Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 22, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Capriccio 10229

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9002

12:14 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Toman and the Wood-Fairy"

Czech National Sym Orch / Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573197

12:28 am

Schickele, Peter: Piano Quintet #2 (1997)

Peter Schickele, narrator,p,

Arabesque Z-6719

12:54 am

Thomson, Virgil: "Portrait of Lili Hastings"

Sharan Leventhal,v,

Northeastern NR-240-CD

1:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "La Grotta di Trofonio"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26

Alan Hacker

London 458075-2 (2)

1:17 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op 3/2

Genevieve Chinn,p,

Centaur CRC-2046

1:31 am

Righini, Vincenzo: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"

David Schrader, piano,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

1:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska, conductor

Julius Baker, flute,f,

Vanguard SVC-55

1:54 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #8

Roberte Mamou,p,

Astoria DP-87002

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 433519-2

2:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Les Érinnyes"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

2:36 am

Magnard, Alberic: "Suite dans le style ancien", Op 2

Christoph Keller,

Accord 200492

2:38 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 440331-2

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 60928-2

3:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Hofball Tanz" Waltzes, Op 51

Denon CO-78823

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b Op 81b

Dennis Brain, French horn,fh,

BBC Music BBCL-4066-2

3:19 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Sperl Galopp, Op 42 Op 42

Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble

Denon CO-78823

3:21 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Orion Weiss, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559705

3:55 am

Dowland, John: Galliard on "Awake sweet love" by Francis Cutting

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

4:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Silver Spray Schottische

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:02 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Caprice: The Coquette

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:05 am

Confrey: "Three Little Oddities" (1923)

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

4:13 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

4:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.1 in c minor, Op.68

London Symphony Orchestra / Felix Weingartner, conductor

EMI/Ang CHS7-64256-2 (2)

4:55 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Alan Mandel,p,

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

5:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Dinorah"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

Maria Callas, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55216-2

5:05 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Le Prophète"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

5:09 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences des Huguenots" (Meyerbeer), 2nd version

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

5:25 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

5:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Efrem Kurtz, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67729-2 (2)

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

Price-Less D-13248

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, K. 246, "Lützow"

III. Rondeau: Tempo di Menuetto

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 21483-2

6:12 am

Joaquín Turina: "La Oración del Torero," Op 34

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

6:21 am

Giuseppe Matteo Alberti: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia

Nimbus NI-7012

6:28 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

I. Vif

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2079

6:33 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Love Duet

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3508

6:41 am

Carlo Farina: "Capriccio Stravagante"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

6:58 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Bourrée"

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80594

7:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Czardas"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

7:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

III. Rondo

Lang Lang, p; Orch de Paris/Christoph Eschenbach

DG B0008725-02

7:19 am

Giuseppe Martucci: "Tarantella," Op 44

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-675

7:27 am

Philip Glass: "Modern Love Waltz"

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

7:33 am

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

No. 2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61246-2

7:45 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin" ("The Minnow")

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; Kaia String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

7:54 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

8:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C, H VIIg:C1

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo: "Allegretto"

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Ch Orch/Jànos Rolla

Sony SBK-62649

8:11 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

8:18 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's

London 444845-2 (2)

8:29 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

I. "Berceuse"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Soloists/Kevin Malloch

Koch 7037-2

8:44 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Soleriana" (1953)

#7, "Contradanza"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique B tiz

EMI/Ang CDM5-65901-2

8:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

M Verbruggen, r; Philharmonia Baroque/N McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907040

9:04 am

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Dances

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

9:21 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

9:40 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Cello Concerto in C

Rainer Zipperling, vc; Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77323-2

9:53 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three Minuets & Allegro, K. 1-4

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CDC7-47384-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Astor Piazzolla: Three Tango Sensations

Fareed Haque, guitar; KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

10:17 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Sarah Jeffrey, ob; Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

10:40 am

Gustav Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op. 36b

#3, "I love my love"

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

10:47 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Mazurka

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37238

11:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 91501-2 (2)

11:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

11:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:63

Esterhazy Baryton Trio

EMI/Ang CDM7-69836-2

11:50 am

Arvo Pärt: "Pilgrim's Song"

Men's choir, La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8731

12:03 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Frank Peter Zimmermann, v; Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55184-2

12:32 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

12:40 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

12:50 pm

Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

1:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Yuja Wang, p; Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG B0023931-02

1:34 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Suite for Two Violins, Cello, and Piano Left Hand, Op. 23

I. "Präludieum und Fuge"

Leon Fleisher, p; Joseph Silverstein & Jaime Laredo, v's; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

Sony SK-48253

1:46 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

New Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44702

2:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 4

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

2:22 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

2:28 pm

William Walton: Cello Concerto

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Sydney Sym/Jeffrey Tate

Onyx ONYX-4042

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Brindisi (Drinking Song), "Libiamo"

Sutherland, Pavarotti; London Opera Cho, National Phil/Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

3:05 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Act 3 ballet music "(Ballet de la Reine)"

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

3:24 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9844

3:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op.35, "Eroica"

Emil Gilels, p

DG 2532024

4:00 - 6:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Maxence Larrieu, f; Rafael Puyana, hc; Wieland Kuijken, viga

Philips 438809-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Children's Album," Op 36

Kirsten Johnson, p

Guild GMCD-7329

4:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

4:52 pm

Carlo Farina: Pavane

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6630

5:01 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Serenata," Op 19

Monica Huggett, v; William Skeen, vc; Richard Savino, g

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

5:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Valse (unpublished)

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

5:20 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Arthur Grumiaux, v; István Hajdu, p

Philips 446560-2 (2)

5:23 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Homenaje a T rrega (Garrotín y Soleares)," Op 69

#2, Soleares

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 414161-2

5:25 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 141 (L 422)

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

5:30 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-76850-2

5:37 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 413822-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

6:00 pm

6:05 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

6:14 pm

Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy (1930)

Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555343

6:26 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7752-2-RG

6:41 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Automne"

Michael Guttman, v; Royal Phil/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-855

6:51 pm

Hildegard von Bingen: Responsory, "Favus distillans"

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77346-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live Broadcast Encore

Duo-pianists Yuki and Tomoko Mack, recorded in Levin Studio last June--Dvorak: Two Slavonic Dances. Falla: Two Spanish Dances. Smetana: "The Moldau."Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches." Liszt: "Tasso." Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

10:17 pm

Frank Martin: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes (1925)

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 165

10:34 pm

Joseph Canteloube: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

10:50 pm

Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuetti

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

11:00 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Folk Melodies"

Julian Bream, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54901-2

11:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

11:41 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Ballet Music

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

11:47 pm

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

11:52 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"Valse Lente"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference RR-125