Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 4, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liadov, Anatol: Three Piano Pieces, Op 57 Op 57

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

12:02 am

Liadov, Anatol: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32 Op 32

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

12:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

London Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Nimbus NI-5087

12:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48471

12:30 am

Pez, Johann: "Tafelmusik"

Peter van Heyghen

Ramée RAM-0705

12:42 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Freiburg Baroque Orch members

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

12:54 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto musicale" (1617)

Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, Vergnugungszug, Op. 281 Op 281

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

br,

DG 419616-2

1:02 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, "Bahn frei," Op 45 Op 210

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

1:04 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Aviation Suite" (1946)

CBS M-39293

1:25 am

Rathburn, Eldon: Six "Railroad" Preludes

Stéphane Lemelin, piano,p,

Crystal CD-520

1:27 am

Converse, Frederick: "Flivver Ten Million: A Joyous Epic" (1927)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

cl,

Naxos 8.559116

1:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029 BWV 1029

Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord,vi da,

Avie AV-2093

1:54 am

Pez, Johann: Overture/Pièces pour la Musique de Table

Peter van Heyghen

Ramée RAM-0705

2:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon quarti toni"

Mercury SRI-75130

2:04 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Six Variations, Op 63 Op 63

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

2:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 415379-2

2:33 am

Florentia, Gheraldello de: I'vo'bene

Calliope

Nonesuch 79069-1

2:35 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4205

2:54 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

Wallace Collection

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-1405

3:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 59112-2 (2)

3:05 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Ballet, "Alessandro (Les Amours d'Alexandre et de Roxane)"

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 445824-2

3:29 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 456543-2

3:31 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Harpsichord Concerto #5 in G

Ottavio Dantone, conductor

Ottavio Dantone,hc,

London 470650-2

3:37 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Concerto

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

RCA 68541-2

3:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

4:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Andante Molto" in f (1887)

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-817

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in e, R 279 (Op 4/2)

I Virtuosi Italiani,v,

Denon CO-75889/90 (2)

4:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, R 502

London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Meyrick Alexander,bn,

Virgin 91167-2

4:27 am

Sibelius, Jean: Song, "Souda, souda sinisorsa (Swim, Duck, Swim)"

Tom Krause,br,

Finlandia 96871-2

4:29 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flautino Concerto in C, R 444

Michael Schneider,r,

RCA-DHM 77016-2-RG

4:40 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G, R 414

Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Paul Robinson, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60155-2-RC

4:53 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Bagatelles, Op. 97 Op 97

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-230

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Keith Jarrett, harpsichord,hc,

ECM 1433/4 (2)

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

Benny Goodman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 68804-2

5:33 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 70 (L 50) Kk 70/50

Béla Bartók, piano,p,

Hungaroton LPX-12326-33 (7)

5:35 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Beau Soir"

Claus Ogerman, conductor

Barbra Streisand, vocals,s,

CBS M-33452

5:37 am

Gershwin, George: "An American in Paris"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60307-2

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, K. 67

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

Carl Weinrich,o,

RCA LSC-7041 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Finale, "Allegretto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Alicia de Larrocha - Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 20 & 25 - Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68399-2

6:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

6:20 am

Alfonso Ferrabosco II: The Spanish Pavan

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's
English Lute Duets

BIS CD-267

6:24 am

Jacqueline Waeber-Diaz: "Improvisation on A Chinese Folksong"

Jenny Lin, p
Chinoiserie

BIS CD-1110

6:28 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 60917-2

6:30 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Cologne
18th Century English Theatre Music

Denon 81757-9250-2

6:41 am

Jennifer Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra

2nd mvt

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Jennifer Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra

Telarc CD-80620

6:46 am

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" No. 1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Violin Concerto

Argo 433704-2

7:03 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian
Kabalevsky: The Comedians, Romeo and Juliet, Colas Breugnon

ASV CDDCA-967

7:10 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: "Justorum Animae"

St. Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood
Jubilate: 500 years of cathedral music / St Paul's Cathedral Choir

Decca 4831736

7:15 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions

EMI 53255-2

7:22 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse-Ballet," Op. 112

Peter Jacobs, p
Chaminade: Piano Music, Vol. 3

Hyperion CDA-66846

7:26 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; London Phil/Zubin Mehta
Pavarotti's Greatest Hits

