Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 3, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Pavan in g

Loft LRCD-1019

12:05 am

Arne, Thomas: Clavier Concerto #5 in g

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

hc,

Hyperion CDA-66509

12:17 am

Purcell, Henry: Harpsichord Suite #8 in F

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

12:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Robert Levin, forte-piano,forte,

DG Archiv 447771-2

1:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Olga Kern,

Harmonia Mundi 907399

1:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

1:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

1:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dance in D, K. 605/1

Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

Laserlight 15653

2:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Symphony #3 (1944)

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Supraphon 111967-2

2:34 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Borova" (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

2:35 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Robert Shaw Orch / Renato Cellini

RCA 60205-2-RG

2:39 am

Schubert, Franz: "Trois Marches Militaires", D 733 (Op 51)

p,

MSR Classics MS-1345

2:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Wachtelschlag", D 742

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33028

3:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Guitar Sonata in C, Op 25 Op 25

Siegfried Behrend,g,

DG 2530561

3:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47255-2

3:16 am

Wagner, Richard: Paraphrase on "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Eckart Sellheim, piano,p,

Rbm Digital 3074

3:28 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

London 460034-2

3:34 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Avner Biron

Israel Music JMC-CD-111

3:53 am

MINISCALCHI, Guglielmo: Aria, Fuggir voglio

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Claves 3111-5

4:00 am

Enescu, George: "Cantabile et Presto"

Valerie Tryon, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l RCI-646

4:05 am

Enescu, George: Ballade for Violin and Orchestra, Op 4a

Roumanian National Radio Orchestra / Horia Andreescu, conductor

Cristina Anghelescu, violin,v,

Olympia OCD-496

4:09 am

Tubin, Eduard: Ballade

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Gustavo Garcia,v,

BIS CD-337

4:17 am

Rota, Nino: "Le Moliere imaginaire" - Ballet Suite (1976/78)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch / Ole Kristian Ruud

BIS CD-1070

4:18 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Melodiya SUCD-1000046

4:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

5:00 am

Lanner, Josef: "Neue Wiener Ländler mit Coda" in G, Op 1

Sony SK-57974

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Sony SK-66833

5:35 am

Lanner, Josef: "Brüder Halt" Galop

Sony SK-57974

5:36 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Passacaglia

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

MHS 5169562

5:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Mass in C, D 452

Bruno Weil, conductor

Harry Van Der Kamp,

Sony SK-68248

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Vienna SO Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert vonKarajan

London 458118-2 (2)

6:08 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

6:20 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

VII. Finale, "Nocturne"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

6:28 am

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

3rd mvt

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

6:32 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in g minor, Op. 17

IV. "Allegro"

Veronica Jochum, p, Colin Carr, vc, Joseph Silverstein, v

Pro Arte CDD-395

6:39 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG B0015299-02

6:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

7:04 am

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

7:07 am

English ANON 16th c: Pavan Quadro & Galliard

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

7:10 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

7:16 am

Josef Suk: Symphonic March, "Towards a New Life," Op 35c

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

7:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 6 in G, H II:30

Marten Root, f; Michael Niesemann, ob; Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-62878

7:32 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Excerpts

Minneapolis Sym (Minnesota Orch)/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Mercury 432004-2

7:44 am

Spanish ANON 16th c: Achas & Buelta del Hacha

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:48 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

Guy Touvron, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

RCA 61200-2

8:05 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-flat, Op 47/2

Rondo

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7753-2-RG

8:09 am

Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri: Concerti da Chiesa e da Camera

"Concerto terzo" in C

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77352-2 (2)

8:17 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

Warner 50999082826

8:25 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Tango," Op. 163, No. 2

Angel Romero, g

Seraphim 74015-2

8:28 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Brejeiro" (Tango Brasileiro)

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:32 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

8:51 am

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre" (1927-8)

Finale, "Presto (très gai)"

George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425627-2

9:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

No. 3, "Procession of the Trolls"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 59300-2

9:08 am

Uuno Klami: "Helsinki March"

Finnish Radio Sym/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

9:16 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Humoresques, Op. 89

Ilya Gringolts, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG B0002249-02

9:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80442

9:39 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

"Graceful Dance"; "Sarabande"; "Jig"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

9:45 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"Come if you dare"

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in d, Op 114

Thea King, cl; Julian Farrell, basset-horn; English Chamber Orch Winds

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4555

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

I. "Allegro"

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9518

10:12 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy after Rossini's "Maometto II"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-68247

10:23 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

10:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro pezzi sacri"

"Ave Maria"

Senff Cho/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-46491

10:39 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

10:51 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

11:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p's

Delos 3167

11:24 am

Niccolo Paganini: "Sonata per la Gran Viola e Orchestra," Op 35

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

11:39 am

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatae "tam aris quam aulis servientes"

Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer

Astrée E-8630

11:49 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Elbio Barilari: "Canyengue"

KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

12:10 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

12:32 pm

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke," D 946

No. 1, "Allegro assai"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

12:43 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"

Canadian Brass

RCA 68257-2

12:48 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

I. Andante-Allegro

Canadian Brass

RCA 68257-2

12:53 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Leos Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Suite

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-9080

1:20 pm

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

Margaret Fingerhut, p

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

1:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rhapsody, Op 14

Slovak Phil/Libor Pesek

Records Int'l 7013-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDR5-69863-2

2:28 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22

#2, "Jota Navarra"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-54882-2

2:32 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-54882-2

2:36 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"It Ain't Necessarily So"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-54882-2

2:41 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi

Pro Arte CDS-3450

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

3:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902113.14 (2)

3:46 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 171

International String Quartet

Price-Less D-22662

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 4 in c

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

4:17 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-37291

4:26 pm

Jean Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Finale, "Tempo di marcia francese"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-48052

4:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Vertigo"

Suite of film music

London Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443895-2

4:45 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

5:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Sinfonia Varsovia/Ian Hobson, p

Zephyr Z134-09

5:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442061-2 (6)

5:40 pm

César Franck: "Prelude, Chorale and Fugue"

Shura Cherkassky, p

Nimbus NI-5090

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton, p

Delos DE-3216

6:20 pm

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

"March of the Toys"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 60838-2

6:25 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG B0015384-02

6:30 pm

Jake Heggie: "Dead Man Walking"

Finale, "He will gather us around"

Susan Graham, ms; San Francisco Opera Orch/Patrick Summers

Erato 86238-2

6:35 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-89845

6:45 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A visit with violinist Arnold Steinhardt

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland

Decca 478 9454

8:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Maria Graf, harp

Philips 432103-2

8:20 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9203

8:37 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Bobby McFerrin, vocal; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 89667

8:44 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of A Wayfarer)"

Thomas Hampson, br; Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 431682-2

9:00 pm

Now Hear This Scarlatti Promo

9:01 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 213

Scott Ross, hc

Erato 45309-2 (34)

9:07 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 419241-2

9:45 pm

Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

9:49 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Ken-David Masur, conductor; Boris Giltburg, piano--Rachmaninoff:Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms: Symphony No. 2.