Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Sunday, October 23, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

12:05 am

Clarke, Herbert: "Three Aces"

Gunther Schuller, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Sony SK-94886

12:12 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9014

12:34 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Philharmonia Virtuosi Members

Ess.a.y CD-1015

12:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 21 in A

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3062

12:54 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Philips 438392-2

1:00 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox 7505

1:02 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox 7505

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Manfred," Op. 115

Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 437395-2 (2)

1:17 am

Bargiel: Suite in D for Violin and Piano, Op 17 (1859) Op 17

Susan Kagan,v,

Koch 3-7492-2

1:33 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Okko Kamu

Michala Petri, recorder,

RCA 59112-2 (2)

1:35 am

Nielsen, Carl: Flute Concerto (1926)

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Frantz Lemmser,f,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69758-2 (2)

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Okko Kamu

Michala Petri, recorder,

RCA 59112-2 (2)

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "United Nations March" (1954)

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 514963-A

2:02 am

Prokofiev, Serge: March in B-Flat, Op. 99

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429396-2

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 1 in E

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37772

2:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Biddulph LAW-003

2:18 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

Royal Scottish Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Catherine Bott, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-9163-5 (3)

2:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Five Madrigal Stanzas (1943)

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Discover Int'l DICD-920317

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Cantata, "Cor fedel"

Rudolph Palmer

John Ostendorf,b-br,

Helicon HE-1007

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Partita in c, BWV 997 BWV 997

Konrad Junghänel, lute,l,

RCA-DHM 77097-2-RC (2)

3:27 am

Westhoff, Johann Paul von: Unaccompanied Violin Suite in A

Rachel Barton, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000078

3:29 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Danses de Jacaremirin," Op. 256 Op 256

Artur Balsam, piano,p,

Cap P-8071

3:34 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

Dorian DOR-90182

3:53 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Folha d'album" #2

Clara Sverner,p,

Marco Polo 8.223556

4:00 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Motet, "Praeter rerum seriem"

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-0006

4:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 413822-2

4:25 am

Kapsberger, Giovanni: "Arpegiatta"

b,

Astrée E-8516

4:26 am

Scharwenka, Xaver: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 32

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Elan CD-82266

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Air de trompette"

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,tr,

Nonesuch H-71274

5:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: "Rhapsodie"

Pamela Pecha,eh,

Crystal CD-721

5:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2018

5:25 am

PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

5:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 421813-2

5:41 am

Gossec, François-Joseph: Symphony in D, Op 5/3, "Pastorella"

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

5:54 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Autumn Reverie." Host Peter DuBoi focuses on sacred choral and organ music for reflection with music both old and new.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:01 am

Karl Jenkins: "Dona nobis pacem"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Karl Jenkins: Motets

DG 4793232

7:07 am

Richard Strauss: "An Alpine Symphony," Op. 64

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons
Strauss Alliance

DG 4862040

8:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Totentanz"

Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian
Liszt: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-9864

8:17 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#2, "Oriental"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Miloš * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

8:25 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a

London Phil/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No 3 * Haydn Variations

Naxos 8.557430

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 53 in E minor, H XVI:34

Paul Lewis, p
Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 20, 34, 51 & 52

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902372

9:01 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite in D

Christopher Parkening, g
Christopher Parkening Plays Vivaldi & Warlock

EMI CDC5-55052-2

9:13 am

Johann Joseph Fux: Overture in D

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Comattimento Consort Amsterdam - Baroque Concert No. 2

Olympia OCD-342

9:29 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op. 6, No. 10

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Opus 111 - Various - 1996 - Autumn Releases

Opus 111 OPS-30155

9:41 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
The Italian Job

Avie AV-2371

9:57 am

William Lawes: Two Airs for 4

Ensemble/John Holloway
John Holloway - Pavans And Fantasies From The Age Of Dowland

ECM 2189

10:01 am

José Evangelista: "Airs d'Espagne" for String Orchestra

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky
Ginastera, Villa-Lobos, Evangelista: Chamber Muic / I musici de Montreal

Chandos CHAN-9434

10:06 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 3

I Solisti Italiani
Respighi/Wolf/Malipiero: Ancient airs and dances. Suite No. 3

Denon 81757-9150-2

10:25 am

Florence Price: "Negro Folksongs in Counterpoint"

No. 3, "Little David, Play on Yo' Harp"

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

10:26 am

Florence Price: "Negro Folksongs in Counterpoint"

No. 4, "Joshua fit de battle ob Jericho"

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

10:29 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet, Op. 1

Catalyst Quartet; Stewart Goodyear, p
Uncovered, Volume 1

Azica 3-7056-2

10:55 am

Joshua McGhee: "Let God Bring Tomorrow (Hymn for the Fallen)"

Stephanie McNab, f; Douglas Brown, bn; Picasso Ensemble
Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African-American Composers

Cambria CD-1238

11:00 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
American Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67929

11:07 am

Courtney Bryan: "Eternal Rest"

Courtney Bryan, p
This Little Light of Mine

Courtney Bryan (2010)

11:14 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

11:30 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

1st mvt, "Joyful Day"

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

11:39 am

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

11:51 am

Xavier Foley: "Shelter Island"

Randall Goosby, v; Xavier Foley, db
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

11:57 am

Count Basie: Jumpin' at the Woodside

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Labyrinth

Delos DE-3163

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Musa Italiana

Decca 4852944

12:08 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

II.-III.

