Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 4, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80159

12:20 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New York Choral Artists,

Teldec 46318-2

12:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131

Los Angeles Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Philips 426306-2

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Feuille d'album" in E

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6686

1:05 am

Lehár, Franz: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI CDC7-47020-2

1:14 am

Schrammel, Johann: Waltz, "Wie der Schnabel gewachsen ist"

Tudor 708

1:21 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Artur Schnabel, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6573

1:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Artur Schnabel, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6550

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Nacht und Träume," D 827

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

London 455294-2

2:04 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, Op 106

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907117

2:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 19a Op 19a

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

RCA-DHM 77319-2

2:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 7764-2-RC

2:30 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

2:54 am

Byrd, William: "Pavana (Pavin)"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

3:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

London Symphony Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Everest EVC-9020

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Denon CO-78930

3:24 am

Watkins, David: Fire Dance

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

3:26 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18 Op 18

Eric Le Sage, piano,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57813-2

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Orchestra of St. John's Smith Square / John Lubbock, conductor

Laserlight 15653

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Creation"

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-992039.40 (2)

4:05 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

v,

DG Archiv 445824-2

4:11 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Création du monde," Op. 81

London Sym Orch Chamber Group / John Carewe

Everest EVC-9049

4:28 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Analekta FL2-3159

4:30 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47846-2

4:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Twelve Songs, Op. 5 Op 5

Dietrich Henschel, bass,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901780

5:00 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Hejre Kati," Op 32

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Prompt URS-90020

5:05 am

Ricci, Francesco: Sinfonia No. 4 in B-Flat

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

Etcetera KTC-1342

5:18 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Pieces, Op. 115 (1929)

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Prompt URS-90033 (2)

5:28 am

Marais, Marin: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

DG Archiv 2533408

5:35 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

5:37 am

Liszt, Franz: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 60119-2-RC

5:54 am

Calvert, Morley: "Monteregian Hills" Suite

Delos DE-1022

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 440376-2

6:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SMK-52620

6:30 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Andantino"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

6:36 am

Alexey Shor: "Two Songs for My Children"

"Lullaby for Mark"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

6:41 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Platée"

Dances

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

6:52 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000172

7:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Finale, "Vivace"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4530

7:11 am

Dave Brubeck: "Kathy's Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

7:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Nelson Freire, p

London 4758155

7:34 am

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film, "Ben Hur"

"March of the Charioteers"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

7:38 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

7:42 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Sérénade et Valse," Op 28

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

7:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

8:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

VIII. "Galop"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45658

8:07 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

III. "Allegro scherzando"

Jorge Luis Prats, p; Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6128

8:20 am

Geronimo Giménez: La Boda de Luis Alonso

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

8:27 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

III. "Long Time Ago"

Thomas Hampson, br; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

8:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

David Fray, p; German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Virgin 213064

8:41 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

I. "Allegro moderato"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80522

8:52 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 3, No. 3

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

9:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischutz"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 474275-2 (2)

9:17 am

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011002

9:34 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 6/4

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999298-2

9:42 am

Frédéric Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 33

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0011939-02

9:54 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

"Arabian Dance"

San Francisco Sym /Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

James Horner: "Apollo 13"

Main Title

David Elton, tpt; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler

Sony 19075857722

10:08 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Lise de la Salle, p; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster

Naive V-5053

10:29 am

Chinese Trad: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Lang Lang, p; Fan Wei, pipa

DG B0008233-00

10:39 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

10:51 am

Daniel Bacheler: "La Jeune Fillette"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

11:00 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Overture & opening chorus

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434093-2 (2)

11:08 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Emerson Quartet

DG 427657-2

11:38 am

Georges Bizet: "Patrie" Overture, Op 19

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434321-2

11:51 am

Edward Elgar: "The Queen's Hall"

English Chamber Orchestra/Donald Fraser

Avie AV-2391

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Pianist Victor Santiago Asuncion with colleagues Giora Schmidt, violin, and Leonardo Altino, cello,preview tonight's concert at the Music Institute of Chicago.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60

Czech Phil Orch/Jirí Belohlávek

London 4786757 (6)

1:45 pm

Josef Suk: "Ballad and Serenade", Op 3

Christoph Stradner, vc; Charles Owen, p

Dorian DIS-80145

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "En blanc et noir"

Daniele Pollini, p; Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

2:18 pm

Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

2:33 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

3:05 pm

Johann Strauss II: Polka schnell, Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

3:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

3:40 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Danzas Afro-Cubanos"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 68922-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49

Sinfonia

RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Raphael Alpermann

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902368

4:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 61197-2

4:31 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

4:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 4, "Mazeppa"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

4:55 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Ecos de Sefarad" (1989)

Sherri Rottersman, g

Auric CDC8-23446-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, hc

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)

5:12 pm

Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op 77

Philharmonia/George Weldon

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

5:21 pm

Chinese Trad: "Romance"

Takako Nishizaki, v; Slovak Radio Sym/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223350

5:25 pm

John Field: Nocturne #14 in G

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

5:28 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Sarah Chang, v; Charles Abramovic, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

5:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

Orlando String Quartet

Philips 410053-2

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Royal Phil/Enrique B tiz

ASV CDQS-6046

6:13 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

6:28 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

6:44 pm

Leos Janácek: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"

Capella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902097

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5169

8:28 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens" (1999)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-950-2

8:41 pm

Richard Pick: "Autumn Day Suite"

Jeffrey Kust, g

Kust 2011

8:50 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Autumn

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

Suite

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

9:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

#s 1-6

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 4779982

9:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Hommage à Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

9:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:96

Geringas Baryton Trio

CPO 999094-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Cristian Macelaru, conductor--Bernstein: "Candide" Overture.Anna Clyne: "Masquerade." Heggie: Suite fr "Moby Dick."Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A.