Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 31, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "War and Peace"

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 60779-2-RC

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68801-2

12:13 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Ballade" in c, Op. 15

Gary Hoffman, cello,vc,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781112

12:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Dorian CD-90293

12:25 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49289-2

12:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Bernhard Böhm,r,

Christophorus CD-74596

1:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 417689-2

1:04 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18 Op 18

Felix Gottlieb,p,

MCA Classics AED-10478

1:35 am

Goetz, Hermann: "Genrebilder", Op 13 Op 13

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-107

1:36 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-53289

1:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

RCA 61705-2

2:00 am

Reger, Max: Serenade Movement (1904)

Lowell Graham

Klavier K-11114

2:05 am

Reger, Max: Serenade in G, Op 141a

Anna Noakes,f,

ASV CDDCA-875

2:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-47295

2:42 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Bagatellen," Op 12 Op 12

Sara Davis Buechner,p,

Koch 3-7435-2

2:43 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 5 in e minor, "Héroïde-élégiaque"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Vanguard SVC-75

2:54 am

Berlioz, Hector: Eight Scenes from "Faust," Op. 1 Op 1

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 475097-2

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80670

3:04 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

Madeleine Forte, piano,p,

Romeo Records 7252-4 (3)

3:17 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

André Kostelanetz, conductor

CBS MLK-45658

3:19 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

London 473171-2 (2)

3:35 am

Gillis, Don: Symphony #8, "A Dance Symphony" (1949)

Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson

Albany TROY-618

3:54 am

Smith, Julia: American Dance Suite (1968)

Leanne Rees,p,

Bravura BR-1001

4:00 am

Bossi, Enrico: "Due Scherzi," Op. 49 Op 49

Gillian Weir, organ (Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee),o,

Koss Classics KC-1013

4:05 am

Otto, Luigi Valerius: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum / Max Pommer, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Capriccio 10051

4:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: Chorus, "Nächtens", Op 112/2 Op 112/2

Peter Neumann, conductor

Carus 83.118

4:20 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 51/2

Parnassus PACD-96007

4:55 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Typewriter"

Canal Grande CG-9212

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 60445-2

5:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc CD-80265

5:17 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Stimmungsbilder (Eight Mood Pictures)," Op 1 Op 1

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9498

5:19 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "Zampa"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

5:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Variations in C on a Theme from Hérold's opera "Marie," D 908

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

5:39 am

Neumann, Heinrich: Theme and Variations on a Theme of Schubert "(Sehnsuchtswalzer)"

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings L-3319

5:45 am

Schubert, Franz: Six German Dances, D 820

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3067

5:54 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: Suite for Chamber Orchestra (1921)

Amsterdam Ebony Band / Werner Herbers

Channel Classics CCS-6994

6:00 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

6:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction and Allegro"

Quatuor Parisii

Isabelle Moretti, harp,h,

Naive V-4919

6:16 am

Moran, Robert: Waltz, "In Memoriam Maurice Ravel"

Yvar Mikhashoff,p,

Nonesuch D-79011

6:18 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Trois pièces" (1919)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

6:20 am

Honegger, Arthur: Piano Concertino (1925)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Tamás Vásáry, conductor

Tamás Vásáry, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8993

6:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

RCA 60991-2 (4)

6:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Jay Ungar: "The Harvest Home Suite"

"Spring/The Barndance"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

7:09 am

Harold Arlen: "The Wizard of Oz"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

7:21 am

Edward Elgar: "There Is Sweet Music"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-505

7:27 am

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

7:35 am

Philip Glass: "Modern Love Waltz"

Alan Feinberg, p

Nonesuch D-79011

7:39 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 6802-2-RG

8:00 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Prelude

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

8:09 am

Sir Arthur Sullivan: Ruddigore

Overture

Pro Arte Orchestra/Glyndebourne Festival

EMI 64412

8:15 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Ruddigore"

"When the Night Wind Howls"

Glyndebourne Festival Cho & Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

EMI CMS7-64412-2 (2)

8:19 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Cat" Duet "(Duetto buffo di due gatti)"

Schwarzkopf, s; De los Angeles, s; Moore, p

EMI 49238-2

8:23 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

8:29 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36718

8:32 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

8:39 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0016606-02

8:49 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" film music

Harry's Wondrous World

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

9:40 am

Michael Shapiro: "Frankenstein, The Movie Score"

Overture

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

9:45 am

Danny Elfman: This Is Halloween

Danny Elfman (demo for Nightmare Before Christmas soundtrack

MCA Soundtracks 11550

9:48 am

Danny Elfman: Nightmare Before Christmas filmscore suite

suite

original motion picture soundtrack

MCA Soundtracks 11550

10:00 am

Bernard Herrmann: Souvenirs de Voyage (1967)

1st movement Lento

PostClassical Ensemble; David Jones, cl; Netanle Draiblate, Eva Cappelletti Chan, v's

