Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 8, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Walton, William: "Hamlet" (1947)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Angel DS-38088

12:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #12 in A-Flat, Op 26, "Funeral March"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 25178-2

12:23 am

Purcell, Henry: Funeral Music for Queen Mary

Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDC7-49635-2

12:24 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Symphony #1 in D, Op 2

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Andrew Manze

CPO 777671-2

12:54 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Tre citat för blandad kör," Op 59 (1969)

bn,

Caprice CAP-1101

1:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Fantasia in c, Wq 254 Wq 254

Colin Tilney,clavi,

DG Archiv 2533326

1:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2 Bk 2

Dorian DOR-93205

1:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Edgar Meyer, double bass,db,

Sony SK-92106

1:20 am

Novak, Vitezslav: Serenade in D, Op 36

Ukrainian Chamber Orch / Andrew Mogrelia

Marco Polo 8.223649

1:47 am

Warlock, Peter: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

1:54 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Danza Criolla" Op 15, #1

Maria Isabel Siewers,g,

ASV CDDCA-1103

2:00 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: "In paradise"

Michael Chance,ct,

Virgin 61173-2

2:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in G, Wq 183/4

Age of Enlightenment Orch / Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin Classics 61794-2 (2)

2:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

2:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 28144-2 (10)

2:55 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Notturno

Audun Kayser,p,

Vnp 0097-0042

3:00 am

Sor, Fernando: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

London STS-15224

3:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Variations on a theme from the opera "Alruna"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Marco Polo 8.223431

3:14 am

Bizet, Georges: Variations on a Theme from "Carmen"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

CBS M3K-44681 (3)

3:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Heribert Beissel, conductor

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

Vox PVT-7167

3:33 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

3:35 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Sinfonietta, Op 23 Op 23

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Antony Beaumont

Chandos CHAN-10204

3:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91750-2

4:00 am

Turrin: "Three Summer Dances"

MSR Classics MS-1128

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Fantasy on "The Last Rose of Summer," Op 15 Op 15

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5072

4:12 am

Trad, Irish: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

4:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ivan Anguélov, conductor

Oehms Classics OC-555

4:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five "Sarcasms," Op. 17 Op 17

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000027

5:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella"

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 4776505 (2)

5:05 am

PARKER, Clifton: The Glass Slipper

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2116

5:08 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Cenerentola"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5078

5:16 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cendrillon"

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Jean, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223354

5:26 am

Massenet, Jules: "Lent et Sombre" for Bassoon and Piano

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

5:28 am

Massenet, Jules: "Valse très lente" (1901)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

5:32 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 400025-2

5:38 am

Liapunov, Sergei: Symphonic Poem in Memory of Chopin, Op 37 (1910)

Ussr State Academy Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya 34166 (2)

5:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-Flat, Op. Posth Op

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

Vox VU-9034

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio Sym/Fabrice Bollon

Hänssler Classic CD-93.222

6:08 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80503

6:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

RCA 68069-2 (3)

6:32 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:35 am

Claude Champagne: "Danse Villageoise"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

6:41 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina in A (1964)

III. Allegro

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

6:47 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.35545 (2)

7:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1, Op 7

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

7:10 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SMK-66830

7:18 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony No. 3)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10106

7:28 am

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

7:34 am

Louis Vierne: "Carillon de Westminster"

Simon Preston, o

DG 413438-2

7:42 am

Ludwig Spohr: Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op. 52

I. "Allegro moderato"

Les Vents Français; Eric Le Sage, p

Warner

7:54 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Angel CDC5-56576-2

8:04 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#2, "Idylle"

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Vanguard OVC-8089

8:11 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MYK-37256

8:23 am

Leoš Janácek: "Lachian Dances," No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-Time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference RR-65

8:29 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

8:39 am

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

8:45 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

9:05 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

9:15 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

9:29 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

9:39 am

John Williams: "Empire of the Sun" film music

"Exsultate Justi"

City of Prague Phil; Crouch End Festival Chorus/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

9:46 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

II. "Adagio assai"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Erato 19571-2

9:56 am

Leo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

"Scene du bouquet" & "Lesquercade"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in C, Op. 5, No. 3

Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Ensemble

Naxos 8.574239

10:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

David Jolley, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423377-2

10:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

II. "Allegretto"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

10:41 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

10:47 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Martin Fröst, cl; Ostgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Arie van Beek

BIS CD-818

11:01 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 57296-2

11:08 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8575

11:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Concerto a quattro"

La Rêveuse

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905322

11:40 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Francs-Juges," Op. 3

Overture

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902644

11:53 am

Marco Aurélio Yano: "Modinha"

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille CDR-90000102

11:56 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

Justin Badgerow, p

Divine Art 25201

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jorgen Jensen

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

12:14 pm

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

12:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

II. Fuga: "Allegro"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

12:32 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

12:52 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

1:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in d, Op. posth.

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

1:24 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Tango in d

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

1:27 pm

William Grant Still: "Africa"

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

1:35 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

1:51 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for cello and strings

II. Longing

Kristina Blaumane, vc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov

ECM 2239

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, Op. 69

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417628-2 (2)

2:30 pm

Teresa Carreño: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs," Op 9

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

2:35 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op. 31

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

2:43 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Redes" (1935/37)

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90178

3:01 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

London Sinfonia/John Wilson

Chandos CHSA-5261

3:27 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op. 7

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

3:48 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Frühlingsstimmen" Waltz, Op. 410

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

4:31 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

4:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

4:57 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, hc

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)

5:12 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p

Metropolis Group 1301

5:31 pm

Lili Boulanger: "Cortège"

Joseph Roche, v; Paul Freed, p

Vox Box CDX-5029

5:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

Orlando String Quartet

Philips 410053-2

6:00 pm

Chinese Trad: "Romance"

Takako Nishizaki, v; Slovak Radio Sym/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223350

6:06 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

6:19 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Five Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:33 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

6:56 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 23

#2, "Zapateado"

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering pianist Leon Fleisher (1928-2020)

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-66832

8:27 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

Cavatina Duo

Opera Tres CD-1029

8:40 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Ken-David Masur, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin--Kaija Saariaho:"Ciel d'Hiver." Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in f.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11

New Century Chamber Orch Members

New Albion NA-088-CD

11:11 pm

Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC7-54383-2

11:31 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Double String Quartet in d, Op 65

Heifetz, Baker, Amoyal, Rosenthal; Thomas, Harshman; Piatigorsky, Lesser
Harshman,
Jascha Heifetz, violin,

RCA 61756-2