Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 3, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "La Source"

Naxos 8.550080

12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Three Pieces on Themes by Auber"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

12:12 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "The Crown Diamonds"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

f,

Mercury 432014-2

12:19 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5026

12:21 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 126

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 437952-2 (2)

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67105-2 (2)

1:00 am

SERMISY, Claude de: Prelude, Languir me fais

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

h,

DG Archiv 447107-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 4758631 (2)

1:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-6264

1:36 am

Bax, Arnold: "Nympholept" (1912)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8493

2:00 am

Butterworth, George: Two English Idylls (1911)

English String Orch / William Boughton

MHS 515329

2:04 am

Holst, Gustav: "A Winter Idyll"

Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.572914

2:23 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

2:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 55836-2 (2)

2:54 am

Sor, Fernando: "Huit pièces pour guitare seule"

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9166

3:00 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 2 in a, Op. 55

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8822

3:26 am

Bach/Saint-Saëns: Bourree (fr Unaccompanied Violin Sonata No. 2)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

3:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-45892

3:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010

Hidemi Suzuki, cello,vc,

RCA-DHM 77387-2

3:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99 Op 99

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Virgin 45722-2

4:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, original theatre version

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Kirsi Tiihonen, soprano,s,

BIS CD-915

4:25 am

Järnefelt, Edvard: "Berceuse"

Gävle Sym / Hannu Koivula

Sterling CD-285

4:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 86 Op 86

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

RCA-DHM 77319-2

4:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, Op 45

Sergio Tiempo, piano,vc,

DG 471565-2

4:53 am

Hamilton, Iain: Scottish Dances, Op 32 Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Minuet in c-sharp and Trio in E, D 600/610

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon 81757-4499-2

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Five German Dances and Coda and Seven Trios for Strings, D 90

Accademia Bizantina / Carlo Chiarappa, conductor

Koch 350239

5:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Two German Dances, D 722

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Pro Arte PAD-171

5:23 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Quintet in g, Op. 57 Op 57

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 59312-2

5:55 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Greek Songs" (1952)

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3304

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

6:15 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

6:27 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in F, Op 4/7

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0532

6:34 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

6:38 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

#15 in A-Flat

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

Sony SK-48381

6:42 am

Gustav Mahler: Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in a minor, "Tragic"

III. "Scherzo"

Vienna Symphony/Fabio Luisi

WS 003

6:56 am

Nick Drake: "From the morning"

Joel Frederiksen, b; Ensemble Phoenix Munich

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902111

7:05 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 421145-2

7:14 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Finale, "Presto Vivace"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

7:22 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

"Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

7:26 am

Clive Richardson: Beachcomber

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

7:32 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Excerpts

Minneapolis Sym (Minnesota Orch)/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Mercury 432004-2

7:45 am

Kreisler Arrangements: "Molly on the Shore; Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Shunské Sato, v; Takashi Sato, p

Live Notes WWCC-7520

7:52 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

8:13 am

Joseph Rheinberger: Piano Trio #3 in B-Flat, Op 121

III. Scherzo

Trio Parnassus

MD+G Recordings L-3419/20 (2)

8:18 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Aria, "Una voce poco fà"

Agnes Baltsa, s; Vienna Sym Orch/Ion Marin

Sony SK-45964

8:25 am

Gordon Jacob: "Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

8:32 am

François Couperin: Trio Sonata, "La Superbe"

Capriccio Stravagante

RCA 77315-2

8:41 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5010

8:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God Save the King"

Olli Mustonen, p

London 436834-2

8:55 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (1934)

London Sinfonia/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Angel CDC7-47537-2

9:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63304-2

9:11 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

9:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 Prelude; Act 3 Prelude; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy after Rossini's "Maometto II"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-68247

10:10 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

10:20 am

Niccolo Paganini: "Sonata per la Gran Viola e Orchestra," Op 35

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

10:35 am

Edward Elgar: "The Sanguine Fan," Op 81

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63133-2

10:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6653-2 (2)

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

11:24 am

Emil Von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

11:32 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ariodante"

Suite

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

11:49 am

John Rutter: "Hymn to the Creator of Light," preceded by plainchant antiphon "O Oriens"

Clare College Choir Cambridge U/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907579

12:03 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Funeral Music

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist YuEun Kim and pianist EunAe Lee live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

1:08 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

Marc-André Hamelin & Leif Ove Andsnes, p's

Hyperion CDA-68189

1:13 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

1:38 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet #1 in G, Op 11

Ying String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92143

2:00 pm

Josef Suk: "Summer Impressions," Op. 22b

Jonathan Plowright, p

Hyperion CDA-68198

2:16 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

2:38 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Album de viaje" (Travel Impressions)

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2026

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Konzertstück" in G-Sharp, Op 39

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

3:18 pm

Erik Satie: "Petite Ouverture à danser; Gymnopédie" #1

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

3:25 pm

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

3:36 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

"Bourrées"

Ivo Pogorelich, p

DG 415480-2

4:12 pm

Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

4:18 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 411104-2

4:30 pm

Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Midori, v

Sony SK-46742

4:43 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscow", Op 6

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57025-2

4:52 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Aaron Brask, fh; Kayo Ishimaru-Fleisher, h

Last Horn LH-1002

5:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Frank Morelli, bn; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423623-2

5:26 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-38484

5:37 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Sextet in f, G 457

Europa Galante

Virgin 12149-2

6:03 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Andrew von Oeyen, p

Warner 0190295908485

6:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Daniil Trifonov, p

Mariinsky MAR-0530

6:23 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 2 in a, D 385

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7823-2-RC

6:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

"Canones diversi super Thema Regium"

Ensemble Sonnerie

Virgin Classics 45139-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 13698-2

8:21 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Shakespeare Festival March

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223705

8:29 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op 40

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

8:50 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

9:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "En Blanc et Noir"

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's

DG 479 5563

9:34 pm

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

9:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three German Dances, K. 605

No. 2

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op. 2, No. 4

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2282

11:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in b, K. 540

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

11:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Notturno for Four Orchestras, K. 286

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 411720-2

11:42 pm

Andrzej Panufnik: Kolysanka (Lullaby)

Polish Radio SO/Lukasz Borowicz

CPO