Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 28, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Der Lindenbaum"

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London LDR-71069

12:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew"

Royal Scottish National Orch / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554509

12:21 am

Ireland, John: "The Almond Tree" (1913)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9056

12:25 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Larch Trees," Op 3

Mark Stephenson

Conifer 51211-2

12:36 am

Quilter, Roger: Song, "The Fuchsia Tree", Op 25/2 Op 25/2

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

12:37 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61747-2 (3)

12:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 Op 9

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Okko Kamu, conductor

Ondine ODE-825-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: "Das Jahr"

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Sony SK-52489

1:13 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, violin,v,

Sony SK-51352

1:22 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

1:30 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90102

1:32 am

Vitols, Jazeps: "Autumn Song" (1928)

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

Valdis Zarins,v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

1:45 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67 Op 67

Concert Arts Orch / Robert Irving

EMI/Ang CDM5-65911-2

1:54 am

Mitushin, Alexander: Four-Horn Concertino

EBS 6046

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Delos DE-3269 (2)

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 62710-2

2:08 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Sonata in g, Op 22

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9050

2:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Grivnov,

Delos DE-3269 (2)

2:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 46 in B

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M3K-39685 (3)

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

Chicago Chamber Orchestra / Dieter Kober, conductor

Centaur CRC-2154

3:00 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

3:02 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

3:05 am

Arensky, Anton: "Marguérite Gautier", Op 9 Op 9

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000164

3:17 am

Järnefelt, Edvard: "The Sound of Home"

Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Ilpo Mansnerus

Finland Transcriptions FT-9701

3:28 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

3:29 am

Nielsen, Carl: Wind Quintet, Op 43

EMI/Ang CDM5-65304-2

3:53 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 1 in G, H XVI:8

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Albany TROY-281

4:04 am

Piston, Walter: Flute Sonata (1930)

Nancy Ruffer,f,

Guild GMCD-7230

4:18 am

Piston, Walter: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434307-2

4:34 am

Kirchner, Leon: Five Pieces for Piano (1987)

Max Levinson, piano,p,

Albany TROY-906

4:35 am

Pleyel, Ignaz: Sinfonia concertante in D

Yevgeni Bushkov

Viktor Kozodov,vc,

Discover Int'l DICD-920130

4:53 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Allegretto" in G for Musical Clock, H XVII:10 H 17/10

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Albany TROY-219

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Teseo"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 419219-2

5:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

Ars Classicum 1155512

5:33 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58 Op 58

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 412628-2

5:35 am

Alvars, Elias Parish: La Mandoline

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

5:38 am

Copland, Aaron: "Ukelele Serenade"

Maria Bachmann, violin,v,

Endeavour Classics END-1020

5:43 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Guitarre," Op 28

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox QSVBX-5150 (3)

5:46 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Guitarre"

Joseph Silverstein, violin,v,

Pro Arte CDG-3268

5:49 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Le Banjo," Op 15 "(Fantasie grotesque)"

Eugene List, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4050

5:53 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Laute," D 905

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Forlane UCD-16698

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym Orch/André Previn

RCA 60695-2-RG

6:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:22 am

William Alwyn: "Lyra Angelica"

Finale

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

10:00 am

Midmorning Intermission

10:00 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

10:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden," BWV 230

Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902657

10:13 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Trois valses romantiques"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC7-54004-2

10:29 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

10:43 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

10:56 am

Teresa Carreño: "Le sommeil de l'enfant," Op. 35

Clara Rodríguez, p

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

3:00 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Noah Chen and pianist Beilin Han, performing Beethoven and Brahms earlier today at the Cultural Center.

3:40 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux aeterna"

"O nata lux"

Voces8

Decca B0022601-02

3:44 pm

Traditional Irish: Song, "Danny Boy"

Voces8

Decca B0029601-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Orchestral Heroes" will profile soloists from within the orchestra.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Stuttgart Wind Quintet; Dennis Russell Davies, p

MD+G Recordings L-3287

8:20 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet, Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

8:36 pm

Carlo Farina: "Capriccio Stravagante"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

8:53 pm

Aaron Copland: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, p

CBS M2-35901 (2)

9:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Hilary Hahn, v; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-89029

9:25 pm

Roy Harris: Two-Piano Concerto (1946)

Joshua Pierce, p; Dorothy Jonas, p; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kirk Trevor

Kleos Classics KL-5129

9:49 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:08 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

11:49 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Italian Polka"

Vovka Ashkenazy, p; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2