Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, October 26, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stevens, Thomas: "A New 'Carnival of Venice'" (1985)

Donald Green,tr,
Hood,

Crystal CD-665

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Leonard Friedman, conductor

Mark Bennett, trumpet,tr,

Omega OCD-1012

12:11 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto in F, R 539 R 370

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

v,

Avie AV-2392

12:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487 K 487

Koster,

Sony SK-46702

12:21 am

Schumann, Robert: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7438

1:00 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Adagio," Op 48

Swedish Chamber Orch / Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 8.553715

1:05 am

Wirén, Dag: Symphony No. 4, Op 27

St Martin's Academy

CPO 999563-2

1:24 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #14

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

1:24 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il Matrimonio Segreto (The Secret Marriage)"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

London 4829364

1:31 am

Gatti, Luigi: "Quartetto" in C

v,

Ambroisie AMB-9934

1:53 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: Madrigals, Bk 1 (1587)

Cologne Collegium Vocale

Naxos 8.555307

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

2:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: Flute Sonatine

Susan Levitin,f,

Mark MCD-1939

2:14 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le printemps" (Set 1), Op. 25

William Bolcom, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71316-2

2:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander, conductor

Telarc CD-80471

2:45 am

Milhaud, Darius: Clarinet Sonatina (1927)

Oleg Maisenberg, piano,

Orfeo C-060831-A

2:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)

Arabesque Z-6569

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Ronald Brautigam, piano,p,

Koch 3-6554-2

3:04 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Isabelle van Keulen, violin,v,

Philips 420198-2

3:26 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Yellow Leaves"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67516

3:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "La princesse jaune," Op. 30

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-402

3:34 am

Sowerby, Leo: "Theme in Yellow"

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

3:54 am

Sowerby, Leo: Fanfare #3 (1955)

William Ferris

Albany TROY-232

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Le lever de la lune"

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54818-2

4:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

p,

DG 453457-2

4:21 am

Loeffler, Charles: Song, "La lune blanche"

Noel Lester,p,

Koch 3-7428-2

4:23 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.2 in b minor

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000154

4:54 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Doc Severinsen, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80223

5:00 am

Arne, Thomas: Trio Sonata #4 in f

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0666

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in F, Op. 5, No. 6

Philips 412599-2 (2)

5:16 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Trio Sonata, "La Junon"

RCA-DHM 77382-2

5:23 am

Holst, Gustav: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

William Chin

Juno0

5:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Concert Fantasy in G, Op. 56

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91190-2

5:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 25181-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 50, Op. 360, "Mount St. Helens"

I. Andante

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 50 "Mount St. Helens" & Symphony No. 22 "City Of Light"

Delos DE-3137

6:13 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet No. 5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

JP Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Roland Pidoux, cello,
Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintets - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Régis Pasquier, Bruno Pasquier, Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat

Sony SK-62679

6:19 am

Ricardo Castro: "Atzimba"

Intermezzo

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

6:25 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony

Chandos CHAN-9902

6:32 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in G, Op. 4, No. 3

La Stagione/Michael Schneider
Fritz: 5 Sinfonias

CPO 777696-2

6:39 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Chopin, Liszt, Ravel

Decca 4783206

6:50 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

7:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K. 237

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf
Mozart: Marches / Hans Graf

Capriccio 10253

7:06 am

Robert Schumann: Introduction and Concert Allegro in d, Op. 134

Jan Lisiecki, p; Santa Cecilia Orch/Antonio Pappano

DG 4795327

7:20 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 4, "Jota"

Andrés Díaz, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Musicmasters MMD-60237-Z

7:25 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XI. "Paris Waltz Scene"

London Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein: Candide

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:31 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia No. 3 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; I Solisti Italiani
Italian Baroque Oboe Concerti / HansJörg Schellenberger

Denon CO-75338

7:37 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 334

Colin Tilney, hc
Scarlatti Sonatas

Dorian DOR-90103

7:41 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

David Schrader, p; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington
Israeli Melodies

Centaur CRC-2140

7:49 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perlman plays Saint-Saens, Sarasate, Chausson and Ravel

DG 423063-2

8:03 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opera Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari
Delibes * Sylvia * Coppelia

EMI 67208-2 (2)

8:11 am

Alberto Alvarado: "Río Rosa"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900

Dorian DOR-93224

8:18 am

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Symphony No. 2 in d, Op. 49

Finale, Vivace

Singapore Sym Orch/Choo Hoey
Franz Lachner: Symphony No. 1; Ludwig Spohr: Symphony No. 2

Records Int'l 7004-2

8:26 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Lindsey Stirling, v; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics

Sony 85772

8:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Maometto II"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Overtures - Complete, Vol. 3 / Benda

Naxos 8.570935

8:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005

I. "Adagio"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p
From Afar

DG 4861681

8:50 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
American Miniatures

EMI CDM7-64306-2

9:02 am

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

IV. Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
New World Symphony And Other Orchestral Masterworks

RCA 62587-2

9:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Violin Romances

DG 449923-2

9:21 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

9:28 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

"Dance of the Knights"

