Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 4, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Carreno, Teresa: Un rêve en mer, Op 28 Op 26

Clara Rodriguez,p,

Fundacion Mmg FD-2522002237

12:05 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: "Six Morceaux"

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 324

12:25 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: "Scène de Ballet," Op 100

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

Melodiya SUCD-1000540

12:36 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "Moriró"

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano,s,

Analekta AN2-9903

12:38 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

New York Philharmonic / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony MHK-63328

12:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "The Lady's Looking Glass"

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 6769064 (3)

1:00 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Radieuse"

Cary Lewis,p,

Vox CDX-5009 (2)

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Burleske" in D minor

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Kurt List, conductor

Eugene List, piano,p,

Odyssey 32160312

1:26 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordion Knot Untied"

Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

1:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19 Op 19

Naum Starkmann,p,

Transart TR-135

1:40 am

Arensky, Anton: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Saulius Sondeckis

Sony SMK-58976

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Arthur Greene,p,

Supraphon SU-3324-2131

2:00 am

Satie, Erik: Two "Gymnopédies"

English Chamber Orch / Paul Tortelier

Virgin 61109-2

2:05 am

Clerambault, Louis Nicolas: Suite in C

Robert Conant,hc,

FBM 01

2:17 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Bjornstjerne Bjornson in Memoriam," Op 30

Norwegian Radio Orch / Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

2:25 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

2:26 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Strasbourg Philharmonic / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88164

2:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

3:00 am

Grétry, André: "L'Amant jaloux"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

3:05 am

Grétry, André: "Céphale et Procris"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

3:15 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor

Glossa GCD-921103

3:19 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434306-2

3:35 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

3:36 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Robert Pikler, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6587

3:45 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17 Op 17

Philadelphia Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60328-2-RG (4)

3:53 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71 Op 71

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

Koch 3-7143-2

4:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama) Op 74

Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 411954-2

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,p,

DG 410510-2

4:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang 5-57199-2

4:37 am

Gershwin, George: "Lullaby"

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80503

4:46 am

Anderson, Leroy: "A Trumpeter's Lullaby"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

4:49 am

Riley, Terry: Heaven Ladder, Book 7

Gloria Cheng-Cochran,p,

Telarc CD-80513

4:54 am

Beach, Amy: "Fairy Lullaby"

Lauralyn Kolb,s,

Albany TROY-109

5:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 458930-2

5:05 am

Butterworth, George: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

MHS 515329

5:15 am

Spencer, Williametta: Four Madrigals to Poems of James Joyce (1970)

Emily Lowe Singers

Northeastern NR-241-CD

5:16 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

National Orchestral Association / John Barnett, conductor

Rosina Lhevinne, piano,p,

Philips 456889-2 (2)

5:54 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Four Songs, Op 11 Op 11

Reinild Mees, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-19398 (4)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music to honor World Communion Sunday

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in F

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9567

7:20 am

Andrew York: "Sunburst"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

7:24 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

V. "The Cuckoo"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

7:29 am

Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Charles Anthony Johnson

Albany TROY-224

7:46 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "Ezekiel Saw de Wheel"

St. Olaf Choir/Anton Armstrong

St. Olaf Records E-2159

8:00 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: Concert Piece for Flute and Chamber Orch

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Jac van Steen

NM Classics 92095

8:10 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt

Time Life 24742-D

8:13 am

Julius Fucík: Concert waltz, "Donausagen (Danube Legends)"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

8:24 am

Leos Janácek: "Ave Maria"

Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902097

8:29 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

8:36 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

8:47 am

Edmond Dédé: Chicago (Orchestra version)

Hot Springs Music Festival/Richard Rosenberg

Naxos 8.559038

9:00 am

Henry Purcell: Anthem, "My Beloved Spake"

Soloists, Tölz Boys' Cho, Period Instrument Ensemble/G Leonhardt

Sony SK-53981

9:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

9:28 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

9:44 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for piano, Op. 11

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

10:00 am

Jaako Mantyjarvi: O Magnum Mysterium

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge

Hyperion 68266

10:05 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

10:28 am

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

#1, "Prayer"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

10:32 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in c

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

10:46 am

Franz von Suppé: "Donna Juanita"

Overture

Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223648

11:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's

DG 4778847 (6)

11:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

11:39 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

11:48 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923) (Orchestral version)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Sir Adrian Boult

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813-B

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

John Williams: "Sabrina"

Main Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

12:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG B0005078-02 (2)

12:28 pm

Manuel Ponce: Three Piano Pieces

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

WFMT Recording

12:47 pm

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

I. "Kyrie"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch

Nonesuch 640767

12:54 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

12:57 pm

Franz Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D. 957

No. 10, "Das Fischermädchen"

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907239

1:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (No. 2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Marina Piccinini, f; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Sivan Magen, h

ECM 2345

1:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in d, R. 540

Rachel Barton Pine, vi d'amore; Hopkinson Smith, l; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR-90000159

1:34 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op. 24

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

1:50 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de fantaisie," Op. 3

No. 2, Prelude in c-sharp minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4786348

1:54 pm

George L. Cobb: "Russian Rag" (after Rachmaninoff's Op. 3/2)

Americus Brass Band

Cambria CD-1263

1:58 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Russian Rag"

Sydney Alpha Ensemble/David Stanhope

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68199

2:23 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Suite

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

2:47 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR-90000187

2:54 pm

Athanasius Kircher: Tarantella

Lutz Kirchhof, l

Sony SK-60767

2:55 pm

Luigi Bottesini: "Tarantella"

Gianni Amadio, db; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75040

3:02 pm

William Walton: "Façade" Suites 1 & 2

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 90852-2

3:26 pm

Aaron Copland: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

3:30 pm

Aaron Copland: "In Evening Air"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

3:33 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade No. 1 in E, Op. 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

3:54 pm

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Richard Soule, f; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

3:57 pm

Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

4:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#1, "Exaltación"

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

4:07 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

4:20 pm

Lou Harrison: Suite No. 2 for guitar, harp & percussion

Just Strings; Gene Sterling, per

Bridge BCD-9041

4:30 pm

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

4:34 pm

Pamela Harrison: Viola Sonata (1946)

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

4:54 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 19, "Solvejg's Song"

Barbara Bonney, s; Antonio Pappano, p

London 4789679

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-45935

5:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta FL2-3134

5:49 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 20 in a minor

Valery Afanassiev, p

Denon CO-78834/5 (2)

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

6:16 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Javier Perianes, p; BBC Sym/Sakari Oramo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

6:46 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

6:52 pm

Oskar Nedbal: "Valse triste"

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Orfeo C-180891-A

7:00 pm

Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

Duo Recital: Kathleen Felty and Martin Luther Clark.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor; soloists from the orchestra--Rossini: "The Italian Girl in Algiers" Overture. Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" for winds, K. 297b. Prokofiev: "Classical Symphony." Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D.

9:57 pm

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" #4

Tzenka Dianova, p

Atoll ACD-309

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of the Danish-born Wagnerian tenor Lauritz Melchior (1890-1973).