Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 5, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Walter Heinz Bernstein, harpsichord,hc,

Capriccio 10026/1-2 (2)

12:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d, K. 626

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45472-2

12:26 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Piano Trio in g, Op. 15

Castle Trio

Smithsonian ND-034

12:54 am

ANON 14th c, French: Branle de Tricot

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

1:00 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

DG 427302-2

1:19 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Gustav Mahler (Welte-Mignon piano roll),

Golden Legacy GLRS-101

1:32 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Blumine"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 90771-2

1:40 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Flora gave me fairest flowers"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

1:41 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Chamber Concerto in B-Flat

RCA-DHM 77367-2

1:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in G, "La Bizarre"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1017

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Barbara Westphal, viola,vi,

Bridge BCD-9021

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99 Op 99

György Sebök, piano,vc,

Philips B0007482-02

2:34 am

Tippett, Michael: "Little Music" for Strings (1946)

Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

2:45 am

Bennett, Richard Rodney: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in C, K. 409

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London STS-15280/4 (5)

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Wind Divertimento No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 289

Danzi Wind Quintet

Seon SB2K-60115 (2)

3:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Pieces, Op. 115 (1929) Op 115

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Prompt URS-90033 (2)

3:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54 Op 54

Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9158

3:28 am

Aulin, Tor: "Mäster Olof", Op 22

Örebro Sym Orch / Göran W Nilson

Sterling CDS-1011-2

3:54 am

Aulin, Tor: Settings of Four Serbian Folksongs

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,p,

DG B0001857-02

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 127, "Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott (Lord Jesus Christ, true man and God)"

Collegium Vocale Choir and Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901998

4:05 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Concerto in D

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Verena Fischer,f,

DG Archiv 471579-2

4:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ (Blessed are you, Jesus Christ)" BWV 722

Christopher Herrick, organ (Stadtkirche, Zofingen, Switzerland),o,

Hyperion CDA-67213/4 (2)

4:27 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Engelbert Humperdinck,p,

Teldec 95354-2

4:34 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Suite from "Königskinder" (1909-10)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

4:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Unvergänglichkeit," Op. 27 Op 27

Dietrich Henschel, bass,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901780

5:00 am

Mart¡n y Coll, Antonio: La Chacona

Hespérion XX / Jordi Savall, conductor

h,

Virgin 61346-2

5:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Nocturno"

Len Vorster,p,

Naxos 8.554498

5:09 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 417771-2

5:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanische Liebeslieder," Op. 138 Op 138

Christoph Berner,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902050

5:35 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-7032

5:54 am

Massenet, Jules: "Musique pour 'bercer les petits enfants'"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439933-2

6:16 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Sarabande et rigaudon," Op. 93

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:25 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 3/2

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Erato 019029595469

6:31 am

Hans Hassler: "O sacred head surrounded"

Benedictine Nuns of Mary, Queen of Apostles

London B0019859-02

6:38 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

6:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Finale, "Allegro"

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 420937-2

6:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

7:04 am

Erik Satie: "Sonatine bureaucratique" (1917)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 470290-2

7:08 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Suite of Dances

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

7:15 am

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

1st mvt, Polka

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

7:21 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

"Fandango by Candlelight"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10995

7:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 417400-2

7:33 am

Sousa: "The Liberty Bell"

Band of Grenadier Guards/Lt. Col. Rodney Bashford

Decca 028947868692

7:37 am

Jerome Moross: Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet (1975)

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble

Albany TROY-301

7:48 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

"O soave fanciulla"

Mirella Freni, s; Luciano Pavarotti, t; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London B0014804-02 (2)

7:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 42, "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats (The evening of the same sabbath)"

Sinfonia in D

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Olympia OCD-341

8:05 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

8:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

8:23 am

Gustav Holst: "Walt Whitman" Overture, Op. 7

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

8:32 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Wayne Marshall, p; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Virgin 59693-2

8:47 am

Irving Berlin: "I Love a Piano"

New York Pops/Skitch Henderson

Centaur CRC-2427

8:50 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Cindy"

