Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 8, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Carillon"

p,

London 425472-2 (2)

12:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10569

12:28 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

12:32 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

12:33 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 30 in D, P 20

Warsaw Sinfonietta

Brilliant 95885 (28)

12:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon in C, K. Anh 191/562c

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Robert Tear,

Philips 422523-2 (8)

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes"

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000197

1:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Rapsodia española," Op. 70 Op 70

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 410289-2

1:23 am

Halffter, Rodolfo: "Obertura Festiva (Festive Overture)"

Festival Orchestra of Mexico / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Naxos 8.550838

1:29 am

Halffter: "Carmen" (1926)

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mark Fitz-Gerald

Naxos 8.572260

1:30 am

Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Cello Concerto in C

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 61228-2

1:54 am

Franchomme, Auguste: 12 Etudes, Op 35

Koch 3-7226-2

2:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22 Op 22

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

2:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 457064-2

2:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Trinklied," D 888

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33026

2:24 am

Matiegka, Wenzeslaus: Quartet in G

g,

Clear Note 2007

2:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Schmetterling," D 633

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33027

3:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67

Ondine ODE-938-2

3:05 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Serenade, Op. 12 (1919-21)

MHS 515393-Z

3:26 am

Bartók, Béla: "For Children," Vol 2

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,

Hungaroton SLPX-12304-05 (2)

3:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Vanguard OVC-8206

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Allegro appssionato," Op. 70

Stephen Hough, piano,

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1069

4:26 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Fantasia appassionata", Op 35 Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

Philips 9500930

4:42 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Tune

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-234

4:43 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 63143-2

4:53 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Ave Maria

Gothic Voices / Christopher Page

br,

Hyperion CDA-66423

5:00 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Song, "Jagdlied" (Hunting Song), Op 154/3 Op 154/3

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Orfeo C-103841-A

5:01 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Song, Erlkonig, Op 154/4 (Goethe) Op 154/4

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Orfeo C-103841-A

5:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in c

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Vanguard CD-25018

5:30 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58 Op 58

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Johannes Somary

Newport Classic NPD-85517

5:31 am

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Nonesuch 79034-2

5:38 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66493

5:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Fifty Russian Folksongs

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-07183

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Anonymous: "Drewrie's accordes"

Sharon Isbin, g
Sharon Isbin: Journey to the New World

Sony 45456-2

6:05 am

John Dowland: "Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home"

Sharon Isbin, g
Sharon Isbin: Journey to the New World

Sony 45456-2

6:08 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

#6, (Finale), Frolic

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5366

6:12 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Missa Brevis"

I. Kyrie

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Sea Change: The Choral Music of Richard Rodney Bennett * The Cambridge Singers * John Rutter

Collegium CSACD-901

6:16 am

Arthur Foote: Scherzo

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

6:22 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Village Swallows from Austria"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Vienna

RCA 68160-2

6:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Alexis Weissenberg, p
Beethoven: Pianoconcerto No. 5 "L'empereur," Alexis Weissenberg

EMI CDM7-69336-2

6:34 am

François Couperin: Sonata, "La Sultanne"

Charivari Agréable
The Sultan and the Phoenix

Signum SIGCD-032

6:45 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

I. Andante

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

6:48 am

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDU5-66966-2

7:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Vienna SO Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Various – The Greatest Opera Show On Earth

Decca 458118-2 (2)

7:08 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto #2 in E-flat

Virtuosi Saxoniae, Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1068-2

7:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Twelve Piano Pieces (Etudes), Op. 40

No. 12, "Interrupted reverie"

Takako Nishizaki, v; Queensland Sym Orch/Peter Breiner, vc

Marco Polo 8.225922

7:24 am

Kenji Bunch: "Swing Shift"

II. "Night Flight"

NZTrio
Sway

Rattle RAT-D064

7:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

I. Presto

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

7:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a, Op. 77

"Burlesque"

Hilary Hahn, v; Oslo Phil/Marek Janowski

Sony SK-89921

7:44 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

Guildhall String Ensemble
Britten, Tippett, Walton

RCA 7846-2-RC

7:48 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p
Liszt: Wagner Opera Transcriptions

Price-Less D-13434

8:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525

I. "Allegro"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

DG 419192-2

8:10 am

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

I. "Moderato: quasi Marcia"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dvorak Serenades- Serenade Op. 44, Quintet Op. 7

Delos DE-3152

8:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

III. Allegro moderato

Empire Brass
Empire Brass * - Royal Brass: Music From The Renaissance & Baroque

Telarc CD-80257

8:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in g minor, BWV 542, "Great"

Fugue

Swingle Singers
The Swingle Singers * - Bach Hits Back

Virgin 45049-2

8:22 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
The San Diego Chamber Orchestra * Donald Barra * Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

Koch 3-7042-2

8:30 am

Steve Reich: "Nagoya Marimbas"

Third Coast Percussion
Reich: Mallet Quartet, Sextet, Nagoya Marimbas & Music for Pieces of Wood

Cedille CDR-90000161

8:36 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

IV. "Allegro molto vivace"

Merel Quartet
String Quartets by Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn

Genuin GEN-11204

8:42 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

9:03 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Concerti Grossi Op. 6, 12 Grand Concertos in 7 Parts

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

9:18 am

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli
Nino Rota

Travelling K-1034

9:30 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
Essential Opera

EMI 27920-2 (2)

9:36 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sea Murmurs"

