Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #8 in B-Flat, WoO 39

Naxos 8.550949

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Two-Oboe and English Horn Trio in C, Op 87

Marilyn Zupnik,ob,

ASV CDQS-6192

12:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8 Op 8

David Hopman,g,

Gajo GR-1002

12:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

Hephzibah Menuhin, piano,v,

EMI CD-EMX-2078

12:55 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto Musicale"

Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

1:00 am

Porter, Quincy: "Little Trio"

Zizi Mueller,f,

Premier PRCD-1029

1:05 am

Porter, Quincy: "Ukrainian Suite" (1925)

San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7196-2

1:15 am

Shchedrin, Rodion: Song, "Soft Ukrainian Night"

Gregory Smirnov

Dorian DOR-93212

1:18 am

Traditional, Ukrainian: Folksong, The boundless field

Plishka,v,

Forlane UCD-16645

1:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 59699-2 (3)

1:54 am

Philidor, Andre: Pavane "Louis XIII"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 16 in a minor

Edith Farnadi, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-10429

2:05 am

Raff, Joachim: Concert Overture, Op 123 Op 123

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Tudor 7113

2:14 am

Enescu, George: Overture in A, Op. 32, on Popular Roumanian Themes

Romanian Radio and TV Orchestra / Constantin Silvestri, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223144

2:24 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Concert Overture

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI CDC7-54438-2

2:34 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Edith Farnadi, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-10429

2:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Querstand VKJK-0216

2:54 am

Guilan, Jean-adam: Suite du Second Ton

Susan Marchant,o,

Pro Organo CD-7033

3:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Manon" (1884)

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Armiliato, conductor

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor,t,

London B0010837-02

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, K. 246, "Lützow"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Adam Neiman, piano,p,

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

3:27 am

Françaix, Jean: Divertimento for Flute and Piano (1953)

Susan Levitin,f,

Mark MCD-1939

3:29 am

Roussel, Albert: "Sérénade," Op 30

Czech Nonet Members

Praga PR-250089

3:45 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

CBS MS-6617

3:54 am

Françaix, Jean: "Huit Danses Exotiques"

Britten P,

Discover Int'l DICD-920313

4:00 am

Jenkins, John: "Bell Pavan"

Avie AV-2099

4:05 am

Purcell, Henry: Chacony in g

London Chamber Orch / Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 61269-2

4:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

4:15 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Paul Penin, conductor

Lydia Jardon, piano,p,

Ar Re-se 2001-3

4:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

David Munrow

Virgin 61289-2

5:00 am

Gibbons, Orlando: "In nomine"

London B0000807-02 (2)

5:05 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

5:18 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

5:19 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Divertimento for Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet, Op 37 Op 37

Hyperion CDA-66173

5:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

CBS MK-39558

5:38 am

Pleyel, Ignaz: Oboe Quartet in D, Op 25/1

Pierre Feit,ob,

Koch CD-316038

5:53 am

Jacob, Gordon: Seven Bagatelles

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

Denon 81757-6611-2

5:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Seven Bagatelles

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

Denon 81757-6611-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

6:09 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

6:13 am

Felice Anerio: "Salve Regina"

The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood

Hyperion CDA-67860

6:18 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423612-2

6:27 am

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Bassoon Concerto in C

II. Adagio (Andante molto)

John Miller, bn; St Mary's Chamber Players/Neville Marriner

Pro Arte CDD-195

6:34 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

6:42 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

7:04 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Chamber Orch

Nimbus NI-5079

7:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

Mvts 6-7

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60277

7:16 am

Claude Le Jeune: "Rossignol, mon mignon"

The King's Noyse/David Douglass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907194

7:21 am

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Claude Françaix, p; London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

7:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

7:42 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois," Op 3

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

7:47 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

8:04 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 5 in g minor

Houston Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Pro Arte CDD-250

8:08 am

Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 45

IV. (Finale), "Allegro con scioltezza"

Mary Louise Boehm, p; Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Vox PVT-7196

8:17 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Finale, "Scherzo-valse"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-65616-2

8:23 am

Edwin Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 19902-2

8:32 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

8:42 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466462-2 (2)

8:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67171-2

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin & "Echo Violin" Concerto in A, R. 552

Elliott Golub, v; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-112

9:23 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op. 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

9:35 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

9:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

I. Presto

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

9:46 am

Christoph Förster: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Lajos Lencsés, ob; La Follia

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

"Let the Bright Seraphim"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16180

10:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha"

Chorus, "O God, behold our sore distress"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16180

10:08 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Amen"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16180

10:13 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

10:33 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

10:44 am

Lili Boulanger: "D'un matin de printemps"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

10:50 am

Antonio Jiménez Manjón: "Aire vasco," Op 19

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295954635

11:01 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

11:16 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Salve Regina"

Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902632

11:23 am

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; New Philharmonia Orch/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDM7-64626-2

11:50 am

Lü Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

11:54 am

Martin Mailman: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

Kontras Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:25 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

12:38 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

12:53 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Hilary Hahn, v; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-89029

1:26 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Suite symphonique"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-74

2:03 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

2:26 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60370-2

2:42 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaiyte-Storastiene, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi

ECM 2239

2:49 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata romántica"

II. "Andante espressivo"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42072

2:54 pm

Oscar Esplá: "Romanza Antigua"

Pedro Carboné, p

Marco Polo 8.225045

2:57 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal Quartet, "Die Nachtigall," D 724

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble/Raymond Beegle, p

Arabesque Z-6689

3:02 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDM7-69037-2

3:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Pieces for Lute

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

3:32 pm

Erik Satie: "Cinq nocturnes" (1919)

No. 1

Daniel Varsano, p

Sony 88875192922

3:36 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" No. 1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

3:50 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

4:16 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

4:26 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MLK-62683

4:28 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

4:43 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 12 in c minor, “Revolutionary”

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2-RG

4:46 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3006

4:52 pm

Otto Klemperer: "Merry Waltz"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63917-2

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 6 in e-flat minor, "Lament"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Mel/BMG 33215-2

5:05 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Valéria Csányi

Naxos 8.574125

5:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Earl Wild, p

Chesky CD-58

5:28 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Birthday Variations"

London Sym/Arnold Roth

Four Winds FW-3010

5:48 pm

Antony Holborne: Galliard, "Muy Linda"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day 7450

5:50 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Dorian DOR-90302

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym/Justin Brown

Bridge 9252

6:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-9117

6:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

6:52 pm

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering pianist Leon Fleisher (1928-2020)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances fr "West Side Story" (Daniel Barenboim); Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, "Leningrad" (Leonard Bernstein).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

American Visions

Gottschalk: "The Union." Ives: Five songs. Frederick Rzewski:"Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues." Ellington: "Clarinet Lament." Gershwin: "An American in Paris."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

English Concert Winds

Hyperion CDA-66887

11:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja; Deh vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

11:09 pm

Alexander Alyabiev: "The Magic Drum"

Suite

Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble/Andrei Korsakov

MCA Classics AED-10370

11:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Austro-Hungarian Sym Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5105