Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 3, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

DG B0002053-02

12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

London Symphony Orchestra / Junichi Hirokami, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 7916-2-RC

12:23 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

DG B0002053-02

12:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 8 in D

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam / Lev Markiz

BIS 5481750 (4)

12:56 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Sinfonia in d

Robert Conant,hc,
Viga,

Ex Libris EL-16981

1:00 am

Pfitzner, Hans: "Die Rose vom Liebesgarten"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

Orfeo C-168881-A

1:05 am

Anonymous: In a garden so green

Circa 1500 Ensemble

g,

ASV CDGAU-163

1:08 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "The Garden of Adonis," Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,h,

Telarc CD-80530

1:23 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Música para un jardín" (1957)

London Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47869-2

1:34 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Der Gärtner"

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDA-66937

1:35 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Denon CO-18083

1:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Summit DCD-500

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1 Op 51/1

Radu Lupu, piano,p,

London 4757065 (4)

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "King Stephen," Op 117

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 111118-2

2:12 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Introduction, Theme with Variations and Polonaise in A, Op 65 Op 65

Richard Savino, guitar,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907069

2:30 am

Sor, Fernando: "Huit pièces pour guitare seule"

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9166

2:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDM4-89485-2

2:54 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Kurpian Songs", Op 58 Op 58

Reinild Mees, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-19398 (4)

3:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Six Études, Op. 52 Op 52

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

Fon‚ 90F12-CD

3:05 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saens, Op 52

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 433519-2

3:13 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: Solo Violin Sonata in d, Op 27/3, "Ballade" Op 27/3

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57384-2

3:19 am

Enescu, George: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 20

Romanian Radio and TV Orchestra / Josif Conta, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223144

3:21 am

Enescu, George: "Suite châtelaine"

Timisoara Banatul Philharmonic / Remus Georgescu, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223145

3:40 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op. 168

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

3:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra / Lazar Gosman, conductor

CBS MK-45529

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Six Études, Op. 52 Op 52

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

Fon‚ 90F12-CD

4:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto grosso #3 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti

Alpha 031

4:15 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 72 (L 401) Kk 72/401

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

4:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-19

4:54 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

5:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: March, "Sea Songs "

Richard Marlow, conductor

Christopher Allsop,o,

Conifer 51249-2

5:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

5:21 am

Canning, Thomas: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

5:30 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Hymn, "Firmly I believe and truly"

Richard Marlow, conductor

Christopher Allsop,o,

Conifer 51249-2

5:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69750-2

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Laube", D 214

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

6:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata in G

Jan Michiels, piano,p,

Etcetera KTC-4006

6:05 am

Alberti, Giuseppe Matteo: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Helmut Wobisch, trumpet,tr,

Vanguard OVC-2535

6:12 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3 Op 3

Richard Kapp, conductor

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1043/44 (2)

6:35 am

SPEER, Daniel: Sonata No. 4

Annapolis Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-200

6:36 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

6:53 am

ANON 16th c, Irish: Budro

Hedos Ensemble

CPO 999388-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:00 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

7:01 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

7:12 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly," Humming Chorus

Ambrosian Opera Chorus; Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

7:15 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Norbert Kraft, g; Bonnie Silver, hc

Chandos CHAN-8937

7:26 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op 150

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

7:29 am

Cécile Chaminade: Waltz #4, Op 91

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

7:35 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Four Pieces

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

7:50 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

7:55 am

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 4832948

8:00 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

Prelude

Dresden Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Berlin Classics 0220007 (2)

8:09 am

Maurice Duruflé: Requiem

"In Paradisum"

Corydon Singers/Matthew Best

Hearts of Space 2-HOS-11116

8:14 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

The 5 Browns

Steinway & Sons 30031

8:22 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

8:33 am

Johannes Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65

#15, "Nun, ihr Musen, genug!"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, John Wustman, p's

Telarc CD-80326

8:36 am

Reinhold Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

Suite: "Valse"

New Jersey Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178

8:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (Wedding Cantata)

Gavotte, "Sehet in Zufriedenheit (See in contentment)"

Julianne Baird, s; Bach Ensemble/Joshua Rifkin

L'Oiseau Lyre 421424-2

8:43 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 65

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

8:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Frederica von Stade, ms; Jules Bastin, b; Strasbourg Phil/Alain Lombard
Jules Bastin,

Erato 45797-2

8:53 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Moscow Radio Sym/Vladimir Fedoseyev

Vox D-VCL-9052

9:21 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Song, "O, let me weep"

Barbara Bonney, s; Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

London 466132-2

9:29 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

9:44 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

9:55 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36, No. 9, "Nimrod"