Daniel Hope, v; Maria Todtenhaupt, h
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

9:39 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble
English Music For Strings - Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:45 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
The Latin Album - The Boston Pops Orchestra/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

9:48 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Georg Anton Benda: Piano Concerto in F minor

Howard Shelley, p; London Mozart Players
The Classical Piano Concerto: Georg Benda

Hyperion CDA-68361

10:21 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in C, Op. 5, No. 3

Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Ensemble
Corelli's Band - Violin Sonatas

Naxos 8.574239

10:34 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman
The Classic Film Music of Ennio Morricone

Silva SSD-1057

10:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: Leonore Prohaska - incidental music; Die Weihe des Hauses

DG 447748-2

11:01 am

Rayburn Wright: "Westward Ho"

Canadian Brass/Lukas Foss
Red, White, and Brass

Philips 434276-2

11:14 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op. 2/8

La Serenissima
The Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto 1690-1740

Avie AV-2106

11:21 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite, Dumbarton Oaks, Etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

11:45 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim
60th Anniversary Gala Concert

RCA 68768-2 (2)

11:56 am

Marco Aurélio Yano: "Modinha"

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p
Poetic Inspirations: Works for Oboe, Viola & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000102

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Cellist John-Henry Crawford and pianist Victor Santiago Asuncion from 2016

12:53 pm

Oskar Nedbal: "Valse triste"

Czech Phil/Václav Neumann
Galakonzert aus Prag: Tschechische Tänze aus Oper und Operette

Orfeo C-180891-A

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano
Ravel: Ma Mère L'Oye, Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte, Le Tombeau De Couperin / Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

1:18 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in B-Flat

Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

1:27 pm

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
DUSSEK, F.X.: Sinfonias, Altner G4, A3, Bb2, Bb3

Naxos 8.572683

1:39 pm

Charles Gounod: "Romeo and Juliet"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet

EMI CDM5-66427-2

1:53 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

IV. Adagio — Allegro

Bernold, Leleux, Guyot, Cazalet, Audin, Sutre, Da Silva, Salque, V Pasquier
André Cazalet, horn,
Guillaume Sutre, violin,
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naive V-5033

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Kodály / Prokofiev: Háry János-Suite / Lieutenant Kijé-Suite / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47109-2

2:22 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op. 33

Nos. 5-9

Boris Giltburg, p

Naxos 8.573629

2:37 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington
Rossini: Overtures

EMI CDC7-54091-2

2:50 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica
Musica Pacifica * Dancing in the Isles * Baroque and Traditional Music from England, Scotland & Ireland

Solimar 101

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jeffrey Kahane, p; Joseph Silverstein & Ani Kavafian, v's; Carlamaria Rodrigues, vi; David Finckel, vc; Scott Pingel, db
Ani Kavafian, violin,
Scott Pingel, double bass,

[email protected] 2006

3:25 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch Members
Richard Strauss: Complete Tone Poems and Concertos

Decca 4786480

3:39 pm

Alexandre Tansman: "Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée"

Thibaut Garcia, g; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/Ben Glassberg
Thibaut Garcia: Aranjuez

Erato 9029523571

4:10 pm

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: L'Oeuvre Orchestrale

Astrée E-8532

4:20 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: String Quartet

Porter String Quartet
The Music Of Germaine Tailleferre

Helicon HE-1008

4:32 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Christina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

Decca 414348-2

4:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 12, No. 3

Viktoria Mullova, v; Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Beethoven * Violin Sonatas 3 & 9 * Mullova * Bezuidenhout

Onyx 4050

5:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K. 453

Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 17 & 25 / The Cleveland Orch./ Mitsuko Uchida

Decca 4830716

5:39 pm

Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

Göran Söllscher, g; Wolfgang Schulz, f; Wolfram Christ, vi; Georg Faust, vc
Georg Faust, cello,
Schubert: Forellen (Trout Quintet) D 667 / Quartet D 96

DG 431783-2

6:07 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"

Overture

Hanover Band/Tom Higgins
Arthur Sullivan: The Rose of Persia; Opera and Concert Overtures

CPO 777074-2

6:17 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark" symphonic nocturne

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop
Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 / Lady in the Dark - Symphonic Nocturne

Naxos 8.557481

6:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 in A-flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

Artur Rubinstein, p
7 Polonaises

RCA 5615-2

6:44 pm

Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

"Deuxième Fantaisie ou Caprice que le Roy demandoit souvent"

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88088

6:55 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op. 78

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI CDM7-63256-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Deux Sérénades"

No. 2, "Sérénade pour la vie"

Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris

DG 4839847

8:08 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

#1, "Le chaos"

David Greilsammer, p
Labyrinth

Naive 7084

8:19 pm

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 1, "Once Upon a Time"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

8:25 pm

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 5, "Drive By Runner"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

8:33 pm

Muzio Clementi: "Duetto" in C, Op. 3/3

Pietro Spada & Giorgio Cozzolino, p's
Clementi: Sonate, Duetti & Capricci / Pietro Spada

Arts 47224-2

8:44 pm

Alexis Alrich: Marimba Concerto (2004)

III. "Energico"

Evelyn Glennie, mar; Hong Kong Chamber Orch/Jean Thorel
Alrich - Jenkins - Rorem: Concertos for Mallet Instruments

Naxos 8.574218

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Hilary Hahn, violin--Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture.Korngold: Violin Concerto. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Del Close from 05/15/1970.