Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liadov, Anatol: "From Days of Old (About Olden Times)," Op 21b Op 21b

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40159

12:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: Capriccio

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1028/29 (2)

12:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op. 62

English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-6552

12:23 am

MOORE, Undine Smith: I am in Doubt

Videmus

Koch 3-7247-2

12:25 am

Thompson, Randall: Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7413-2 (2)

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 38 Op 38

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 60897-2

1:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Mariage aux Lanternes"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

London LL-350

1:04 am

Berlioz, Hector: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

London 448571-2

1:13 am

Martinon, Jean: Symphony #2, "Hymne à la vie" (1944)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

Inedits 995028

1:33 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

Israel Philharmonic / Jean Martinon, conductor

London CS-6058

1:35 am

Schumann, Robert: "Nachtstücke," Op. 23

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 436456-2

1:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Oehms Classics OC-548

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Katerina Ligendza,s,

DG 2536380

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

2:27 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

2:28 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Vivian Dunn

EMI/Ang CMS7-64412-2 (2)

2:55 am

Purcell, Henry: "Come Unto These Yellow Sands"

Rogers Covey-Crump,t,

Delos D/CD-1003

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 444386-2

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 1

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66753-2

3:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1001

3:15 am

Debussy, Claude: "Rêverie" (1890)

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 68161-2

3:20 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Bastille Opera Orchestra Members

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

3:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "Hommage à Haydn"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438721-2 (2)

3:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Oboe Concerto in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Frigyes Sandor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88019

3:54 am

Holborne, Antony: Coranto, "The Fairy Round"

Maurice André,

London STS-15554

4:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sheffield Lab CD-7/8

4:04 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasia and Fugue on B-A-C-H

Markus Groh,p,

Avie AV-2097

4:16 am

Pärt, Arvo: Collage on the Theme B-A-C-H (1964)

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

g,

Virgin 45630-2

4:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MBK-38915

4:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

ASV CDQS-6092

4:54 am

Kotter, Hans: Us tiefer Not schry ich zu dir

Capriccio 10228

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'enfant prodigue"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Edward Gardner, conductor

Kate Royal, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang 94419-2

5:05 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "L'Enfant prodigue"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:12 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Ballet, "The Prodigal Son"

Stockholm Royal Opera Orch / Hugo Alfvén

Discofil SCD-1003

5:30 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Chorale Prelude, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000002

5:54 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Donald Fraser

RCA 61852-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music in observance of Reformation Sunday.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#2 in D

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

7:08 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

7:30 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

7:38 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

I. "En bateau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

7:41 am

Bireli Lagrene: "Made in France"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos 10609

7:45 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Pièces humoristiques," Op 87

#4, "Autrefois"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

8:00 am

Thomas Arne: Trio Sonata #1 in A

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0666

8:23 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich; Morten Lauridsen, p

RCM 19705

8:29 am

George Butterworth: "Two English Idylls"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

8:41 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

No. 3, "The Resting Place on the Hill"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

8:48 am

Bernard Herrmann: Idyll, "Silent Noon"

New Zealand Sym/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

9:00 am

Johann Pachelbel: "Magnificat" in C

King's Singers & Charivari Agréable/Kah-Ming Ng

Signum SIGCD-198

9:20 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

9:31 am

Ralph McTell: "Streets of London"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

9:34 am

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

9:39 am

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Afro-American Traditional: "Skye Boat Song"

New College Choir/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 19065-2

10:06 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Lute Concerto in d

Hopkinson Smith, l; String Quartet

Astrée E-8641

10:22 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op 24 (1938)

I. "Wedding Dance"

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tatrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

10:26 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance #1

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

10:30 am

Johann Strauss II: Polka française, "Im Krapfenwald'l," Op. 336

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

10:34 am

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C

Guy Touvron, tr; Prague Chamber Orch

RCA 60858-2

10:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin and Viola Duo No. 1 in G, K. 423

Rachel Podger, v; Jane Rogers, vi

Channel Classics CCS-SA-32411

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

András Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

11:19 am

Dave Brubeck: "Tritonis"

John Salmon, p

Naxos 8.559212

11:33 am

Jacques Bouffil: Trio for Three Clarinets, Op 8/2

Chicago Clarinet Trio

Helicon HE-1028

11:42 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

11:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Christmas Oratorio," BWV 248

Part 1: Opening Chorus, "Jauchzet, frohlocket"

Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest Failoni Chamber Orch/Geza Oberfrank

WFMT Recording, Bach Vol 2

11:55 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "Though Amaryllis Dance in Green"

Deller Consort/Alfred Deller

Vanguard OVC-8103

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin & Two-Cello Concerto in D, R. 564

Christophe Coin, vc; other soloists; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 94552-2

12:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

12:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0016606-02

12:40 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune"

Snowflake Ballet

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive 4776403

12:52 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Bavarian State Opera Cho & Orch/Robert Heger

EMI 69348

12:56 pm

Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "La cumparsita"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op. 66

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

CBS MK-42121

1:13 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

1:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

1:26 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Emanuel Ax, p; Pablo Ziegler, p

Sony SK-62728

1:30 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Milonga del ángel"

Emanuel Ax, p; Pablo Ziegler, p

Sony SK-62728

1:37 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

1:51 pm

Francisco Mignone: "Cateretê; Dança do Botocudo; Congada"

Marcel Worms, p

ZEF 9634

2:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four-Clavier Concerto in a, BWV 1065

Frantz, Oppitz, Schmidt, p's; Hamburg Phil/Christoph Eschenbach, p
Justus Frantz, piano,

DG 415655-2

2:13 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80593

2:20 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

II. "Paisaje mexicano"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80593

2:24 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

#1, "The White Peacock"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

2:30 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

#4, "Clouds"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

2:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902301

2:51 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

3:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D. 760

Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902299

3:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in c (BWV 537), Op 86

London Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7862-2 (2)

3:33 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

3:44 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Moods"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

3:51 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

I. Allegro

Takács Quartet

London 421360-2

4:01 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Jon Manasse, cl; Brooklyn Phil/Lukas Foss

XLNT Music CD-18005

4:12 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902335.36

4:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 9 in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 3

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413468-2 (2)

4:41 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7009

4:53 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 1/2

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Andrey Pushkarev, per; Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v

Nonesuch 79633-2

5:22 pm

Gregorio Allegri: Motet, "Miserere"

Roy Goodman, treble; King's College Cho Cambridge/David Willcocks

London 421147-2

5:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Soloists; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5518

5:57 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

III. Mazurka 1

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, p

Centaur CRC-2398

6:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in A minor

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

6:19 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1911)

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

6:45 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Ebony Concerto"

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Berlin Radio Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 440229-2

6:56 pm

Federico Mompou: "Canciones y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

Nos 1 & 2

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2055

7:05 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 4836471

7:25 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 2007

7:58 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Six Duets, Op 63

No. 4, "Herbstlied"

Sophie Daneman, s; Nathan Berg, br; Eugene Asti, p

Hyperion CDA-66906

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Robert Chen, violin--Mozart:"Don Giovanni" Overture; Symphony No. 40. Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade."

9:57 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Six Duets, Op 63

No. 3, "Gruss"

Sophie Daneman, s; Nathan Berg, br; Eugene Asti, p

Hyperion CDA-66906

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of conductor Carl Schuricht (1880-1967)