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 453909-2

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in g K478, 1st movement

I. Allegro

Dejan Lazic,p; Benjamin Schmid, Zen Hu, v's; Johannes Erkes, vi; Enrico Bronzi, c

Onyx 4207

10:14 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

10:16 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"

Waltz

Russian Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

10:24 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Charles Butler, tr; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

10:29 am

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951

Maria João Pires & Ricardo Castro, p

DG 4775233 (2)

10:41 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62514-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:44 am

William Grant Still: "Ennanga" (1956)

Ann Hobson Pilot, h;Videmus

New World 80399-2

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Britten's death in Venice

Mark Padmore (Gustav von Aschenbach); Sir Gerald Finley (Traveller/Gondolier/Manager/Dionysus);Randall Scotting (Apollo); ROH Cho & Orch/Richard Farnes. Two hrs 45:00.

2:52 pm

Francesco Cavalli: "Orione"

Sinfonia, Prologo

Artaserse

Erato 0190295518196

2:55 pm

Francesco Cavalli: "Doriclea"

Sinfonia, Prologo

Artaserse

Erato 0190295518196

2:57 pm

Francesco Cavalli: "La Calisto"

Aria, "Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face"

Jakub Józef Orlinski, ct; Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev

Erato 0190295423384

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6015

3:32 pm

McFarlane: "On the Heath"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Dorian DSL-92111

3:41 pm

McFarlane: "A Day in November"

Ronn McFarlane, l; Mindy Rosenfeld, f; string quartet

Dorian DSL-92111

3:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "E Susanna non vien...Dove sono"

Leontyne Price, s; Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

RCA 61236-2 (4)

3:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Act IV Finale, "Gente, gente. all'armi"

Soloists, Ambrosian Opera Cho, St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416370-2 (3)

3:58 pm

Charles Trenet: Song, "Ménilmontant"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

4:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Glenn Dicterow, v; New York Phil/Lorin Maazel

New York Philharmonic 140201

4:27 pm

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"Singers of Spain"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77295-2

5:18 pm

Gustav Holst: "Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

5:34 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

Philharmonia Orch, New London Children's Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

5:43 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

5:57 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Five Flower Songs," Op. 47

"The Evening Primrose"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

6:01 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:08 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:15 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80593

6:32 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

Introduction to Midnight

Fort Worth Sym/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

6:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Mondnacht"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American art songs

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Allison Lupton & Craig Werth: "When Trouble Comes"

Allison Lupton & Craig Werth

Lupton & Werth digital single

9:05 pm

Judy Collins: Anathea

Judy Collins

Judy Collins 3 & 4 (CD reissue) Wildflower/WFL 1301-2

9:09 pm

Taproot: "Shut the Door"

Taproot

If You Build It Taproot/TR001

9:12 pm

Jane Sapp, Pete Seeger & Si Kahn: "Harriet Tubman"

Jane Sapp, Pete Seeger & Si Kahn

Carry It On/Flying Fish FFCD 70104 1987

9:16 pm

Kelly Mulhollan: "The Crossing" (Crossing Jordan)

Kelly Mulhollan

Never Ending Conversation Termite Tracs/591

9:18 pm

Leyla McCalla: "Mèsi Bondye"

Leyla McCalla

Vari-Colored Songs: A Tribute to Langston Hughes Smithsonian Folkways/SFW40241

9:22 pm

Robert A. Wagner: Friedrich Nietzsche Meets Langston Hughes

Robert A. Wagner Minus the Little Wretches

Songs from the Land of Unimarts, Pit-bulls + Karaoke Machines Moon Dog/5637528037

9:23 pm

Robert A. Wagner: All of my Friends

Robert A. Wagner Minus the Little Wretches

Songs from the Land of Unimarts, Pit-bulls + Karaoke Machines Moon Dog/5637528037

9:28 pm

Kate Campbell: "Signs Following"

Kate Campbell

Moonpie Dreams Compass/7 4238 2

9:32 pm

(Wendy Wall): "Fall From Grace"

Wendy Wall

Wildbird CD001

9:37 pm

Danny Sewell as Bill Sikes: "My Name" (Bill Sikes)

Original Broadway Cast

Oliver! RCA Victor/BMG CD 41132 RG

9:40 pm

James McCandless: "Beat the Devil"

James McCandless

Sea of Freedom St. Christopher/CD 4001

9:43 pm

Howard Armstrong: Intro to John Henry

Howard Armstrong

Louie Bluie Blue Suit/BS-106D

9:44 pm

Howard Armstrong: "John Henry"

