Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 8, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Sinfonia in g

Camerata Budapest / Laszlo Kovacs, conductor

Naxos 8.557492

12:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in f, Op 11/4

Smithsonian Chamber Players

RCA-DHM 77159-2

12:26 am

Wilder, Alec: Brass Quintet #1

Crystal CD-102

12:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

DG 4835022

12:42 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin,

DG B0000986-02

12:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

London B0009905-02

1:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

s,

Sony 19075859832

1:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

1:09 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Scossa elettrica"

Milan Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

1:11 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

West 471241-2

1:55 am

Franz, Robert: Songs, Op 3

p,

Hyperion CDA-66481/2 (2)

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0012763-02

2:30 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Paride ed Elena"

Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Mahler, conductor

Vanguard SVC-108

2:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ten Variations in G on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint" (Gluck), K 45

p,

MSR Classics MS-1683

2:46 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

2:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

Delos DE-3205

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Andante cantabile"

Dresden Kapellsolisten / Helmut Branny, conductor

Jan Vogler, cello,vc,

Sony 13065-2

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Cherevichki" (after "Christmas Night" by Gogol)

Cagliari Teatro Lirico Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Dynamic CDS-287/1-3

3:16 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Christmas Eve" (1894-5)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

3:21 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Song, "Hear the Skylark Sweetly Singing"

Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Albany TROY-072

3:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Philharmonia Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI/Ang CZS7-67700-2 (5)

3:38 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Ancerl, conductor

Supraphon 111943-2

3:53 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Philharmonia Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

Victoria los de Angeles,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69037-2

4:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 432252-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Kim Kashkashian, viola,v,

DG 453043-2 (2)

4:36 am

Piazzolla, Astor: Tango Ballet

Kremerata Baltica,v,

Teldec 22661-2

4:38 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Élégie," Op 30

Robert Levin,p,

ECM 25043-1

4:45 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

4:53 am

Schubert, Franz: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Gidon Kremer, conductor

DG 437535-2

5:00 am

Copland, Aaron: Song, "Vocalise"

Alexa Still, flute,f,

Koch 3-7144-2

5:03 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Vocalises (1958)

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Cedille CDR-90000029

5:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66759-2

5:12 am

Pedrell, Felipe: "Vocalise"

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

5:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 439900-2 (5)

5:55 am

Fine, Irving: "The Hour-Glass"

Coro COR-16031

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Marlboro Festival Musicians

Sony SMK-47296

6:10 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia negra"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 68922-2

6:15 am

Tobias Hume: "An Almayne"; "The Dukes Almaine"; "Give you go"

Concerto Caledonia/David McGuiness

Delphian DCD-34140

6:22 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

6:33 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

6:43 am

Jean-François Dandrieu: Rondeau

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

6:46 am

Georges Bizet: "Patrie" Overture, Op 19

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDD7-63898-2

7:04 am

George Gershwin: "Liza"

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

7:09 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae solennes de confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein

London 436284-2

7:25 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

II. Valse

Martha Argerich, Mirabela Dina, p's

EMI 5099920762322

7:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

I. Presto

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

7:38 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

7:45 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

8:04 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

"Dance of the Rose Maidens"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

8:07 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Mark Ermler

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-2-682 (2)

8:18 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-009

8:22 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

8:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

8:37 am

Niels Gade: Symphony #1 in c, Op 5

3rd mvt, "Andantino grazioso"

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-339

8:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in G minor, R. 531

René Schiffer & Mimé Yamahiro Brinkmann, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

WFMT Recording

9:05 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:18 am

Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E Major, Op. 12

London Phil/Leon Botstein

Telarc CD-80567

9:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

E1 EOM-CD-7780

9:37 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Clavier Concerto in B Flat, Op 11/2

David Owen Norris, p; Sonnerie

Avie AV-0014

9:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Concerto in g, Op 33

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Rudolf Firkusny, p; Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

RCA 60781-2

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

"Rey's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

10:03 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

"Hedwig's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

10:11 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Overture, Minuet and Gigue

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

10:21 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

10:26 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo"

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

10:33 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

10:48 am

"Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata pian e forte"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:04 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon duodecimi toni à 10"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:09 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon septimi toni à 8" #2

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:14 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

12:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

II. Fuga: "Allegro"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

12:35 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op. 18/4

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752-2

12:48 pm

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47532

1:24 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

Isabelle Faust, v; Ewa Kupiec, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901793

1:45 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

1:53 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice" (1762 Vienna version)

Aria, "Che farò senza Euridice"

Kathleen Ferrier, c; London Sym Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

London R-23185

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Robert Marcellus, cl; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-62424

2:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Pierre Fournier, vc; Friedrich Gulda, p

DG 4776266 (2)

2:44 pm

Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations in e

London Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9120/22 (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Robert Kurka: "Serenade for Small Orchestra," Op 25

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

3:26 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

3:34 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35

Jennifer Koh, v; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000089

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47525

4:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Lang Lang, p; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG B0000666-02

4:26 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

4:31 pm

Dmitri Tiomkin: "The Alamo" Suite

London Symphony; London Voices/Richard Kaufman

LSO Live 0720

4:47 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 479 7581 (2)

5:19 pm

John Johnson: "Green Garters"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

5:21 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green Suite"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

5:29 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

5:53 pm

Jewish Traditional: Kol Nidre

Decca 456 5282

6:00 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44529

6:25 pm

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Kian Soltani, vc; Aaron Pilsan, p

DG 479 8100

6:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohen-Akenine

Alpha 092

6:55 pm

Kurt Weill: "One Touch of Venus"

"Speak Low"

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; North German Radio Sym/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 445698-2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:32 pm

Now Hear This Handel Promo

8:33 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Salve Regina"

1st mvt, "Salve Regina, Mater Misericordiae"

Lucy Crowe, s; English Concert/Harry Bicket

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907559

8:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet (1912)

H Bean, v; F Mason, v; C Wellington, vi; I Jewel, vi; E Croxford, vc
I Jewel,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

9:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces for String Orchestra

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9423

9:09 pm

Traditional: "Ar Hyd Y Nos (All Through the Night)"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

9:15 pm

Howard Hanson: "Bold Island Suite"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

9:39 pm

Edward MacDowell: Piano Sonata #4, Op 59, "Keltic"

Alan Mandel, p

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

10:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 63

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

10:58 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Four Pieces, Op. 32

No. 4, Valse

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-8851

11:00 pm

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym Orch/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

11:13 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

11:19 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442079-2 (2)