Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

Virgin Classics 91134-2

12:25 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano,p,

Virgin 90847-2

12:29 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3060

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Trio Sonata #4 in e, BWV 528

DG 4835022

1:15 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in F, S 231

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

1:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

DG 4835022

1:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / David Amos, conductor

Mischa Lefkowitz, violin,v,

Cambria CD-1064

2:00 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #6 in F

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-46

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a, K. 310

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 473689-2

2:49 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Armida"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

2:55 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Song, "Mein Mädchen"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

London B0005505-02

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Agrippina"

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Lorraine Hunt, soprano,ms,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907056

3:05 am

Matteis, Nicola: Suite in g

Arcadian Academy

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907067

3:18 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907110

3:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Royal Opera House Orchestra

François Le Roux, baritone,br,

Conifer 55031-2

3:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Alban Berg String Quartet

Robert McDonald, piano,

Teldec 72480-2 (4)

3:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

London Sym Orch / André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC5-56444-2

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Oratorio, "The Light of Life (Lux Christi)," Op 29 Op 29

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69207-2

4:05 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Three Rhapsodies, Op 92 Op 92

Peter Jacobs,p,

Olympia OCD-638

4:16 am

Elgar, Edward: "Starlight Express," Op 78 Op 78

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-8432

4:21 am

Elgar, Edward: "Starlight Express," Op 78 Op 78

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Cynthia Glover,s,

Chandos CHAN-6582

4:22 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

Royal Scottish National Orch / Stéphane Denève

Naxos 8.572243

4:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song, "Main dominée par le coeur"

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto,c,

RCA 63137-2

5:00 am

Cherubini, Luigi: "Lodoiska"

La Scala Orch / Riccardo Muti

Corbelli,

Sony S2K-47290 (2)

5:05 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Symphony in D

Tuscany Radio Sym Orch / Donato Renzetti

Koch 350221

5:33 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Arietta, "La pietosa bugia"

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli,s,

Epic LC-3442

5:35 am

Sor, Fernando: Guitar Sonata in C, Op 22

Monika Rost,g,

Capriccio 10174

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Johannes Somary, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4073

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

6:08 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

6:09 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"

Waltz

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

6:17 am

Josquin des Prez: "Pater noster/Ave Maria"

Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902620

6:26 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Charles Butler, tr; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

6:31 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959

Rondo: Allegretto

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2283

6:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62514-2

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

"Alla Hornpipe"

Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80279

7:08 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

1st mvt, "Joyful Day"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

7:12 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "L'Apollon"

Ensemble Rebel

RCA-DHM 77382-2

7:24 am

Franz Schreker: "Romantic Suite" (1902)

III. "Allegro vivace"

Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-56784-2

7:33 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

7:44 am

Alexandre Desplat: The Shape of Water Soundtrack

Elisa's Theme

Decca/London 671246 1

7:48 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

I. "Allegro"

Elmar Oliveira, v; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-47850-2

8:04 am

Conradin Kreutzer: Septet in E-Flat, Op 62

III. Menuetto. Moderato

Berlin Octet

Berlin Classics 0090372-BC

8:09 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

8:21 am

Bach/Grainger: Blithe Bells

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5232

8:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

I. "Vivace"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

8:32 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

8:42 am

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:54 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Anthony Bramall

Naxos 8.558155-56

9:06 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

9:18 am

Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino

Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Phil/Scott Speck

Cedille 90000188

9:28 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

9:31 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

9:35 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Romance

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

9:42 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse brillante" #3, Op 80

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

9:49 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, b
Irish H,

Summit DCD-239

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Salve Regina"

Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902632

10:08 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde

Virgin 61240-2

10:20 am

Chinese Trad: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Lang Lang, p; Fan Wei, pipa

DG B0008233-00

10:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

11:00 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

11:10 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

I. "Maestoso"

Emanuel Ax, p (1851 Érard); Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Sony SK-63371

11:26 am

Daniel Bacheler: "La Jeune Fillette"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

11:35 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5032

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Members of the newly-formed ensemble Chamber Music Chicago play Schubert's String Quintet. Kerry Frumkin hostsviolinists Janet Sung and David Bowlin, violist Ann Marie Brink, and cellists Peter Stumpf and Michael Mermagen.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-57973

1:24 pm

Arnold Bax: "Northern Ballad" #3

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

1:33 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Northern Lights (Pulchra es)"

Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5100

1:40 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Andante" in c

Moscow Trio

Chant du Monde 288042/44 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

M-J Pires, p; A Dumay & R Capuçon, v's; G Caussé, vi; J Wang, vc
Jian Wang, cello,

DG 463179-2

2:34 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 411450-2

2:45 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Pittsburgh Sym/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-707

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9934

3:41 pm

Now Hear This Scarlatti Promo

3:42 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata in f/C, Kk 466

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

3:52 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

I. Allegro

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

1st mvt, Allegro moderato

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

4:13 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

4:23 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

4:31 pm

Wendy Carlos: "A Clockwork Orange"

Music from the film

N/A

Warner Brothers K46127

4:52 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in F on Mozart's "Se vuol ballare," WoO 40

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 56341-2

5:25 pm

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #2 in D

Prelude and Allemande fuguée

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

5:29 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "First Snow"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

5:31 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Gather Round"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

5:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4 in a, Op. 23

Susanna Ogata, v; Ian Watson, fp

Coro COR-16138

6:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, vi

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:16 pm

Leos Janácek: "In the Mist" (1912)

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90185

6:30 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

6:34 pm

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559031

6:42 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

6:53 pm

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A visit with violinist Arnold Steinhardt

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:19 pm

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"

Suite

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

8:29 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "Suite Avileña"

Orquesta Sinfonica de Venezuela/Jan Wagner

Naxos 8.572681

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Leonard Bernstein & Pierre Boulez, conductors--Dukas: Excerpts fr "La Péri."Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Bernstein, p). Roussel: Symphony No. 3.Ravel: "Mother Goose" Suite.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Honoring Rosh Hashanah, the Jewish New Year, in 1977