Arthur Rubinstein, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

12:23 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Serenata andaluza," Op 28

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Julia Fischer: Sarasate

Decca 4785950

12:30 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in C minor, Op. 2, No. 1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krček
Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553019

12:38 pm

Ljubica Marić: "Song and Dance"

Jasmina Janković, p
Serbian Music for Piano - Women's Stories

Composers Association of Serbia UKS-2013

12:39 pm

Ivana Stefanović: "Music for Piano," Op. 34

III. "The Dungeon"

Jasmina Janković, p
Serbian Music for Piano - Women's Stories

Composers Association of Serbia UKS-2013

12:42 pm

Natasha Bogojevich: "Kolo"

Jasmina Janković, p
Serbian Music for Piano - Women's Stories

Composers Association of Serbia UKS-2013

12:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132

III. "Heiliger Dankgesang"

Dover Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol 3

Cedille CDR-90000215

1:03 pm

František Xaver Pokorný: Two-Horn Concerto in F

Bedřich Tylšar & Zdeněk Tylšar, hn's; Capella Istropolitana/František Vajnar
Czech Horn Concertos - Fiala, Pokorný, Rosetti, Xaver

Naxos 8.550459

1:19 pm

Henri Tomasi: String Trio, "en forme de divertissement"

Black Oak Ensemble
Avant l'orage: French String Trios 1926-1939

Cedille CDR-90000212

1:39 pm

Heeyoung Yang: "Balloon Flower Waltz in Wonderland"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong

1:40 pm

Heeyoung Yang: "Curious Cuckoo"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong

1:40 pm

Heeyoung Yang: "Blue Wave" (on a theme of "Arirang")

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong

1:43 pm

Heeyoung Yang: "Popping Chestnuts"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong

1:44 pm

Heinrich Marschner: "Des Falkners Braut," Op. 65

Overture

Slovak Phil/Alfred Walter
Marschner: Overtures

Marco Polo 8.223342

1:52 pm

Leonard Lebow: Suite for Brass

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet
Concert in Brass

Audiophile AP-21

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ludwig van Beethoven: The Symphonies

DG 4863050

2:29 pm

Anonymous: "Touchia-Sana'a"

Atrium Musicae de Madrid/Gregorio Paniagua
Al Andalus * Musique Arabo-Andalouse * Atrium Musicae de Madrid

Harmonia Mundi HMM-93389

2:34 pm

Laura Masotto: "Sol Levante"

Mari Samuelsen, v; Scoring Berlin
Lys

DG 4862096

2:37 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: Nocturne

Mari Samuelsen, v; Julien Quentin, p
Lys

DG 4862096

2:42 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique / Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

2:50 pm

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Salve Regina"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Victoria Requiem * The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro 16033

3:01 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires"

Suite

Axiom Brass
Astor

Axiom Brass 198002109903

3:12 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043

Isaac Stern & Itzhak Perlman, v's; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Double Violin Concerto and Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

CBS MK-36692

3:30 pm

Bruce Wolosoff: "Circe"

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Bruce Wolosoff, p
Paradise Found

Avie AV-2492

3:36 pm

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Picker: Old and Lost Rivers / Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 61519-2

3:48 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat, Op. 130

V. Cavatina

Dover Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol 3

Cedille CDR-90000215

3:55 pm

Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: "Evening Breeze"

Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou, p
Éthiopiques 21: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

Buda Musique 860122

3:57 pm

Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: "The Story of the Wind"

Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou, p
Éthiopiques 21: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

Buda Musique 860122

4:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaime Laredo
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings in E, Op.22, Romance in F Minor, Op.11; Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

MCA Classics MCAD-25889

4:24 pm

Alfred Hill: Sonata Movement in B minor

Robert Ashworth, vi; Sarah Watkins, p
Moonstone

Rattle RAT-D129

4:36 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Summa"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Renaud Capuçon
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa

Warner 0190295029579

4:41 pm

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in G, Op. 1, No. 6

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc
Anna Bon di Venezia: Flute Sonatas Op.1 / Sabine Dreier, Irene Hegen

CPO 999181-2

4:56 pm

Adam Jarzębski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble
Baroque Music - Szarzynski, S.S. / Mielczewski, M. / Sieprawski, P. (Jewels of the Polish Baroque)

Dorian DIS-80136

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Haydn * Symphonies 80, 87 & 89 * Glover

ASV CDQS-6156

5:23 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10

Kelly Burke, cl; John Fadial & Janet Orenstein, v's; Scott Rawls, vi; Brooks Whitehouse, vc
Scott Rawls, viola,
Coleridge-Taylor: Chamber Music

Centaur CRC-2691

5:51 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Blumine

Chandos CHAN-9308

6:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; New Philharmonia Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Cello Concerto / Piano Concerto

EMI CDM7-64626-2

6:27 pm

Elena Ruehr: String Quartet No. 7, "A Thousand Cranes"

Delgani String Quartet
Icarus and Other Music by Elena Ruehr

Avie AV-2502

6:43 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op. 5, No. 2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Gossec: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9661

7:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs

Roderick Williams, br; London Choral Sinfonia/Michael Waldron
Colourise

Orchid Classics ORC-100200

7:20 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola, and harp

Nash Ensemble
Debussy, Ravel - Chamber Music

Virgin 61427-2 (2)

7:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Ondine"

François-Joël Thiollier, p
WFMT Winter Mix

Naxos/WFMT (Winter Mix)

7:46 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 1

Naxos 8.572887

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Haydn: Symphony No. 71 in B-flat Major; Handel: Organ Concerto No. 4 in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4; Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata No. 29; Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201; Jane Glover, conductor;Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 447; Dale Clevenger, horn; Claudio Abbado, conductor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The First Recordings of the Complete Beethoven Quartets, part 2. Beethoven: Quartets Nos. 8, 12, 15; Lener Quartet.