Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 21, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Cantos de España", Op. 232 Op 232

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

g,

London 417786-2

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Sonatine

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60985-2

12:16 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 4777161

12:33 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

12:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Excelsior EXL-2-4212

12:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano,

Philips 426976-2

1:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "La donna sempre al suo peggior s'appiglia"

Naxos 8.570279

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-Flat, K 186

Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Ensemble

London 455794-2 (3)

1:16 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 2536417

1:17 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Violin Concerto in d (1940)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Ion Marin, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute,f,

DG 435767-2

1:54 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

2:00 am

Saunders, Max: "A Cotswold Lament"

Leon Goossens,

Chandos CHAN-7132

2:05 am

Howells, Herbert: String Quartet #3, "In Gloucestershire"

City of London Sinfonia

h,

Hyperion CDA-66139

2:37 am

Lane, Philip: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

2:39 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

French National Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

EMI CDC7-47318-2

2:47 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

br,

Telarc CD-80547

2:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Benackova,p,

RCA 60823-2

3:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Shen Lu, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30039

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 427314-2

3:12 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432003-2

3:18 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

DG B0014764-02

3:23 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le roi s'amuse"

Naxos 8.550080

3:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423060-2

3:54 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: Courante in g

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Teseo"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 419219-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4 Op 3/4

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Acis and Galatea"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80333

4:20 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fünf Stücke im Volkston," Op. 102 Op 102

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

London 4758239

4:38 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47667-2

4:54 am

Trad, English: The British Grenadiers

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

br,

Collegium COLCD-120

5:00 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Virgin 91496-2

5:05 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Symphony in F, VB 145

Petter Sundkvist

Naxos 8.555305

5:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons, conductor

DG 479 5201 (2)

5:28 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat, Op. 70

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons, conductor

DG 479 5201 (2)

5:55 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: Prelude in g

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

I. "En bateau"

Benoit Fromanger, f; Markus Klinko, h
French Chamber Music

EMI CDC7-54884-2

6:09 am

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

#1, Spring

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

6:12 am

Aram Khachaturian: Clarinet, Violin and Piano Trio

II. Allegro

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Nemanja Radulović, v; Laure Favre-Kahn, p
Baïka

DG 4797545

6:17 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
DUSSEK, F.X.: Sinfonias, Altner G4, A3, Bb2, Bb3

Naxos 8.572683

10:01 am

Clóvis Pereira: Cello Concertino

II. Adagio ("Aboio")

Northern Sinfonia Strings/Antonio Meneses, vc
Haydn Cello Concertos * Pereira Concertino * Northern Sinfonia * Antonio Meneses

Avie AV-2176

10:08 am

Christoph Förster: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Lajos Lencsés, ob; La Follia
Oboe Concertos by Handel and Förster

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

10:23 am

David Guion: Nocturne in Blue

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

1:00 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Ballo dei Bagatellieri"

Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev
Facce d'Amore

Erato 0190295423384

1:08 pm

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Tango"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

1:12 pm

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"The CanCan"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

1:18 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 57

3rd mvt, "Rondo alla Polacca"

Ernst Ottensamer, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Johannes Wildner

Naxos 8.550689

4:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

III. Finale, "Vivace - Allegro"

John de Lancie, ob; Chamber Orch/Max Wilcox
Oboe Concerto | L'horloge De Flore | Gymnopédie No. 1 | Symphonie Concertante

RCA 7989-2

4:08 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

4:19 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Thespis"

Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Ballet Music

Marco Polo 8.223460

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters V

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Symphony No. 4, etc.

Chandos CHAN-8902

8:20 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Nocturnal After John Dowland," Op. 70

Julian Bream, g
Nocturnal * Julian Bream

EMI CDC7-54901-2

8:41 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten / Tippett / Walton - Guildhall Strings

RCA 7846-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Lukas Foss conductor; Carolann Page, soprano; MSO Chorus--Foss: "Ode for Orchestra;Song of Songs; With Music Strong."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody"

Danish Radio Sym/Herbert Blomstedt
Carl Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 "The Four Temperaments"

EMI CDM5-65306-2

11:07 pm

Bedřich Smetana: Czech Dances, No. s 10-14

Rudolf Firkusny, p
Bedrich Smetana: Polkas & Dances; Claude Debussy: Piano Works

EMI CDM5-66069-2

11:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, Op. 51

Emerson String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet * Old World -- New World

DG B0014106-02 (3)