Decca 417011-2 (2)

7:32 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Ben-Hur" film music

"March of the Charioteers"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

7:37 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 466 (L 118)

Yuja Wang, p
Yuja Wang: Transformation

DG B0014108-02

7:45 am

Hyacinthe Jadin: Overture in F

Wallace Collection/John Wallace

Nimbus NI-5175

7:51 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Beethoven*, Gidon Kremer, Nikolaus Harnoncourt – Violin Concerto • Romances

Teldec 74881-2

8:03 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko
Russian Concert: Egyptian Nights Op. 50a, Piano Concerto in F Op. 2

Olympia OCD-107

8:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica
Concerti per Violoncello III

Naïve OP-30574

8:24 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

I. "Allegro"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

8:32 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Procession of Bacchus

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III

CBS MLK-45660

8:38 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Arise My Beloved"

McCullough Chorale/Donald McCullough
The McCullough Chorale in Concert Singing the Music of Adolphus Hailstork

Albany TROY-156

8:42 am

Michael Torke: "Oracle"

Quad City Sym Orch/Mark Russell Smith
Michael Torke: Concerto for Orchestra

Ecstatic Records ER-092261

8:48 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p
Vassily Primakov: Schumann Recital

Bridge 9300

8:57 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
New Year's Concert, 1990

Sony SK-45808

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman
In Gabriel's Garden

Sony SK-66244

9:17 am

Antonio Soler: "Fandango"

Alain Lefèvre, p
Alain Lefèvre, Soler, Rameau, Scarlatti – Fandango

Koch 3-7389-2

9:32 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
A Baroque Feast

Analekta AN2-9811

9:36 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis, Variants of Dives and Lazarus, Flos Campi, Fantasia on Greensleeves

Vanguard SVC-43

9:50 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Folk Dance

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's
Prokofiev for Two / Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan

DG 4799854

9:55 am

Kim André Arnesen: "Even when he is silent"

Apollo Chorus of Chicago/Stephen Alltop

Music in Chicago

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Dmitri Klebanov: String Quartet No. 4

ARC Ensemble
Chamber Works by Dmitri Klebanov

Chandos CHAN-20231

10:19 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto / Schauspiel Overture / Much Ado About Nothing Suite

Naxos 8.570791

10:36 am

Johann Joseph Fux: Overture in D

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Comattimento Consort Amsterdam - Baroque Concert No. 2

Olympia OCD-342

10:52 am

Paul Pabst: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p
Earl Wild: The Romantic Master

Sony SK-62036

11:01 am

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow

EMI CDC7-47945-2

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Bach, J S: Orchestral Suites Nos. 1-4, BWV1066-1069

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

11:41 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 3, "Sweet Mr. Jelly Roll"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

11:43 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 5, "Blues for The Duke"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

11:46 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 7, "Billie's Song"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

11:49 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

Nos. 3, 1

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, the first 100 years: special edition, Disc 6

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p
Schubert Four-Hand Piano Works Vol 1 * Aebersold and Neiweem

Summit DCD-339

12:14 pm

Pietro Nardini: Violin Concerto in G

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon
Concerto Italiano * Giuliano Carmignola * Venice Baroque Orchestra * Andrea Marcon

Archiv 4776606

12:31 pm

Jaako Mäntyjärvi: O Magnum Mysterium

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Mäntyjärvi: Choral Music

Hyperion CDA-68266

12:38 pm

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow

EMI CDC7-47945-2

1:01 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 11

No. 1, Andante in g minor

Uriel Tsachor, p
Clara Schumann: Préludes et Fugues - Romances - Scherzi

EMS SBCD-2600

1:08 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music

DG 4795524 (4)

1:22 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
George Walker - Orchestral Works

Albany TROY-270

1:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Jean Sibelius Tone Poems & Incidental Music / Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80320

1:45 pm

Henry Eccles: "Sonata quinta in e minor"

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; Thomas Dunford, l
The Mad Lover

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902305

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 / Andrew Davis

Sony SBK-67174

2:41 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Los Romeros
Spanish Guitar Favourites

