Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 29, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Etude #1, Rondino scherzo

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic CDS-28

12:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #6 in g, Op 28

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 777818-2 (8)

12:28 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

12:30 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Doktor Faust"

Philadelphia Orchestra

Brilliant Classics 93634 (3)

12:35 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Faust, Op 68

George Enescu State Phil / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.223320

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurkas, Op 40

Gloria Cheng, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80549

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 96 (L 465)

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

1:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Sonatine, Op 71/3 Op 71/3

Richard Savino, guitar,g,

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

1:19 am

Françaix, Jean: Little Quartet for Saxophones (1912)

Nonesuch H-71402

1:26 am

Françaix, Jean: "Five Encores"

Nicole Narboni,

Elan0

1:27 am

Françaix, Jean: 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn (1982)

Klaus Schöll

Wergo WER-60143

1:38 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 21 in D

Warsaw Sinfonietta

Brilliant 95885 (28)

1:55 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Valois V-4667

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34 Op 34

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 427679-2

2:19 am

Grieg, Edvard: 23 Small Pieces (1859)

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,

Naxos 8.553400

2:20 am

Agrell, Johann: Sinfonia in F, Op 1/6

Musica Sveciae MSCD-412

2:27 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #3 in C, "Sinfonie singuliere"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

2:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: 23 Small Pieces (1859)

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,

Naxos 8.553400

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 417541-2

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423104-2

3:17 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Vienna Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Philips 420161-2

3:18 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "David Copperfield" (1969)

Chandos CHAN-9851

3:29 am

Bax, Arnold: "OliverTwist" (1948)

CNR ACN-7012

3:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Trapeze" (1956)

Chandos CHAN-9851

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114

Czech State Sympony / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Naxos 8.550376

4:04 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin Classics 59285-2

4:22 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 463479-2

4:23 am

Pokorny, Frantisek Xaver: Two-Horn Concerto in F

Frantisek Vajnar

Fh,fh,

Naxos 8.550459

4:39 am

Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in D

German Chamber Philharmonic / Alison Balsom, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet,tpt,

EMI 16213-0

4:53 am

Trad, Czech: Folksong, Am Donaustrom

Quink

cl,

Telarc CD-80275

5:00 am

Niblock, James: "Paganiniana"

Crystal CD-747

5:04 am

Milstein, Nathan: "Paganiniana"

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

Bridge 9064

5:14 am

Zimbalist, Efrem: "Sarasateana"

Naxos 8.557391

5:29 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "At the River" (1916)

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

New World 80463-2

5:31 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Niagara Falls Suite" (1961)

Bournemouth Sym Orch / William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559007

5:53 am

Cadman, Charles Wakefield: "From the Land of the Sky-Blue Water"

William Parker,br,

New World 80463-2

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4 (1853-4)

Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson

Berlin Classics BC-1093-2

6:15 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Joshua Bell, v; St. Martin's Academy/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Romance of the Violin

Sony 87894

6:19 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Dance, "Juba"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

6:21 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

1st mvt, "Allegro molto"

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Decca 425723-2

10:02 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Dancing for 100 Years

Analekta FL2-3156

10:10 am

Guillaume Dumanoir: Orchestra Suite in F/C

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

10:24 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Spellbound"

Prelude & Love Theme

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Alexander Shelley
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

1:01 pm

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 35

IV. Andante - Allegro

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Naxos 8.573706

1:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

III. "Une barque sur l'océan"

Michael Brown, p
Michael Brown: Noctuelles

First Hand Records FHR-78

1:20 pm

Leopold Mozart: Toy Symphony In G

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
After Mozart

Nonesuch 79633-2

4:00 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Keyboard Concerto in C Minor, Wq. 43/4

Michael Rische, p; Berlin Baroque Soloists
C.P.E. Bach: Piano Concertos, Wq. 11, 24, 43/4

Hännsler Classic HC-19041

4:13 pm

Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

"O, Fortuna"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
The Power & The Majesty - Essential Choral Classics

Telarc CD-80397

4:20 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. II

Cedille CDR-90000061

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

Barbara Bonney, s; Håkan Hagegård, br; Drottningholm/A Mastman
Barbara Bonney Sings Mozart

Decca 460571-2

8:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 9- The Orchestral Works

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

8:23 pm

Witold Lutosławski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Martha Argerich, Nelson Freire, p's

Philips 446557-2 (2)

8:28 pm

Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 in b minor, Op. 7, "La Campanella"

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550649

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Hindemith: Violin Concerto (Charles Rex/Zubin Mehta). Beethoven: Triple Concerto(Leonard Bernstein, John Corigliano Sr, Laszlo Varga). Corigliano: Clarinet Concerto (Stanley Drucker/Mehta).Vivaldi: Concerto in C for diverse instruments (/Leonard Bernstein, hc).

11:00 pm

11:53 pm

Pierre Sancan: Flute Sonatine

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2