Ukrainian State Sym Orch/Andrew Mogrelia
Classical Heat

Naxos 8.520102

9:35 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Movements 1 & 2

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
The Unknown Strauss, Vol. 6: Ballet Suites after Francois Couperin

Koch 3-6535-2

9:41 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in G minor

Daniel Hope, v; Katta, o; Zürich Chamber Orch
Hope

DG 4860543

9:50 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op. 2, "Gradus ad Parnassum"

I. "Allegro energico"

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet

Chandos CHAN-20242

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

IV. Finale, "Andante maestoso - Allegro vivace"

London Symphony Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda
Tchaikovsky: Symphony 5; Rimsky-Korsakov: Kitezh Suite

LSO Live LSO-0858

10:14 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet
New Latin American Music For Guitar And String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

10:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohën-Akenine
Mozart: Nachtmusik * Les Folies Françoises

Alpha 092

10:38 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol / Overtures

Naxos 8.572788

10:46 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, D 557

András Schiff, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas / András Schiff

Decca 440307-2

11:00 am

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
William Schuman * Symphony No. 10 / New England Triptych / American Festival Overture

RCA 61282-2

11:17 am

Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E

Finale, Polacca: Brillante

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Mercadante: Flute Concertos

RCA 7703-2-RC

11:24 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish
British Wind Band Classics

Chandos CHAN-9697

11:40 am

Mary Howe: "Interlude Between Two Pieces"

Erin K. Murphy, f; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe

Navona NV-6432

11:52 am

Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Köln
Il Divino Boemo: Josef Mysliveček Symphonies

Archiv 4776418

12:00 pm

William Ferris: "Lyrica Sacra"

"Qui manducat mean carnem"

William Ferris Chorale/Paul French
American Choral Premieres

Cedille CDR-90000109

12:06 pm

Mieczysław Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 in B minor, Op. 45

IV. Finale, "Allegro vivace"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 7; Flute Concerto No. 1

DG 4862402

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Terra Quartet, Grand Prize winners of the Fischoff Competition perform works by Dinuk Wijeratne and Cluade Debussy live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

1:17 pm

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

1:24 pm

Adolphe Adam: "Giselle"

Act 1: "La Chasse (The Hunt)"

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge
Adam: Giselle - Ballet / Bonynge

Decca 417505-2 (2)

1:35 pm

Vítězslava Kaprálová: Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 7

I. "Allegro entusiastico"

Amy I-Lin Cheng, p; University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

1:48 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

"Asturias; Sevilla"

Emerald Brass Quintet
Danzon * Emerald Brass Quintet

Albany TROY-1839

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 4 'Italian' and 5 'Reformation'

DG 459156-2

2:29 pm

François-Adrien Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym/Klaus Arp
French Harp Concertos

Koch 3-1142-2

2:52 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

2:55 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Haydn: 7 "London" Symphonies * Chamber Orchestra of Europe * Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Dag Wirén: String Quartet No. 3 in d, Op 18

Lindsay String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartets

ASV CDDCA-825

3:22 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Recorder Sonata in F, Op 5/4

Frans Brüggen, r; Gustav Leonhardt, hc; Anner Bylsma, vc
Frans Brüggen - Frans Brüggen Edition - Vol. 2 • Italian Recorder Sonatas

Teldec 93669-2

3:36 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 4 & 7, Pelléas & Mélisande, Tapiola, Swanwhite / Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

3:57 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Othello," Op. 79

"Dance"

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

4:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Paul van Kempen
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, Capriccio Italien

Philips 420858-2

4:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270

Amadeus Winds
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 213, 240, 252, Etc / Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau-Lyre 425819-2

4:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Debussy & Ravel: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-8756

4:48 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland

CBS MK-42429

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 13

Vellinger String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartets Nos 1 & 2 / Vellinger Quartet

ASV CDQS-6236

5:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G, Op. 56

Elisabeth Leonskaja, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Tchaikovsky: The Piano Concertos

Teldec 95069-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, hn; London Sym Orch/István Kertész
Strauss: The Concertos / Tuckwell, Belkin, Gulda, Ashkenazy

Decca 460296-2 (2)

6:16 pm

William Grant Still: "Kaintuck"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's
Adderley & Holliday: Piano Duo Project

Albany TROY-1383

6:31 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

6:51 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton
Opera Gala

Delos DE-3240

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Carnegie Hall, Part II. Bill and Gino Francesconi, director of Carnegie Hall’s Archives, continue touring backstage for a view of the three concert venues, the hall’s history, and the legendary performers who have appeared there.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

The California Symphony

Balch: "like a broken clock" (California Symphony Commission); Sibelius: Symphony No. 3; Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 2, Op. 830; Donato Cabrera, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:16 pm

Leoš Janáček: "The Danube," Symphonic Poem (1923-8)

Slovak Phil/Libor Pešek
Leoš Janáček: Orchestral works

Records Int'l 7008-2

11:35 pm

Adolf (Andrei) Schulz-Evler: Arabesques on Strauss's "Blue Danube"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Dances

Decca 4785334

11:47 pm

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre: Water Night / Eric Whitacre Singers/LSO

Decca B0016636-02