Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 3, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:36 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89 Op 89

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5008

12:37 am

Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Guy Touvron, trumpet,tr,

RCA 60858-2

12:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte" Suite

Orch of St Luke's

Musicmasters MMD-60210-X

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339 K 339

London Symphony Orchestra / Ion Marin, conductor

Cheryl Studer, soprano,s,

DG 435387-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45544-2

1:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Five Contredances, K. 609

Vanguard OVC-8206

1:20 am

Lipatti, Dinu: Piano Sonatine (for the left hand)

Luiza Borac,

Avie AV-2271 (2)

1:29 am

Enescu, George: Violin Sonata No. 3 in a minor, Op. 25

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 455488-2 (2)

1:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600

Vanguard OVC-8206

2:00 am

Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

2:05 am

Foote, Arthur: "Ballade" in f, Op 69 Op 69

Suzanne Ornstein,v,

Naxos 8.559039

2:13 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Fuga Giocosa"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

2:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60

Vienna Philharmonic / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 469046-2

2:55 am

Grasse, Edwin: Wellenspiel

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London B0005185-02

3:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66441/3 (3)

3:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 1

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907086/8 (3)

3:12 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 421813-2

3:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Four Pieces, Op. 32 Op 32

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907191

3:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 430279-2

4:00 am

Finzi, Gerald: Prelude in f, Op 25

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5101

4:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Malta GC" (1942)

CNR ACN-7012

4:29 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Suite from the film, "The Bridge on the River Kwai"

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:32 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Coastal Command" (1942)

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

4:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #12 in A-Flat, Op 26, "Funeral March"

Bernard Roberts, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5059

4:53 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Wanderer"

Dmitri Bashkirov,p,

MCA Classics AED-10284

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Kerry Stratton, conductor

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31525

5:27 am

Schubert, Franz: "Das Wandern" fr "Die Schöne Müllerin"

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 58420-2

5:29 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Two Serious Melodies," Op. 77

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-817

5:38 am

Schoenfield, Paul: "Café Music" (1996)

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Seven Songs, Op. 13 Op 13

Tom Krause,br,

Finlandia 96871-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music honoring World Communion Sunday.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Weekend Morning Program

7:00 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Berlin" Symphony No. 6 in F, Wq 181

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
C.P.E. Bach: Oboe Concertos

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

7:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

7:33 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass
Royal Brass by Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:40 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Sir Neville Marriner
Neville Marriner- The Argo Years

Argo 410552-2

7:47 am

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Schnittke: Works for Violin and Piano

DG 4839235

8:03 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

8:17 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Grieg: Holberg Suite/ 2 Elegiac Melodies

DG 437520-2

8:38 am

James Moody: Little Suite

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Vaughan Williams, Moody, Jacob: Classical Music For Harmonica / Tommy Reilly

Chandos CHAN-8617

8:52 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto

Patrick Harrild, tuba; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

9:06 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Various Artists - Kid's Classics: Toys

EMI CDM5-66230-2

9:18 am

Arthur Honegger: "Mouvement Symphonique" #2, "Rugby"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

9:28 am

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
The Liszt Project

DG B0015944-02

9:36 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

10:01 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt
Morten Lauridsen * O Magnum Mysterium

Hänssler Classic CD-98.272

10:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423060-2

11:05 am

Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classical Marches

RCA 7716-2

11:09 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood
Bizet: L'Arlésienne • Gounod: Petite Symphonie / Symphony No. 1

Decca 430231-2

11:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p; North German Radio Sym/Cord Garben
Mozart: Klavierkonzerte Nos. 13 & 15 / Cord Garben / Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

DG 431097-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op. 91

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

12:13 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op. 108

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

12:29 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Drive the Cold Winter Away/The Beggar Boy; A Division on A Ground"

Les Witches
Nobody's Jig * Les Witches

Alpha 502

12:42 pm

Ernesto Cordero: "Sonatina tropical"

Castellani Andriaccio Guitar Duo

Fleur de Son FDS-58020

12:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Claudio Arrau, p
Debussy For Daydreaming (Music To Caress Your Innermost Thoughts)

Philips 446484

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C, "La Roxelane"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 and 80

DG 427337-2

1:22 pm

Richard Strauss: "Cäcilie," Op. 27, No. 2

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

1:25 pm

Richard Strauss: "Morgen," Op. 27, No. 4

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

1:29 pm

Richard Strauss: "Allerseelen," Op. 10, No. 8

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

1:33 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton
Britten: Choral dances from Gloriana; Bliss: Pastoral 'Lie strewn the white flocks'; Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda

Hyperion CDA-66175

1:47 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor, Op. 67

III. Finale, "Allegro agitato"

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
American Quintets

Chandos CHAN-20224

1:57 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

II. "Mi-a-ou"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Julian Bream, John Williams – Together

RCA 61450-2

2:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland

CBS MK-42429

2:12 pm

Gerónimo Giménez: "La Boda de Luis Alonso"

Intermezzo

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Soul of Spanish Guitar

Sony 19439786732

2:18 pm

Francisco Tárrega: Mazurka, "Adelita"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Soul of Spanish Guitar

Sony 19439786732

2:22 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op. 110

Bavarian Radio Sym/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik

DG 463158-2 (6)

2:42 pm

Abbie Betinis: "Be Like the Bird"

Cantus
COVID-19 Sessions

Cantus Recordings (2020)

2:45 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Hymn Tune

Cantus
COVID-19 Sessions

Cantus Recordings (2020)

2:48 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Rossini

Orfeo C-867121-B

3:01 pm

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:07 pm

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Fantasia in D

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:15 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

3:31 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op. 63

London Sym Strings/Kenneth Klein
Skyscrapers

Albany TROY-235

3:49 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Valérie Milot, h
Revelation * Valérie Milot

Analekta AN2-9974

4:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon
Handel * Water Music * Royal Fireworks

Naxos 6.110115

4:12 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op. 107

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Dvorak Tone Poems / Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra /Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

4:35 pm

Edvard Grieg: Ballade in g, Op. 24

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 94399-2

4:55 pm

Richard Strauss: "Fanfare for the Opening of Music Week in Vienna"

Summit Brass
Summit Brass ‎– A Summit Brass Night

Summit DCD-500

5:00 - 7:00 pm

5:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e minor

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn
Beethoven/Verdi: String Quartets

DG 463579-2

5:23 pm

Nino Rota: Piano Concerto in C

Giorgia Tomassi, p; La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56869-2

5:51 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

Waltz

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
[email protected]

DG 00028948394821

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G, K. 379

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p
Hilary Hahn: Retrospective

DG 4798295 (2)

6:21 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Golden Spinning Wheel," Op. 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Dvorak: Complete Tone Poems

Chandos CHAN-8798/9 (2)

6:49 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op. 109

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

6:55 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op. 73

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's
Mots d'amour

DG 471331-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Celebrating Margaret Hillis' centennial--Bach: Final chorus fr "St. Matthew Passion" (/Sir Georg Solti). Bartok:"Cantata Profana" (/Pierre Boulez). Verdi: "Requiem Mass" (/Solti). Hillis (1921-1998) was the founder and longtime directorof the Chicago Symphony Chorus.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Piano concertos by Amy Beach, Florence Price, and other women composers.