Howard Armstrong

Louie Bluie Blue Suit/BS-106D

9:47 pm

Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell: "Polly Ann's Hammer"

Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell

Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SFW CD 40232

9:51 pm

Susan Werner: "Snake Oil"

Susan Werner

Flyover Country susanwerner.com/1 95269 03327 9

9:54 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Field Commander Cohen"

Leonard Cohen

Can't Forget Columbia Legacy/88875074162

9:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special - Melodica"

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004

10:00 pm

Robert Earl Keen: "Mariano"

Robert Earl Keen

Live No. 2 Diner Sugar Hill/SH CD 1051

10:03 pm

Lucy Kaplansky: "My Name Joe"

Lucy Kaplansky

The Tide Red House/RHR CD 190

10:08 pm

Dev Singh: "Still We Come"

Dev Singh

Balboa Rampur Records/SR-110CD

10:13 pm

Kristin Lems: "Old Cap Streeter"

Kristin Lems

You, Me, and All of the Above Carolsdatter Prodns/8 89211 61203 1

10:17 pm

Bob Childers: Narration: Outlawing

Bob Childers

Ribbon of Highway, Endless Skyway Music Road/33792 71802 (1 of 2)

10:17 pm

Woody Guthrie: "Pretty Boy Floyd"

Woody Guthrie

Dust Bowl Ballads Buddha/74465 99724 2

10:21 pm

The Ash Grove Players: "I Ain't Got No Home/Old Man Trump"

The Ash Grove Players

Single Download Ash Grove Players

10:24 pm

Jake Dewar & Ross Childs: "Fraud"

Good Ass Group

Bandcamp We All Miss Hugs

10:28 pm

Rory Block: "Ain't I A Woman"

Rory Block

Ain't I A Woman Rounder/ CD 3120

10:31 pm

Cathie Ryan: "Grace O'Malley"

Cathie Ryan

Somewhere Along the Road Shanachie/78047

10:35 pm

Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen: "Billy Gray"

Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen

Kindling the Fire Woodpecker Records/WP-118CD

10:40 pm

Steve Goodman: "Rovin' Cowboy" (The Ballad of Dan Moody)

Steve Goodman

Words We Can Dance To Electra/7E-1061

10:45 pm

Michael Troy: "Ricky the Kid"

Michael Troy

Romancing the Moon Troy Town Songs/MT001

10:49 pm

(Michael Smith): "Hey Kid"

Jamie O'Reilly

Jamie O'Reilly JOCD2019

10:55 pm

Megon McDonough: "Spirits in the Material World"

Megon McDonough

Spirits in the Material World McDonough/001

10:59 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255

11:00 pm

Phil Ochs: "The Highwayman"

Phil Ochs

There But For Fortune Elektra/9 60832-2

11:05 pm

David Massengill: "On The Road to Fairfax County"

David Massengill

Coming Up For Air Flying Fish/FF 70590 CD

11:11 pm

Vince Martin & Fred Neil: "Tear Down the Walls"

Vince Martin & Fred Neil

Tear Down the Walls Elektra/EKS-7248

11:13 pm

Josh White: "Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho"

Josh White w/Sam Gary

The Elektra Years: Disc 1 Rhino/RHM2 7879 (1 of 2)

11:16 pm

Barbara Barrow, Colby Maddox, Linda M. Smith, Chris Walz, Al Erlichl: "Ballad of Floyd Knowles"

Old Town School of Folk Music Cast

Grapes of Wrath Folkstage/228.2003

11:22 pm

Joan Baez: "Lily of the West"

Joan Baez

Vol. 2 Vanguard/79595-2

11:26 pm

Loreena McKennitt: Bonny Swans

Loreena McKennitt

Mask and Mirror Warner/9 45420-2

11:33 pm

Joel Mabus: "Two Little Sisters"

Joel Mabus

Pepper's Ghost & Other Banjo Visitations Fossil Records/#2313

11:40 pm

Misssissippi John Hurt: "Stagolee"

Mississippi John Hurt

Immortal Mississippi John Hurt Vanguard/VMD 79248

11:45 pm

Chita Rivera, et al.: "Cell Block Tango" (Chicago)

Chita Rivera, Cheryl Clark, Michon Peacock, Candy Brown, Graciella Daniele, Pamela Sousa

Legends of Broadway: Chita Rivera Sony/BMG

11:51 pm

David Roth: Nine Gold Medals

David Roth

Digging Through My Closet Folk Era/FE1414 CD

11:55 pm

The Avett Brothers: "Victory"

The Avett Brothers

The Gleam III Loma Vista/LVR01338

11:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special Solo (Short)” Instrumental

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004