Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, October 25, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Merchant of Venice" Suite

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223461

12:05 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Faris, conductor

b,

Nimbus NI-5066

12:11 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Two Songs, Op 22 Op 107

p,

Hyperion CDA-66136

12:12 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Sinfonietta, Op 163

City of London Sinfonia / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Virgin 90752-2

12:26 am

Perkinson, Coleridge-Taylor: String Sinfonietta #1 (1954)

Paul Freeman

Cedille 087

12:42 am

Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in d

Virginia Eskin,p,

Koch 3-7056-2

12:55 am

Still, William Grant: "Two Cameos"

f,

Centaur CRC-2750

1:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Philharmonia Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,

Sony SK-89358

1:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Prelude, Fugue and Riffs"

DePaul University Jazz Ensemble / Robert Lark

John Bruce Yeh, clarinet,

Reference Recordings RR-55-CD

1:13 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

f,

Naxos 8.553427

1:17 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Two Polish Dances

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

1:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125 D 125

Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

CBS MK-39676

1:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Frohsinn," D 520

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33034

2:00 am

Achron, Joseph: "Hebrew Melody"

Gil Shaham,

Canary Classics CC-10

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonata in F, Op 57

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449820-2

2:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Two Duets Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

2:28 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler" (1934)

Czech Phil / Jirí Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-9457

2:55 am

Hindemith, Paul: "In einer Nacht," Op 15 Op 15

p,

Jecklin JD-691-2

3:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il falegname"

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Naxos 8.570508

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Adam Neiman, piano,p,

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

3:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Lasalle String Quartet

DG 423110-2

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092-2

3:42 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547 ("9/8")

Michael Murray,

Telarc CD-80286

3:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79272-2

4:00 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91128-2

4:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346

Vienna Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Sony 88985376182

4:13 am

Strauss, Richard: Arabischer Tanz (1893)

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

4:15 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Vanguard SVC-90

4:55 am

Liadov, Anatol: Four Preludes, Op 46

Ess.a.y CD-1045

5:00 am

Herbert, Victor: "Souvenir" (1918)

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch / Donald Hunsberger

Arabesque Z-6529

5:04 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Georges Miquelle,vc,

Mercury 434355-2

5:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

5:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492 K 492

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

5:41 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Clarinet and Bassoon Duo in B-Flat, WoO 27/3

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999439-2

5:53 am

Holborne, Antony: Almain, "The Honeysuckle"

CBS MK-45792

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op. 52

No. 7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

6:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat, Op. 130

IV. "Alla danza tedesca: Allegro assai"

Dover Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol 3

Cedille CDR-90000215

6:12 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 24, and 30

Chandos CHAN-8505

6:31 am

Alla Pavlova: "Old New York Nostalgia"

"Broadway's Song"

Globalis International Sym Orch/Konstantin Krimets
Music of Alla Pavlova

Albany TROY-397

6:34 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (1920)

No. 2, "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Various - Country Gardens

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

6:39 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Sony SK-63073

6:53 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet, Op. 1

IV. Finale, "Allegro molto"

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet

Chandos CHAN-20242

7:02 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Mikhail Pletnev, p; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Fedoseyev
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3

Virgin 91202-2

7:10 am

Gerda Blok-Wilson: "O little rose, O dark rose"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park
Fading

Hyperion CDA-68285

7:16 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Faniska" (1806)

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Cherubini: Overtures

EMI CDC7-54438-2

7:24 am

Franz Xaver Richter: String Quartet in B-Flat Major, Op. 5, No. 2

Finale, "Fugato"

Rincontro
Franz Xaver Richter - Rincontro - Quatuors Opus 5

Alpha 089

7:32 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Vienna

RCA 68160-2

7:40 am

Josef Strauss: Polka schnell, "Eingesendet," Op. 240

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
1997 New Year's Day Concert

EMI CDC5-56393-2

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma * Simply Baroque

Sony SK-60680

7:52 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Cremona Quartet
Italian Postcards

Avie AV-2436

8:02 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerti & Sinfonie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

8:09 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 3 in C minor

III. "Juba"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu
Florence Price - Orchestral Music

Koch 3-7518-2

8:14 am

Nino Rota: "Sarabande e Toccata"

Mariko Anraku, h
Mariko Anraku

EMI CDC5-67270-2

8:23 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

III. Vif

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Honegger: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 5; Milhaud: Suite Provençale Op. 152, La Création du Monde

RCA 60685-2

8:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c, R. 441

Finale, Allegro

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, r
Lucie Horsch, Amsterdam Vivaldi Players - Vivaldi

Decca 4830896

8:33 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#2 in D

Valery Afanassiev, p
Piano Works

Denon CO-78906

8:42 am

Victor Herbert: "The Fortune Teller"

Suite

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch/Donald Hunsberger
Victor Herbert: Souvernir / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra

Arabesque Z-6529

8:51 am

William Boyce: Overture No. 5 in F

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures 1-9

Chandos CHAN-6531

9:02 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zaís"

Overture

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: Une Symphonie Imaginaire / Marc Minkowski

Archiv B0004478-02

9:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Andante," Op. 75

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fauré Album

Canary Classic CC-03

9:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Emanuel Ax, p; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerra
Chopin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F Minor Op. 21

Sony SK-63371

9:31 am

Nicola Matteis: "Ayres" in G

Musica Pacifica
Musica Pacifica * Dancing in the Isles * Baroque and Traditional Music from England, Scotland & Ireland

Solimar 101

9:42 am

Amy Beach: "Gavotte fantastique," Op. 54, No. 2

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach: By The Still Waters

Arabesque Z-6693

9:46 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

9:56 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per Sonar in Echo Duodecimi Toni"

