Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 25, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "D'un cahier d'esquisses"

Alain Planès, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901601

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sigurd Rascher,sx,

Sony SMK-60695

12:15 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi, piano,p,

Delos 3167

12:28 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Fantoches"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Erato 60293-2

12:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

12:53 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Fleur des blés"

Noël Lee, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781115

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64478

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64473

1:22 am

Walter, Bruno: Symphony in d

North German Radio Sym Orch / Leon Botstein

CPO 777163-2

1:31 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Desi Halban, soprano,s,

Sony SMK-64450

1:32 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Sonata No. 1 in c, Op. 32

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

1:54 am

Gossec, François Joseph: "Tambourin"

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68769-2

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Seladon-Quadrille," Op. 48

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223219

2:05 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Passacaglia

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

MHS 5169562

2:23 am

Schubert, Franz: "Liebe"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80340

2:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 414371-2

2:55 am

Machado, Celso: "Petite Suite Brésilienne"

Michel Tirabosco,pan p,

Fidesson CF1.019

3:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Elégie", Op. 87 Op 87

David Apter, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223527

3:05 am

Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Orchestra de Bordeaux Aquitaine / Roberto Benzi, conductor

Forlane UCD-16545

3:18 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Miguel Baselga,p,

BIS CD-773

3:21 am

Ortiz: "La gamba"

Chandos CHAN-0562

3:23 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): "Grand Nonetto" in F, Op 31

Berlin Classics 0090122-BC

3:54 am

Duffy, John: Heritage Symphonic Dances

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Williams, conductor

n,

ASV CDDCA-630

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Six Choral Songs), Op 27 Op 27

Simon Halsey

Conifer 51752-2 (2)

4:04 am

Elgar, Edward: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5136

4:16 am

Rummel: Tyrolienne

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 420817-2

4:18 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Violin Concerto in d (1940)

Russian National Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin,v,

Pentatone PTC-5186059

4:54 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: "Piva"

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80659

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses" (1845-52)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67187

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65 Op 65

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2018

5:28 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

Orfeo C-220901-A

5:29 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil / Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

5:37 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Serenade

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings L-3319

5:45 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Serenade for Small Orchestra (1823)

Claudio Scimone, conductor

RCA AGL2-1339 (2)

5:53 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Orfeo C-220901-A

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music to honor Reformation Sunday

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

7:11 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

7:47 am

Bireli Lagrene: "Made in France"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos 10609

7:51 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celia Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

8:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec,

DG 479 4017

8:09 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich; Morten Lauridsen, p

RCM 19705

8:15 am

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

8:29 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Three Pieces for Piano

Ian Gindes, p

Centaur CRC-3475

8:41 am

Bernard Herrmann: Idyll, "Silent Noon"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

8:51 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Silent Noon; Linden Lea"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

9:00 am

Johann Pachelbel: "Magnificat" in C

King's Singers & Charivari Agréable/Kah-Ming Ng

Signum SIGCD-198

9:20 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

9:31 am

Ralph McTell: "Streets of London"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

9:35 am

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

10:00 am

Trad Scottish: "Skye Boat Song"

New College Choir/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 19065-2

10:04 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Lute Concerto in d

Hopkinson Smith, l; String Quartet

Astrée E-8641

10:20 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

I. "Wedding Dance"

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tátrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

10:24 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance #1

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

10:29 am

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C

Guy Touvron, tr; Prague Chamber Orch

RCA 60858-2

10:43 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"Forest Solitude"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

10:50 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"The Garden Party"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

András Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

11:19 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

11:24 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423624-2

11:42 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Hungarian State Sym/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5284

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell, hc

Avie AV-2207 (2)

12:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

12:35 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

12:54 pm

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

V. "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona NV-6038

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

1:24 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

1:36 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"

"Acadian Songs and Dances"

New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

1:52 pm

Claude Gervaise: "Branles"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

2:00 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

2:14 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Spring; Summer"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

2:23 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5 in a, Op. 37

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDC7-47165-2

2:45 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Souvenir d'Amerique," Op 17 (Variations on Yankee Doodle)

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Angel SZ-37560

2:50 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Klaus Kaufmann, p

Koch CD-310035

2:57 pm

Antonio Lauro: Waltz No. 3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin & Colin Davin, g's

Zoho ZM-202005

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 100

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony S2K-47260 (2)

3:18 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

3:25 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437523-2

3:41 pm

Teresa Carreño: "La fausse note," Op. 39

Clara Rodríguez, p

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

3:45 pm

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

No. 2 in e minor

Marcelo Kayath, g

MCA Classics MCAD-25963

3:46 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Vals Venezolano"

Todd Levy, cl; Jeannie Yu, p

Avie AV-2367

3:50 pm

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

IV. "Credo"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch

Nonesuch 640767

3:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Rondino (1952)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

4:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

4:29 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Matinée de Provence; Tout Est Lumière"

Paris-Sorbonne Cho, Orch/Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:37 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

"Allemande"

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

4:41 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D. 790

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

4:54 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Rêverie"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tpt; Kassia Ensemble

Summit DCD-743

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063

Jacques Rouvier & Emmanuel Christien, p's, Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/David Fray, p

Erato 190295632281

5:16 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: Triple Concerto "a Tre"

London Sym/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

5:40 pm

Howard Hanson: "Pastorale," Op 38

Randall Ellis, ob; Susan Jolles, h; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

5:50 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p

Philips 420953-2 (2)

5:53 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Mavra"

"Chanson russe (Russian Maiden's Song)"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p

Philips 420953-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

6:05 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Nicola Benedetti, v; ASMIF/James MacMillan

DG B0007682-02

6:35 pm

Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio in e minor, Op. 45

Jean Berkenstock, f; Walter Preucil, vc; William Koehler, p

Centaur CRC-2206

7:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Fantasy"

Pittsburgh Sym/Manfred Honeck

Reference FR-720SACD

7:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de la Scala"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

7:42 pm

Various: "Córdoba (Nocturne);" Intermezzo fr "Goyescas;" Spanish Dance #1 fr "La Vida Breve"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; David Fray, piano--Beethoven:"Egmont" Overture; Piano Concerto No. 3 in c. Hindemith: "Mathis der Maler" Symphony.We also hear Fritz Reiner conducting music from "Die Meistersinger."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Pianist Grigory Sokolov performing at the Salzburg Festival in 2008