Philips 442781-2

2:49 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Renaissance Scottish Dances"

Scottish Chamber Orch members/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Peter Maxwell Davies: A Celebration of Scotland

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Domus
Schubert: "trout" Quintet, Adagio & Rondo; Mozart / Domus

Virgin 61454-2 (2)

3:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," set 2

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Debussy: Images * Etudes * Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Warner Classics 83940-2

3:39 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5 in a minor, Op. 37

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim
Vieuxtemps Violin Concertos Nos 4 & 5

EMI CDC7-47165-2

4:06 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Las presencias"

IV. "Mariana"

Stefano Cardi, g; Enrico Piernanunzi, p
American Music for Guitar & Piano

Brilliant Classics 96089

4:11 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p
Kim Kashkashian/Robert Levin * Asturiana

ECM 1975

4:16 pm

Michael Haydn: Horn Concertino in D

Anthony Halstead, hn; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, Hob.VIId:3, etc.

Nimbus NI-5190

4:33 pm

Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet
American Flute Quintets

Bridge 9373

4:49 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p's
The Complete Chamber Music of Claude Debussy

Delos DE-3167

5:03 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Paul Meyer, cl; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Nicholas Angelich, p
Martha Argerich & Friends: Live from Lugano 2015

Warner 0825646285495 (3)

5:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Mozart * Symphony No 40 * Ballet Music from Idomeneo * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

6:06 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum")

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

6:11 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
Battles in Music

Naxos 8.578293

6:20 pm

William Grant Still: "A Deserted Plantation"

Mark Boozer, p
STILL: Piano Music

Naxos 8.559210

6:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

DG 4796824

6:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chandos Anthem No. 2, "In the Lord Put I My Trust"

Sonata (Overture)

BBC Phil/Mathias Bamert
Stokowski Encores

Chandos CHAN-9349

6:58 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Murray Perahia, p
Frédéric Chopin: Études Opus 10, Opus 25 • Masterworks Expanded Edition / Murray Perahia

Sony SK-92731

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

Nexus Chamber Music with Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, flute and Kristina Bachrach, soprano.Amy Beach: Theme and Variations; Augusta Read Thomas: "Upon Wings of Words";Alma Mahler arr. Cliff Cornot: Five Lieder (1910).

9:10 pm

David Schiff: "Infernal" (after Stravinsky's "Firebird")

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Echoes: Classic Works Transformed * Seattle Symphony * Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

9:16 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"

Orch of St. Luke's/Robert Craft
Stravinsky: The Composer, Vol. 7

Musicmasters 67113-2

9:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Bilitis"

Karina Gauvin, s; Marc-André Hamelin, p
Fête Galante * Gauvin * Hamelin

Atma ACD2-2642

9:41 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat "(Ouverture burlesque)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Telemann: Overture Burlesque, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-0512

9:56 pm

Molly Herron: Canon No. 3

Science Ficta
Through Lines

New Amsterdam (Through Lines)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto in D, Op. 13

Sviatoslav Richter, p; English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

Decca 417308-2

10:36 pm

Gentil Montaña: "Suite Colombiana" No. 2

José Antonio Escobar, g
Guitar Music of Colombia

Naxos 8.573059

10:54 pm

Molly Herron: "Lyra"

Science Ficta
Through Lines

New Amsterdam (Through Lines)

10:57 pm

Pancho Vladigerov: "Confession," Op. 9, No. 6

Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9

Hyperion CDA-68327

11:00 pm

Leoš Janáček: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Orchestral Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/Peter Breiner

Naxos 8.570706

11:41 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Guia Prático" (1932)

No. 76, "A Maré Encheu"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro - Villa-Lobos & Friends / Nelson Freire

Decca B0017179-02

11:42 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "New York Skyline"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro - Villa-Lobos & Friends / Nelson Freire

Decca B0017179-02

11:45 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Cirandas" (1926)

No. 14, "A Canoa Virou"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro - Villa-Lobos & Friends / Nelson Freire

Decca B0017179-02

11:48 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da dor"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Decca B0017179-02

11:53 pm

Molly Herron: "Hammer and Pull"

Science Ficta
Through Lines

New Amsterdam (Through Lines)