Turtle Creek Chorale/Timothy Seelig

Reference Recordings RR-61-CD

8:56 am

Morton Gould: "American Salute"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SFK-47285

9:06 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

9:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 425516-2

9:42 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif et bien rythme"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-930

9:51 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

9:57 am

Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mikhail Muntian, p

Onyx 4032

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1, "A Sea Symphony"

III. "The Waves"

BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68245

10:08 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: March, "Sea Songs"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

10:14 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 60538-2

10:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

Ralph Kirshbaum, vc; Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4178

11:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D

Friedemann Immer, tr; Musica Antiqua Cologne/ Reinhard Goebel, v

DG Archiv 419633-2

11:14 am

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E-flat, Op. 117, #1

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony 88875130192

11:21 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Two Intermezzi (1896-7)

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

11:34 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74

Andrew Marriner, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 432146-2

11:56 am

Jean Françaix: "Petit Quatuor" for Four Clarinets (1935)

2nd mvt: Cantilène

The Clarinotts

DG 481 1917

12:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin Concerto in B minor, R. 580

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:15 pm

Anna Thorvaldsdóttir: "Heyr pú oss himnum á"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

WFMT Recording

12:19 pm

Sarah Hopkins: "Past Life Memories"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

WFMT Recording

12:28 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Angela Cheng, p

WFMT Recording

12:51 pm

Henry Purcell: Chacony in g

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock NG 5012199-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-132

1:19 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 4970

1:47 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Excerpts

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65424-2

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9930

2:22 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

Eric Whitacre Singers & Laudibus/Mr Whitacre

London B0014850-02

2:31 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

2:44 pm

Various: "Cordoba (Nocturne);" Intermezzo fr "Goyescas;" Spanish Dance #1 fr "La Vida Breve"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

Myung-Whun Chung, p

ECM 481 0765

3:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Antonio Meneses, vc; Royal Northern Sinfonia/Claudio Cruz

Avie AV-2373

3:35 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Ernst von Dohnànyi, p; London Sym Orch/Lawrance Collingwood

EMI/Ang CDC5-55031-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

4:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Trois Fantaises ou Caprices," Op 16

Benjamin Frith, p

Naxos 8.553186

4:28 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Seven Anniversaries"

"For Aaron Copland"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

4:31 pm

Maurice Jarre: "Lawrence of Arabia"

Overture; main titles; "First Entrance to the Desert; Night and Stars/Lawrence and Tafas"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SILCD-1388

4:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Xerxes"

"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"

Randall Wolfgang, ob; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 4793590

4:57 pm

Ernesto Nazareth: "Flora"

Sharon Isbin, Larry Coryell, Laurindo Almeida, g's

Pro Arte CDD-235

5:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

Omega OCD-1028

5:16 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

5:19 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

5:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

5:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2

6:00 pm

Matteo Carcassi: Variations on a Russian Folk Tune, Op 10/12

Timothy Walker, g

Helios CDH-88027

6:12 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Isaac Stern, v; Jaimé Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Isaac Stern, violin,

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

6:24 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Hidemi Suzuki, vc; Bach Collegium Japan

BIS CD-807

6:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a, Op. 50

"Variazione finale e Coda"

Chung Trio

EMI/Ang CDC7-49865-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Harold Arlen: "The Wizard of Oz"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

8:13 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0016606-02

8:22 pm

Franz Waxman: "Hollywood Suite"

"The Young in Heart"

St Clair Trio and Friends

Koch 3-7398-2

8:30 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Prologue, Wondrous World, Arrival of Baby Harry

Orch/John Williams

Atlantic 83491-2

9:00 pm

Carl Reinecke: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

Dallas Chamber Players

Klavier K-11050

9:21 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano

Ahn Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57022-2

9:40 pm

Johann Gottlieb Graun: Two-Violin and Two-Horn Concerto in G

Soloists, Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090562-BC

10:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Author-educator-activist Maya Angelou talks about "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings" in 1970.