Naxos 8.559883

10:10 am

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz, Op. 354

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

10:20 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

10:24 am

Antonio Bazzini: "La Ronde des Lutins," Op 25

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Patrick Sinozich, p

Cedille CDR-90000041

10:30 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Aria, "Vous qui faites l'endormie"

Samuel Ramey, b; Munich Radio Sym/Julius Rudel

Naxos 8.555355

10:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

David Korevaar, p

MSR Classics MS-1125

11:00 am

Introductions

Anika Veda, flute, from CYSO & CMPI. Nielsen: Flute Concerto,1st mvt; Bozza: "Image"; Reinecke: Flute Sonata, "Undine," 1st mvt;Liebermann: Flute Concerto, 3rd mvt. With Beilin Han, piano.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Hamburg State Opera

Bellini's Norma

Marina Rebeka (Norma); Marcelo Puente (Pollione); Diana Haller (Adalgisa);Liang Li (Oroveso); Hamburg SO Cho, Hamburg State Phil/Matteo Beltrami. Two hr 45:00.

2:42 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Cavatine de Norma"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30133

2:49 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Pulse: a 50th Anniversary Fanfare" (2003)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559250

2:56 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Oslo Phil/Maris Janssons

Seraphim 73299-2

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

Martha Argerich, p; Julian Rachlin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc

DG 4795096

3:28 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op. 23

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3094

3:49 pm

Anonymous: "Goe from My Window"

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

3:55 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Wicked Witch"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:56 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Witches' chorus, "Tre volte miagola"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

4:00 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Elfenlied"

Wolfgang Holzmair, br; Imogen Cooper, p

Wigmore Hall Live 0029

4:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta FL2-3134

4:24 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in G, "Devil's Trill"

Finale

Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc

Cedille CDR-90000041

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"demons and devils" for Hallowe'en

5:00 - 7:00 pm

A Tribute to John Williams

The New Philharmonic Orchestra of the College of DuPage, conducted by Kirk Muspratt,in concert heralding the great American film composer.

6:28 pm

Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst: Grand Caprice on Schubert's "Erlkönig," Op 26

Rachel Barton Pine, v

Cedille CDR-90000041

6:33 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Messa da Requiem"

"Libera me"

Christine Brewer, s; London Symphony Orch & Chorus/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO0683

6:47 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

IV. "Storm"

Boston Sym/Leonard Bernstein NG 5012255-001, 5011770-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

6:53 pm

Franz Schubert: Serenade, "Zögernd leise," D 920

Nathalie Stutzmann, ms; Roger Vignoles, p; King's Singers

RCA 68646-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Dia de los Muertos"

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Peter Mayer: "The Dark"

Peter Mayer

Million Year Mind/Blue Boat BB1204

9:04 pm

Maria Muldaur: "The Ghost of the St. Louis Blues"

Maria Muldaur

& Her Garden of Joy/Stony Plain SPCD 1332

9:09 pm

Pete & Marua Kennedy: "Nuah"

The Strangelings

Season of the Witch/Strangelings 001

9:13 pm

Janis Ian: "Welcome to Acousticville"

Janis Ian

Windham Hill Welcome to Acousticville / 01934-11274-2

9:22 pm

Robin & Linda Williams: "Walking Like a Man"

Robin & Linda Williams

devil of a dream/Sugar Hill SH CD 1059

9:25 pm

Harry Manx, et al.: "Long Black Veil"

MHarry Manx w/Emily Braden, Sara Marreiros, Tony Backhouse

Johnny's Blues/Northern Blues NBM 0017

9:29 pm

Kevin Kling: "Church" (excerpt)

Kevin Kling

Home and Away East Side Digital/81582

9:34 pm

Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell: "Blood and Bones"

Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell

Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SF CD 40232

9:39 pm

PigPen Theatre Co.: "We Stand Alone"

PigPen Theatre

Bremen/PigPen Theatre 8 84501 71873

9:44 pm

Katy Hobgood Ray & Dave Ray: "Oh Devil"

Katy Hobgood Ray & Dave Ray

I Dream of Water/Out of the Past OOTO 012

9:47 pm

Kirk Mann: "The Hammer"

Kirk Mann

Say Their Names Hudson Harding/MANN2020

9:50 pm

Joe Crookston: "Darkling and the Bluebird (Fear & Transcend)"

Joe Crookston

Darkling & The BlueBird Jubilee/milagrito rae62011

9:54 pm

Alisa Amador: "Nudo de Raices (Root Knots)"

Alisa Amador

U.S.P.S. - United Songwriters for the People’s Sovereignty Bandcamp

9:59 pm

Colby Maddox: "The Midnight Special - fiddle"

Colby Maddox

Midnight Special Collection Maddox 2020

10:00 pm

John Fogerty: "Wicked Old Witch"

