Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 26, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550884

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Strasbourg Philharmonic / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88164

12:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79 Op 79

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 2740266 (3)

12:35 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le marchand de sable qui passe" incidental music, Op 13

Praga PR-250089

12:52 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDS7-54022-2 (2)

12:54 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

1:05 am

Dowland, John: Pavan

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

1:11 am

Holborne, Antony: Pavan

Philip Pickett

Philips 446217-2

1:12 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Philips 470942-2 (3)

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 924/932 BWV 924/932

Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-304

2:00 am

Franck, César: "Cantabile" in B

Jean Guillou, organ,o,

Dorian DOR-90135 (2)

2:05 am

Franck, César: "Symphonic Variations"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47547-2

2:22 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

2:23 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Wind Octet (1923)

London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 417114-2

2:38 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata in g, "Devil's Trill"

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille 041

2:54 am

Cordero, Roque: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

3:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis, conductor

CBS MDK-45649

3:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

3:08 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Peter Jablonski, piano,p,

London 436239-2

3:31 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra / Lazar Gosman, conductor

CBS MK-45529

3:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64385-2

3:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

David Parkhouse,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

4:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Samuel Samosud, conductor

Georgi Vinogradov, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69741-2 (7)

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80171

4:20 am

Ravel, Maurice: "A la manière de Borodine"

Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,

Transart TR-143 (2)

4:22 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49797-2

4:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Béatrice André, oboe,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen (I go and seek with longing)"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.35284 (2)

5:11 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"

Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott, conductor

Virgin 61304-2

5:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

James Buswell, violin,

Centaur CRC-2147/48 (2)

5:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a BWV 1006065

Konrad Junghänel, lute,l,

RCA-DHM 77097-2-RC (2)

5:23 am

Schubert, Franz: "Hymne IV," D 662

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

5:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60096-2-RG (5)

5:53 am

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: "Gagliarda seconda"

l,

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

II. "Adagio"

Andrew Marriner, cl; London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

EMI CDC5-74883-2

6:12 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

6:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4835022

6:21 am

Haydn Wood: "An 18th Century Scherzo"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

10:00 am

Midmorning Intermission

10:00 am

Teresa Carreño: "Intermezzo scherzoso," Op. 34

Clara Rodríguez, p

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

10:03 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Litton

BIS BIS-2174

10:19 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

#1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2

10:30 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

10:50 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Hommage à Rameau" (1964)

Mark Clinton & Nicole Narboni, p's; Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble

Elan CD-82404

2:00 pm

Afternoon Intermission

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 459156-2

2:30 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Three Piano Pieces, Op. 59

No. 3, "Pastoral Sonatina"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

2:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in f, Op. 68, No. 4

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

2:37 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

2:43 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Ballo dei Bagatellieri"

Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev

Erato 0190295423384

2:53 pm

Libby Larsen: Overture, "Parachute Dancing"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Carolann Martin

Leonarda LE-327

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Orchestral Heroes" will profile soloists from within the orchestra.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

The KAIA Quartet from 2017

9:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

Nonesuch 78026-1

10:14 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

The Knights

Warner 0825646170982

10:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-138 (2)

10:41 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King, Welsh triple h

RCA-DHM 77366-2

11:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 457706-2

11:41 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in A

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 1530