National Brass Ensemble
National Brass Ensemble - Gabrieli

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Alberto Hemsi: "Coplas Sefardies"

Three Ancient Airs

ARC Ensemble
Chamber Works by Alberto Hemsi

Chandos CHAN-20243

10:11 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in G minor

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Telemann: Suites, Concerto In D / Pinnock, English Concert

Archiv 439893-2

10:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Mozart: Overtures / Hans Vonk

Capriccio 10070

10:39 am

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Gershwin: Second Rhapsody - Music For Two Pianos - Katia & Marielle Labèque

EMI CDC7-49752-2

10:55 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"

Gopak

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 "Polish" / Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46322-2

11:01 am

Ernest John Moeran: Symphonic Impression, "In the Mountain Country"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Moeran: In the Mountain Country

Naxos 8.573106

11:08 am

Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89

Lark Quartet
Empress of the Night

Arabesque Z-6747

11:25 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

11:50 am

Hitoshi Sakimoto: "Final Fantasy XII"

"Ivalice Landscapes"

Chamber Ensemble
A New World: intimate music from Final Fantasy - Volume II

AWR Records AWR 10113

12:01 pm

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo
Favorites: Tales of Love, Loss & Magic

Berto Records 1801

12:12 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
American Classics * Bernstein: Serenade * Facsimile * Divertimento

Naxos 8.559245

12:28 pm

Teresa Carreño: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs," Op. 9

Clara Rodríguez, p
Teresa Carreño * Obras para piano * Piano Works

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

12:38 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Waltz; Amoroso

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Prokofiev: Cinderella - Cleveland Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Decca 410162-2 (2)

12:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Michael Collins, cl; Noriko Ogawa, p
La clarinette parisienne

BIS 2497

1:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Schumann: Symphonie No. 3 "Rheinische"; Overture Manfred

Philips 411104-2

1:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks / Neville Marriner

Decca 458333-2 (8)

1:29 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entry of the Guests

Llyr Williams, p
Wagner Without Words

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

1:41 pm

Henriette Renié: Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp

III. "Andante"

Antoine Bareil, v; Stéphane Tétreault, vc; Valérie Milot, h
Trios for violin, cello and harp

Analekta AN2-9888

1:50 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane
Copland - Orchestral Works

Sony SBK-62401

2:01 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, Op. 90, "Dumky"

Emanuel Ax, p; Young Uck Kim, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Ma, Kim, Ax - Dvorak - Piano Trios

CBS MK-44527

2:33 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in A minor, Op. 33

Chineke! Orch/Kalena Bovell
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor

Decca 4853322

2:46 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902644

2:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Liszt, Wagner, Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, Gounod, Tchaikovsky - Transcriptions / Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Decca 436736-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Haydn: 7 "London" Symphonies * Chamber Orchestra of Europe * Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

3:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 494

Sergio Azzolini, bn; L'Aura Soave Cremona
Vivaldi: Bassoon Concertos, Volume III

Naïve OP-30539

3:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Leon Fleisher, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Piano Concertos for the Left Hand

Sony SK-47188

3:58 pm

Grigoras Dinicu: "Hora staccato"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

4:00 pm

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

Finale, "Vivace"

Aulos Wind Quintet
Aulos-Bläserquintett - Volume VI - Virtuoso Romantic Music

Koch CD-310087

4:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No.3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas 4, 6 & 8 / Perlman, Ashkenazy

Decca 417574-2

4:30 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc
Portrait Of Rampal

CBS MK-42477

4:40 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Daniel Barenboim, p; Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta
Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica, Burleske / Barenboim, Mehta

CBS MK-42322

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

Jupiter Quartet, Jasper String Quartet
Jupiter and Jasper String Quartets * Mendelssohn * Visconti * Golijov

Marquis 16132

5:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 42 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 40-54 - The Esterházy Recordings

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

6:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin
The Planets/ Fantasias

RCA 68819-2

6:09 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op. 63

London Sym Strings/Kenneth Klein
Skyscrapers

Albany TROY-235

6:29 pm

Clarence Cameron White: "Bandanna Sketches," Op. 12

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records 888295594394

6:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, K. 16

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies

L'Oiseau-Lyre 452496-2 (19)

6:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 790

No. 4 in d minor

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Carnegie Hall, Part II. Bill and Gino Francesconi, director of Carnegie Hall’s Archives, continue touring backstage for a view of the three concert venues, the hall’s history, and the legendary performers who have appeared there.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

The Warsaw Autumn Festival

Created in 1956, the Warsaw Autumn Festival is the largest annual international Polish festival of contemporary music.In this program for Polish Heritage Month, host Adela Skowronski takes a look at three of the most influential composers whose works premiered in the first years of the festival:Witold Lutosławski, Henryk Górecki, and Krzysztof Penderecki.

9:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

II. Rondo

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet
Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages

Sony SK-89047

9:17 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Schubert: Quintet Op. 114 "The Trout"/"Die Forelle"/"La Truite"

Sony SK-61964

9:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 3 in G, H VIIh:3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla
Haydn: Concertos For Flute & Oboe

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Falla: "Psyche" for Voice, Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp; Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; Yura Lee, viola; David Finckel, cello; Bridget Kibbey, harp;Sarasate: "Navarra" for Two Violins and Piano, Op. 33; Paul Huang, Danbi Um, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Cassadó: Trio in C major for Piano, Violin, and Cello; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Danbi Um, violin; Clive Greensmith, cello;Turina: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 67; Wu Qian, piano; Paul Huang, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello.

11:00 pm

11:02 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4

Czech Phil/Libor Pešek
Dvorak: Symphony No. 2; My Home / Libor Pešek

Virgin 45127-2