John Fogerty

Deja vu All Over Again/Geffen B0003257-02

10:03 pm

Wicked The Musical: Stephen Schwartz: "March of the Witch Hunters"

Wicked: Original Broadway Cast

Wicked/Decca 800001682 02

10:04 pm

Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer: "Tam Lin"

Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer

Child Ballads/Wilderland Wilder 002

10:12 pm

Space Ghost: "Zorak's Horrorscopes - Scorpio"

C. Martin Croker as Zorak

Space Ghost's Surf & Turf/Rhino R2 75487

10:12 pm

Heidi Muller & Bob Webb: "Ghost Stories"

Heidi Muller & Bob Webb

Seeing Things Muller/53701 20052

10:16 pm

Robbie Ellis: "Pumpkins"

Robbie Ellis

Pumpkins/RobbieEllis.net RE 001

10:19 pm

Hope Foye & The Weavers: "Skip To The Polls"

Hope Foye & The Weavers

Songs for Political Action - Disc 9 Campaign Songs 1944 - 1949 Bear Family Records BCD 15720-9 JL

10:20 pm

Alastair Moock: "Make it Great"

Alastair Moock

Alastair Moock/MoockMusic 7 00261 45458 0

10:24 pm

Charles Coe (Langston Hughes): "Mother to Son"

Poet Charles Coe

Can You Read This Boston/Big Girl Records BGR 001

10:25 pm

Pat Humphries: "Never Turning Back"

Pat Humphries

Same Rain/Moving Forward Music MFM 360

10:28 pm

Small Potatoes: "Vampire"

Small Potatoes

Raw SPUD 2003

10:33 pm

Rev. Gary Davis: "Bad Company"

Rev. Gary Davis

Pure Religion & Bad Company/Smithsonian SFW40035/FL 125

10:37 pm

Mark Graham & Orville Johnson: "Neighbor of the Beast"

Mark Graham & Orville Johnson

Kings of Mongrel Folk mongrelfolk.com

10:41 pm

Robin Bienemann: "Vampires are not Zombies"

Robin Bienemann

Songs About Lessons Learnt 7 00261 43737 8

10:46 pm

Heather Styka: "Tightrope Walker"

Heather Styka

Lifeboats for Atlantis/Kite Stripe KSR02

10:49 pm

4 Hits & A Miss: "Ghost Voters in the Sky"

4 Hits & A Miss

Midnight Special Concert Archives WFMT

10:53 pm

Johnny Cash: "Ghost Riders in the Sky"

Johnny Cash

Silver/Columbia Legacy CK 86791

10:56 pm

Taproot: "Away Ye Merry Lasses"

Taproot

Grand Design TR002

10:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special - organ"

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004

11:00 pm

Simon & Garfunkel: "America"

Simon & Garfunkel

Simon & Garfunkel Collection/Sony CBS Sony 35DP 13

11:03 pm

Dick Gaughan: "Song of Choice"

Dick Gaughan

Different Kind of Love Song/Appleseed 1018

11:06 pm

Mahalia Jackson: "I Will Move On Up a Little Higher"

Mahalia Jackson

Apollo Sessions Vol I/Pair PCD-2-1332

11:10 pm

Mary McCaslin: "Ghost Train"

Mary McCaslin

Broken Promises/Philo CD PH 1160

11:13 pm

Bill Morrissey: "You'll Never Get to Heaven"

Bill Morrissey

You'll Never Get to Heaven/Philo CD PH 1194

11:17 pm

Mary Gauthier: "Wheel Inside the Wheel"

Mary Gauthier

Mercy Now Lost Highway B0003570-02

11:23 pm

Freyda Epstein: "Potter's Wheel"

Freyda & Accoustic AttaTude

Midnight at Cabell Hall/Red House Records RHR CD 55

11:29 pm

Mark Erelli: "Hollow Man"

Mark Erelli (Various)

Can You Read This Boston/Big Girl Records BGR 001

11:33 pm

Mike Craver: "Alas I'm a Poor Little Woodpecker"

Mike Craver

Mould's Undertaking/Sapsucker 2330

11:35 pm

Loreena McKennitt: "Night Ride Across the Caucasus"

Loreena McKennitt

Live in Paris & Toronto/Quinlan Road VE 15045

11:41 pm

Natalie Merchant: "Motherland"

Natalie Merchant

Motherland/Elektra 62721-2

11:47 pm

Wood & Wire: "Pigs"

Wood & Wire

No Matter Where It Goes From Here Blue Corn Music/BCM2003

11:51 pm

Della Mae: "Change"

Della Mae feat. The McCrary Sisters

Headlight/Rounder 1166100770

11:54 pm

(Traditional): "Step-By-Step"

Sweet Honey in the Rock

Flying Fish FF366

11:57 pm

Patti LuPone: "Cock-Eyed Optimist"

Patti LuPone

Matters of the Heart/LayZLay Records VSD 6058

11:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004