Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 8, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prez, Josquin Des: Motet, "Ave Christe"

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3174

12:04 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80356

12:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

12:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sonata "per Monsieur Pisendel" in A, R 29

La Serenissima

Adrian Chandler,

Avie AV-2308

12:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 1362/3 (2)

1:00 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Etude #1, Rondino scherzo

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic DS-4028

1:05 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #4 in d, Op 31

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61734-2 (2)

1:28 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Etude #4, "à Vieuxtemps"

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic DS-4028

1:31 am

McBurney, S: Come Follow Me

Richard P Condie

Sony MDK-48293

1:32 am

Ives, Charles: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61222-2

1:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Ilmenau (Wanderers Nachtlied)"

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 72168-2

2:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de Norma," after Bellini (1841)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66371/72 (2)

2:22 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: Paraphrase of Bellini's "La Sonnambula," Op 42

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

2:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80151

2:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 429221-2

2:54 am

Franchomme, Auguste: 12 Etudes, Op 35

Koch 3-7226-2

3:00 am

Kelley, Edgar Stillman: "Alice in Wonderland"

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-225

3:05 am

Taylor, Deems: "Through the Looking Glass"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

3:36 am

Fine, Irving: "Alice in Wonderland" Set 2

Gregg Smith

CRI SD-376

3:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD1064/65

3:55 am

Reiche, Gottfried: Brass Sonata #21

Sony SBK-63061

4:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Le Songe d'une nuit d'été"

Canadian Opera Company Orchestra / Richard Bradshaw, conductor

Michael Schade, tenor,t,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5174

4:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

4:22 am

Wagenaar, Johan: Overture, "De Getemde Feeks (Taming of the Shrew)," Op 25

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

4:29 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Winter's Tale

Christopher Casson,t,

Spoken Word SW-159

4:30 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

4:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Denon 81757-9250-2

5:00 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Aria, Ogni pena più spietata

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 9500557

5:05 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Two-Clavier Concerto in C

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Emerson Buckley,hc,

Erato ECD-88172

5:16 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

Robert Leonardy, piano,p,

Vox ACD-8162

5:36 am

Agricola, Alexander: "Comme femme desconfortée"

Yarlung Records 05785

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

Virgin 61154-2 (2)

5:54 am

Scheidemann, Heinrich: Praeludium #11 in F

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,o,

Sony SK-53371

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

I. "Allegro maestoso"

Chamber Orch of Europe Wind Ensemble/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOE-802

6:11 am

Giovanni Sgambati: Notturno in b, Op 20/1

Jungran Kim Khwarg, p

Cambria CD-1137

6:17 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

6:24 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Soloists; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Elizabeth Wallfisch, v

Virgin 59266-2

6:32 am

James Horner: "Titanic"

"My Heart will go on"

Luka Sulic, Srjepan Houser, vc's; London Sym/Robin Smith

Sony 19075857722

6:39 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

6:55 am

British Trad: Folksong, "Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron"

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

7:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

London Sym Orch/Eugen Jochum

EMI/Ang CDC7-64633-2

7:12 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; BBC Sym Orch/Hugh Wolff

London 460503-2

7:23 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in G

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

7:32 am

Louis Vierne: "Carillon de Westminster"

Simon Preston, o

DG 413438

7:40 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Montserrat Caballé, s; London Sym Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62505-2

7:43 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

7:49 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in D, Op 3/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999268-2

8:04 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

New Zealand Sym Orch/Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

8:08 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op 52, "Lobgesang"

II. Allegretto un poco agitato

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67088-2 (2)

8:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

8:25 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Vem cá, Branquinha"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

8:31 am

Nicolo Paganini: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Finale

Hilary Hahn, v; Swedish Radio Sym/Eiji Oue

DG B0007188-02

8:43 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-9462

9:04 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

9:10 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4780155 (9)

9:38 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

9:44 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho arabe"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

9:51 am

Franz Lehár: "Magyar Abrand," Hungarian Fantasy, Op 45

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80402

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Concerto for Trombone and Military Band

Bart Claessens, tb; Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy/Arjan Tien

Channel Classics CCS-40818

10:12 am

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Barry Douglas, p

RCA 68127-2

10:27 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

10:36 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" #2

Clavecin en Concert

Analekta AN2-9993

10:52 am

Frank Bridge: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

11:00 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

11:06 am

Traditional: "Tarantella"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:12 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Bavarian Radio Sym/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68471-2

11:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

11:51 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

12:03 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. s 2, 3

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

12:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

12:29 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas

Chandos CHAN-6592

12:47 pm

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata (1958)

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-0027

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CDC7-54580-2

1:41 pm

Richard Allison: "Howells Delight; Goe from My Window; Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

1:53 pm

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

"The Princess Elizabeth: Youth of Britain"

Burning River Brass

Dorian XCD-90277

2:00 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

2:14 pm

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442079-2 (2)

2:25 pm

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3115

2:43 pm

Owain Park: "The Lord's Prayer"

Trinity College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68191

2:50 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

E Power Biggs, o; Chamber Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

3:09 pm

William Walton: "The Wise Virgins" Suite (after J.S. Bach)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

3:30 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46667

3:58 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 1 in C

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4758238

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

4:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Franz Alexander Pössinger: Six Minuets

Vienna Waltz Ensemble

Denwa DC-102

4:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Polonaise in C, Op 89

Bernard Roberts, p

Nimbus NI-5040

4:55 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in d, R 129, "Madrigalesco"

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0613

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K. 335/2

Dresden Staatskapelle/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.43063

5:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12 in G, K. 110

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80273

5:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

III. "Allegro"

Julia Shaw, h; Nora Bumanis, h

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

5:28 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Alan Mandel, p

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

5:49 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 6 in A-Flat

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80369

6:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #9 in C, G 418

Berlin Phil Strings/Herbert von Karajan

DG 449724-2

6:14 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

6:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op. 49

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

DG 413689-2

6:51 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference RR-2102 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Alicia Berneche, soprano; Caroline Pittman, flute; Patricia Morehead, oboe; Philip Morehead, piano.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

John Field: Piano Concerto #7 in C

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

10:31 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

10:44 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68910-2

11:00 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

11:09 pm

Gerald Finzi: Elegy, "The Fall of the Leaf," Op 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

11:22 pm

Dan Locklair: "Dream Steps: A Dance Suite for Flute, Viola and Harp"

Mallarmé Chamber Players

Mallarmé MCHP-2

11:40 pm

John Field: Nocturne #7 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

11:46 pm

John Field: Nocturne #8 in A

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

11:50 pm

John Field: Nocturne #9 in E-Flat

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199