Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 7, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vine, Carl: "Slow Movement from Cembalo Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056"

Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer

Nonesuch 528982-2

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi, conductor

Fabio Biondi, violin,v,

Virgin Classics 45361-2

12:15 am

Locatelli, Pietro: Violin Sonata in d, Op 6/12 (1737) Op 6/12

Fabio Biondi, violin,v,

Virgin 45588-2

12:28 am

Geminiani, Francesco: "The Enchanted Forest"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

hc,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5163

12:30 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 452853-2

12:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, German: Glogauer Liederbuch

Folger Consort

b,

Bard BDCD1-8901

1:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

Johannes Somary, conductor

Vanguard SVC-45

1:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Czech State Philharmonic / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 8.550140

1:20 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Eight Preludes, H 181 H 181

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9655

1:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D, K. 250/K 248b (Haffner Serenade)

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony S2K-47260 (2)

1:55 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Eight Preludes, H 181 H 181

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9655

2:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Fatinitza"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA RCD1-5479

2:05 am

Dauprat, Louis François: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, Op 6/3 Op 6/3

Camerata String Quartet

Zbigniew Zuk, French horn,fh,

Zuk Records 311

2:27 am

Bishop, Henry: Chorus, "Foresters sound the cheerful horn"

f,

Conifer CDCF-145

2:29 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Africa," Op. 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49757-2

2:40 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Cadenza for 'Africa'"

Camille Saint-Saens, piano,p,

Desmar IPA-117

2:42 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Three Quotations (1895)

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

2:55 am

Burleigh: Four Concert Pieces (1920)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

3:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London 433720-2

3:05 am

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 421817-2

3:32 am

Franck, Melchior: Brass Suite

Opus 4

Querstand VKJK-0420

3:33 am

Martin, Frank: Ballade for Flute and Strings (1941)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Siegfried Kurz

Johannes Walter,f,

Berlin Classics 0091612-BC

3:41 am

Martin, Frank: Ballade (1973)

Bienne Société d'Orch / Grzegorz Nowak, conductor

Hong-Mei Xiao,vi,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-70.2

3:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Virgin 45733-2

4:00 am

Kirchner, Theodor: Novelletten, Op 59 Op 59

Arcadia Trio

p,

Preciosa PREAUL-66015

4:04 am

Reinecke, Carl: Symphony #2 in c, Op 134, "Hakon Jarl"

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Chandos CHAN-9893

4:40 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Altes Volkslied"

Oehms Classics OC-548

4:42 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Sonata in a, Op 5/7 Op 5/7

Alpha 083

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

5:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68793-2

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Du und Du, Op. 367 (fr Die Fledermaus) Op 367

Vienna Philharmonic / Erich Kleiber, conductor

br,

DG 435335-2 (2)

5:12 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MK-44724

5:16 am

Hindemith, Paul: Zwei kleine Klavierstücke (1934)

Hans Petermandl,p,

Marco Polo 8.223336

5:18 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Chicago Chamber Orchestra / Dieter Kober, conductor

Centaur CRC-2154

5:40 am

Tcherepnin, Nicolai: "Le Royaume enchanté (The Enchanted Kingdom)," Op 39

Russian National Orch / Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

5:53 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Ten Bagatelles, Op 5 Op 5

Martha Braden,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85521

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

IV. "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

6:08 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

II. Andantino cantabile

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

6:14 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

6:22 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

"Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

6:26 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

6:34 am

William Byrd: Rejoice in the Lord

Michael Chance, ct; Fretwork

Virgin 90722-2

6:40 am

Frederick the Great Friedrich II: Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon HE-1003

6:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Soloists/Kevin Malloch

Koch 7037-2

7:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

7:14 am

Franz Schreker: Four Little Pieces for Orchestra

#4, "Gradevole (Allegro)"

Berlin German Sym Orch/Peter Ruzicka

Koch 3-6454-2

7:18 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

7:22 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" #6

Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

7:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

7:47 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Bavarian State Opera Cho & Orch/Robert Heger

EMI 69348

7:52 am

Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"

Jorge Bolet, p

Philips 456814-2 (2)

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 469271-2

8:12 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

8:27 am

Trad Scottish: "Skye Boat Song"

New College Choir/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 19065-2

8:32 am

Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C, "Sinfonie singuliere"

I. Allegro fuocoso

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

8:44 am

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

8:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CZS7-67306-2 (2)

9:04 am

Manuel Ponce: "Legende"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

9:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Lisa Batiashvili, v; François Leleux, ob; Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch

DG 4792479

9:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

9:29 am

Alexandre LaGoya: "Danses espagnoles" after Bizet's Carmen

"Chanson bohéme"

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

9:34 am

Gustav Holst: "Ave Maria," Op. 9b

Trinity College Women's Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51261-2

9:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Intermezzo"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7764-2-RC

9:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Berlin Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100128

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in a, D 784

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-20157

10:23 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

10:30 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"

"I. Deus in adjutorium meum intende; II. Dixit Dominus "

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16126 (2)

10:40 am

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet music

Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4086

10:53 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

Madeira River

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR-90000175

11:01 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

11:11 am

Ludwig Spohr: Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op. 52

I. "Allegro moderato"

Les Vents Français; Eric Le Sage, p

Warner

11:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69879-2

11:45 am

Walter Kaufmann: String Quartet No. 7

IV. "Vivace"

ARC Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-20170

11:51 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Isabella Brown and pianist Milana Pavchinskaya live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 35

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

1:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

1:35 pm

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

1st mvt, Allegro moderato

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

1:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fughetta in G, BWV 902

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4835022

1:52 pm

Adam Drese: Sonata à 6 in C

ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-906

1:57 pm

Samuel Capricornus: Sonata à 8 in a

ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-906

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Warner 0825646132010 (7)

2:44 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Kathryn Stott, p

Sony SK-87287

2:51 pm

Miriam Hyde: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-flat minor

III. Allegro scherzando

Miriam Hyde, p; West Australian Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG B0005828-02 (2)

3:17 pm

John Ireland: Song, "Sea Fever"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

3:20 pm

Marcelle de Manziarly: "Impressions de mer"

Janice Weber, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

3:30 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

3:44 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Épigraphes antiques" for piano four hands

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

4:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDS7-49806-2 (2)

4:30 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Suite No. 2, "Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

Mariinsky Theater Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

4:41 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

4:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Alla Hornpipe"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 417743-2

5:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

5:22 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Lara Downes, p

Postcards 772001-2

5:35 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Oregon Sym Orch/James DePreist

Delos D/CD-3081

6:00 pm

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tpt

EMI 16213-0

6:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Iberia"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

6:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso" Op 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

6:51 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

6:55 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice viennois"

Joshua Bell, v; Paul Coker, p

London B0013372-02 (3)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering pianist Leon Fleisher (1928-2020)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Highlights from Music of the Baroque

Jane Glover conducts the MOB Chorus and Orchestra in Handel's "dettingen Te deum" andHaydn's "Mass in Time of War."

9:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 432125-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-66556-2