Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 31, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Adagio con variazioni"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Alexander Baillie, cello,vc,

Cala CACD-1007

12:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten (If Only You Let God Guide You)" BWV 690

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60002

12:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 2/1 Op 2/1

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0010399-02

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Alain Lombard, conductor

Régine Crespin, soprano,s,

London 4758243 (2)

1:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 417839-2

1:30 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Spellbound"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

1:38 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Whistle Down the Wind" (Film, 1961): Small suite

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

2:02 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

2:30 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurkas, Op 40

José Feghali, piano,p,

Koss Classics KC-1018

2:31 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #7 in e, Op 38

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 999232-2

2:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

3:00 am

Nedbal, Oskar: "Valse triste"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

Virgin 59285-2

3:05 am

Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in B-Flat

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

3:15 am

Masek, Vaclav: Andante in A for Glass Harmonica

Josef Hoffmann,glass,

Supraphon 1112424

3:17 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: Quintet in D, Op 42

MD+G Recordings 3040775-2

3:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5094

4:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia #1

Salamanca University Baroque Orch / Angel Sampedro

Verso VRS-2001

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat, K. 13

Michael Faust, flute,f,

GM Recordings GM-2037-CD

4:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 16 in F, K. 376

Eduardo Martinez Caballer,ob,

Verso VRS-2021

4:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Paul Fried,f,

Golden Tone GTCD-004

4:37 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75471

4:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 1362/3 (2)

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Linda Maxey, marimba,marim,

Verdi LM-1293

5:08 am

Milhaud, Darius: Percussion Concerto (1930)

Felix Slatkin, conductor

Cap P-8299

5:16 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,per,

RCA 60242-2-RC

5:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69803-2

5:55 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Le Jasmin," Op 46/4 Op 46/4

David Starobin,g,

Bridge BCD-9029

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

12:00 pm

Newscast

4:00 pm

Newscast

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Looking at music about demons, spooks, and other things that go bump in the night.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Act 2 Prelude, "Der Hexenritt (The Witches' Ride)"

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

8:07 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434337-2

8:40 pm

John Williams: "Dracula" Film Music

Night Journeys

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

8:46 pm

John Williams: "The Witches of Eastwick"

Devil's Dance

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

8:53 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Zwei Fantasiestücke," Op 17

#2, "Hexentanz"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

9:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

9:08 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Czech Phil Orch/Jirí Belohlávek

London 4786757 (6)

9:50 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

Eugene Istomin, p; Isaac Stern, v; Leonard Rose, vc

Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

11:28 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Love Scene (Adagio)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

11:47 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151