Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 26, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ferrabosco II, Alfonso: Pavan

David Tayler,l,

Koch 3-7265-2

12:05 am

Ferrabosco II, Alfonso: Pavane No. 4

Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd, conductor

l,

Chandos CHAN-6630

12:11 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien" Op 30

Lavinia Meijer,h,

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

12:27 am

Legrant, Jean: Las je ne puis

Schola Cantorum Basiliensis

RCA-DHM 77601-2

12:29 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Suite ancienne," Op 31 Op 31

Bergen Phil / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

12:54 am

Vasquez, Juan: "El que sin ti bivir, ya no querria"

Dominique Visse

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901627

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Aria, "Mit Mädeln sich vertragen," WoO 90

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Warner Classics 62257-2

1:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22

Melvyn Tan, piano,forte,

Virgin 61238-2

1:28 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

1:29 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439892-2

1:35 am

Taneyev, Sergei: "The Oresteia," Op 6

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8953

1:53 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

2:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56 Op 56

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223378

2:02 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56 Op 56

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223378

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam, conductor

John Storgårds, violin,v,

Ondine ODE-879-2

2:27 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Oboe Concerto in C

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDR5-69874-2

2:35 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Nicholas André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

2:37 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)

San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

2:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423079-2 (2)

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9113

3:13 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Stimmungen," Op. 73 Op 73

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2746

3:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-60771

3:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Jacques Israelievitch, violin,v,

Jlh JLH-1003

4:00 am

Giménez, Gerónimo: Zarzuela, El Barbero de Sevilla

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eugenio M Marco

Montserrat Caballé, soprano,s,

MMG MMG-1154

4:04 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

4:27 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2116

4:32 am

Cornelius, Peter: "The Barber of Baghdad"

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

br,

BBC BBCL-4072-2

4:40 am

Cornelius, Peter: "Weihnachtslieder," Op 8 Op 8

Karina Gauvin, soprano,s,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1131

4:42 am

Schubert, Franz: 12 Waltzes, D 145

Paolo Bordoni,p,

Seraphim SIC-6112 (3)

4:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Song, "Ständchen"

AE Brown,s,

Rodolphe RPC-32510

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Sinfonia #3 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

Denon CO-75338

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Libor Hlavácek, conductor

Josef Suk, violin,

Supraphon 110685-2

5:15 am

Suk, Josef: "Ballad and Serenade", Op 3 Op 3

Christoph Stradner,vc,

Dorian DIS-80145

5:27 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Five Madrigal Stanzas (1943)

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Supraphon 110099-2

5:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: "The Faithful Shepherd" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Stefan Hussong, accordion,accor,

Denon CO-78836

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From Operadelaware

Puccini's Il Tabarro and Suor Angelica

Eleni Calenos (Giorgetta/Angelica); Matthew Vickers (Luigi); Grant Youngblood(Michele); Alissa Anderson (Frugola/Principessa); Operadelaware Cho & Orch/Anthony Barrese. Two hours five minutes.

2:15 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelik

DG 447412-2

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

3:17 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Joshua Bell, v; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 452851-2

3:43 pm

Manuel de Falla: Harpsichord Concerto

Igor Kipnis, hc; New York Phil members/Pierre Boulez

Sony SK-68333

4:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 2, "Cataluña (Courante)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54382-2

4:04 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 3, "Sevilla (Sevillanas)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54382-2

4:08 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 4, Cádiz "(Canción)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54382-2

4:14 pm

Léo Délibes: "Les Filles de Cadix"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

4:20 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Operatic devils and demons for Hallowe'en

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Spring and Summer

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

5:20 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435438-2

5:31 pm

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

5:38 pm

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

5:56 pm

Richard Strauss: "Allerseelen"

Jessye Norman, s; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Philips 416298-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Harolyn Blackwell, s; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

6:02 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Kirill Gerstein, p; St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/David Robertson

Myrios Classics MYR-022

6:38 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:51 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:53 pm

Libby Larsen: Overture, "Parachute Dancing"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Carolann Martin

Leonarda LE-327

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American music for the ballet and for modern dance

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Midnight Special with Rich Warren

Rich's twice-yearly special edition for the membership drive.