Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 21, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 328

Salzburg Camerata Academica / Ernst Hinreiner

Robert Kuppelwieser,o,

Laserlight 15884

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Scott Yoo, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano,p,

Bridge 9328-A/B (2)

12:35 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Ackerman

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,br,
Erich Kunz, baritone,
Anna di Stasio,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

12:44 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 414408-2

12:54 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118

Lilya Zilberstein, piano,p,

DG 431123-2

1:05 am

Röntgen, Julius: Symphony #21 in A

Netherlands Radio Sym Orch

s,

CPO 777120-2

1:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Twelve Songs and Romances, Op 44 Op 44

John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-509

1:26 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Cello Concerto #2 in c, Op 77

Philadelphia Orchestra

vc,

Naxos 8.553788

1:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Eight Etudes, Op 42 Op 42

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

2:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band / Geoffrey Brand, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6539

2:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

g,

London 417786-2

2:11 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 1

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

g,

MHS 514963-A

2:20 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Estudio brillante"

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 417618-2

2:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

London BO028835-02

2:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet de Xerxes"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

3:00 am

Martucci, Giuseppe: "Tarantella," Op 44

Philharmonia Orch / Francesco D'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-675

3:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Tarantella

Christopher Laughlin,g,

Peregrine PR-51001-2

3:10 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Danza (Tarantella napolitana)"

p,

London 455513-2

3:13 am

Murtula, Giovanni: Tarantella

Siegfried Behrend,g,

DG 2530561

3:16 am

Trad, Sicilian: Tarantella (Ragusa province)

Folk Orch

t,

Argo ZFB-71

3:18 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI CDC7-49766-2

3:54 am

Serebrier, José: "Suite Canina" (1957)

RCA VRL1-0404

4:00 am

Chappell, Herbert: "Boy Wizard" Overture (2001)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

g,

ASV CDWHL-2133

4:05 am

Hirtz, William: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, piano,p,

Minnesota Public Radio MPR-207

4:12 am

Arlen, Harold: "The Wizard of Oz"

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri, conductor

Philips 432109-2

4:23 am

Arlen, Harold: "Wizard of Oz" (1939)

Richard Glazier, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2577

4:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La reine"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 60602-2 (3)

4:52 am

Rosseter, Phillip: Eliza Is the Fairest Queen

Boston Camerata / Joel Cohen

Erato 23417-2

4:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Song, "If I were a queen"

Ruth Golden,s,

Koch 3-7168-2

5:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Soulima Stravinsky, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2188

5:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

English Chamber Orchestra / Imogen Holst

Lyrita SRCS.34

5:18 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Limpid Brook," Op. 39 Op 39

London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovic, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 434106-2

5:25 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Limpid Brook," Op. 39

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Melodiya SRC-4114 (3)

5:27 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc CD-80265

5:38 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Supraphon CO-72586

5:50 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "From the Homeland"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47399-2

5:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Polka in F

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 7987-2-RC

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

6:16 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#3 in g, "Allegro giusto"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:22 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #9

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

6:28 am

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

6:33 am

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

6:46 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Finale, "Vivace non troppo"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Antonio Meneses, vc; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410603-2

6:56 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

"Rey's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

7:03 am

Giovanni Battista Martini: Toccata

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Simon Preston, o (Soro Church, Denmark)

Philips 434074-2

7:05 am

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London

Time Life 24742-D

7:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

III. Valse, "Allegro moderato"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-42094

7:18 am

William Boyce: Symphony #5 in D

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

7:26 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Africaine"

"O paradis"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; RAI National Sym Orch/Evelino Pidò

Sony 88883 75658 2

7:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 460982-2

7:41 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

7:47 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

7:55 am

Gustav Holst: Folksong setting, "Diverus and Lazarus"

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

8:03 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

8:08 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Preghiera" (after Rachmaninoff)

Gidon Kremer, v; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 6979

8:16 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

8:31 am

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

8:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Preludio

Hilary Hahn, v

Sony SK-62793

8:50 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

9:03 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

9:13 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034-2

9:21 am

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

9:39 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

9:50 am

Anon 16th c: "Czech Folk Songs"

Ensemble Caprice

Analekta AN2-9132

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Paul Merkelo, tpt; Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Marios Papadopoulos

Sony 80358118463

10:17 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid; Schön Rosmarin"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI 93399-2

10:25 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-38486

10:40 am

Italian Anon 14th c: Lamento di Tristano

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

10:45 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

11:00 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

11:09 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Kian Soltani, vc; Aaron Pilsan, p

DG 479 8100

11:21 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

11:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio in A, H XI:86

Esterhazy Baryton Trio

EMI/Ang CDM7-69836-2

11:48 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Capriccio in G, H XVII:1

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Hungaroton HCD-11618/19 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Carter Pann: "Melodies for Robert"

Jennie Oh Brown, f; Carter Pann, p

Innova 043

12:12 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

12:33 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Ch Orch

DG 453458-2

12:39 pm

John Field: Nocturne #10 in E

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

12:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Midori, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Philips 420943-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

1:14 pm

Michael Tippett: Divertimento on "Sellinger's Round"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9409

1:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata "Un Piccolo Divertimento" (Variations in F minor)

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67736

1:52 pm

Ernst Toch: Divertimento, Op 37/2

Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61766-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 421580-2

2:39 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto #256 in A

Rachel Brown, f; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66927

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4782163 (2)

3:25 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445541-2

3:52 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Triumphal March, Op 40

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

4:13 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

4:23 pm

David Guion: "Two Country Jigs"

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

4:31 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SSD-1057

4:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 478 6773

5:02 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier

MD+G Recordings 9371677-6

5:22 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR 90000 184

5:38 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Clavier Concerto in A

George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London STS-15172

6:00 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:11 pm

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Arnold

Mercury 4812810

6:21 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gerard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Erato 0190295773960

6:43 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago's Music of the Baroque in Concert

Recorded last month to open their 2019-20 season, the MOB Chorus and Orchestrawith vocal soloists are conducted by Jane Glover--Bach: Mass in B Minor.

9:53 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

"Allegro"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

10:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49141-2

10:31 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 3 in a, Op. 28, "From Old Notebooks"

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-53273

10:40 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Nähe des Geliebten," D 162

Matthias Goerne, br; Andreas Haefliger, p

London 452917-2

10:44 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal Quartet, "Geist der Liebe," D 747

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble/Raymond Beegle, p

Arabesque Z-6689

10:48 pm

Frank Bridge: Miniatures for Piano Trio

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

11:00 pm

Antonio Salieri: Clavier Concerto in C

Andreas Staier, forte-p; Concerto Köln

Teldec 94569-2

11:24 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Sinfonietta," Op. 1

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-682

11:40 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Tone Clock" Piece No 19, "Moon, Night Birds, Dark Pools" (2011)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D066 (2)

11:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49/1

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D048 (14)

11:54 pm

Mischa Zupko: "Eclipse"

Sang Mee Lee, v; Wendy Warner, vc

Cedille CDR-90000168