559

7:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op. 37

October

Lang Lang, p

Sony 88875117582

7:55 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Avi Avital, man; Richard Galliano, acc; Klaus Stoll, db

DG B0019758-02

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Giovanni Antonini, conductor;Avi Avital, mandolin--Boccherini:Symphony No. 6, "La Casa del Diavolo." Vivaldi, Bach: Mandolin concerti. Haydn:Symphony No. 103, "Drum Roll."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

An abridged recording of a Mascagni rarity, "Isabeau"