Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66 Op 66

Gabriela Montero, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-58039-2 (2)

12:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5064 (2)

12:17 am

Strauss, Richard: "Mädchenblumen," Op. 22 Op 22

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55594-2

12:18 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7

Minnesota Orch Winds / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin Classics 91102-2

12:27 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Royal Phil / Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

12:53 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romances and Ballades," Op. 53 Op 53

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62771-2

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Scherzo in d (1887)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya 34166 (2)

1:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54 Op 54

Simon Trpceski, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57943-2

1:10 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty" ballet suite, Op. 66a

Vienna Philharmonic

DG 437806-2

1:29 am

Gretchaninov, Alexander: Lullaby (Cradle Song), "Kolybyelnaya"

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 61278-2

1:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1049-50-51 (3)

1:54 am

Lehár, Franz: "The Land of Smiles"

Orchestra / Vilem Tausky, conductor

Elizabeth Fretwell, soprano,s,

Price-Less D-18886

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Ludwig: Motet, "Das ist meine Freude"

Timothy Brown

Columns Classics B-555015

2:04 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich: Sinfonia in E

Orchestra of St Luke's / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

ct,

Musicmasters 7062-2-C

2:13 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Song, "Hear the Skylark Sweetly Singing"

Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Albany TROY-072

2:14 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

St Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80080

2:21 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Chandos CHAN-8477

2:53 am

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: "Brando terza"

l,

Accord 149178

3:00 am

Hofstetter, Roman: String Quartet, Op 3/5 (formerly attributed to Haydn) Op 3/5

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra / Lazar Gosman, conductor

CBS MK-45529

3:05 am

Enescu, George: Overture in A, Op. 32, on Popular Roumanian Themes

Roumanian National Radio Orchestra / Horia Andreescu, conductor

Olympia OCD-441

3:15 am

Cziffra, György: "Rumanian Fantasy"

György Cziffra, piano,p,

Angel 35610

3:26 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Grigory Dinicu,v,

Pearl BVA-2 (3)

3:29 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Hohner Accordion Sym / Rudolf Würthner

Vanguard SVC-81

3:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 502

Philadelphia Trio

Centaur CRC-2019

3:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM4-89485-2

4:00 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op 9 Op 9

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

London Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9301-A/B (2)

4:21 am

Antheil, George: "The Dog-Cat Polka"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

4:22 am

Razek, A: Cat's Serenade

Venice String Quartet

Dynamic CDS-195

4:25 am

Serebrier, José: "Suite Canina" (1957)

RCA VRL1-0404

4:35 am

Bruch, Max: Konzertstück, Op. 84

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

Philips 9500423

4:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "March of the Cats in the Midnight Solstice"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

5:00 am

Widor, Charles Marie: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Paul Van der Weele,f,

Centaur CRC-2221

5:05 am

Madetoja, Leevi: Symphony #1 in F, Op 29

Iceland Sym Orch / Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9115

5:28 am

Palsson, Pall: Six Icelandic Songs

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Cristofori CF-883

5:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Murray Perahia, piano,p,
Tony Halstead, French horn,

London 414291-2

5:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

Paris Opera Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Ruggero Raimondi, bass,b,

CBS MDK-46579

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Maurice Bourgue, ob; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

6:22 am

George Enescu: "Cantabile et Presto"

Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p

Chandos CHAN-8609

6:28 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

"La flûte enchantée"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000104

6:33 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

6:39 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble

EMI CD-CFP-4555

6:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "La fedeltà premiata"

Overture

CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada M89

7:10 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Festal Communion Service, Op. 128

"Gloria in excelsis"

Westminster Abbey Choir/James O'Donnell

Hyperion CDA-68259

7:17 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

II. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 453482-2

7:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

I. Allegro

Simon Standage, v; Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0594

7:32 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

7:37 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds"

Milos Karadaglic, g; Anoushka Shankar, sitar; Chris Hill, db

Mercury B0024425-02

7:42 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Coincident Dances"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

7:55 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

8:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

8:11 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "A lenda do caboclo (Legend of the Native)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Odair & Sergio Assad, g's

Sony SK-89935

8:16 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

8:25 am

Nicolo Paganini: Unaccompanied Violin Caprice #24 in a

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8729

8:33 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 73267-2

8:45 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Pacific Sym/Keith Clark

Reference Recordings RR-22-CD

8:55 am

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

No. 3 in D-Flat

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60414-2-RG

9:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

Virgin Classics 57876-2 (2)

9:20 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

9:30 am

Erik Satie: "Poudre d'Or"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

9:34 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 3

Alison Balsom, tpt; Orch/Guy Barker

Warner 0825646327898

9:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

IV. Allegretto con variazioni

Jörg Widmann, cl; Arcanto Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902168

9:49 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 419241-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Alexandre Tansman: "Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée"

Thibaut Garcia, g; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/Ben Glassberg

Erato B08D71ZY9Y

10:21 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 197

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

10:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

10:47 am

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo a la Turk"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

10:55 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 4 (1930-36)

Finale, "Danza"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

11:01 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

11:10 am

Alexander Gretchaninov: "In Thy Kingdom," Op 58/3

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67080

11:18 am

Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto #2 in b

Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech

Hyperion CDA-67790

11:41 am

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

11:55 am

Vangelis: "Chariots of Fire" Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 88985417792

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Escher String Quartet plays debussy in Levin Studio.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

1:19 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, "Völker"

La Stravaganza

Denon 81757-9398-2

1:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30126

1:53 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

N Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; B Kim, v; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström, cello,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56163-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Analekta AN-2-9947

2:25 pm

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

2:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

2:40 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel

Naïve AM-137

2:54 pm

Antônio Carlos Jobim: "Wave"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

3:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 432145-2

3:26 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Sarabandes" (1887)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 473620-2 (5)

3:46 pm

Vladimir Rebikov: "Evening Fire"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside

3:49 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

3:55 pm

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller

EMI 47193-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

4:16 pm

Antonio Soler: "Fandango"

Alain Lefèvre, p

Koch 3-7389-2

4:32 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film "El Cid"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Miklós Rózsa

EMI/Ang CDM7-63735-2

4:43 pm

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Adventures on Earth

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

4:56 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

5:01 pm

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

5:16 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

5:24 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 3, Op. 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

5:52 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 64, No. 4

Angeles Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

6:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op. 25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Isaac Stern, violin,

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

6:30 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

6:53 pm

José Pablo Moncayo: "Muros Verdes"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000140

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering pianist Leon Fleisher (1928-2020)

7:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"

Randall Wolfgang, ob; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 4793590

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol"

Ksenija Sidorova, accordion

Champs Hill Records CHRCD-055

8:07 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice andalous", Op. 122

Dong-Suk Kang, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.550752

8:17 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenirs d'Andalousie" (Memories of Andalusia)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

8:24 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

London Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49405-2

8:54 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

#8, "Turegano"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bramwell Tovey, conductor; Kirill Gerstein, piano--Tchaikovsky: "Coronation March;" Piano Concerto No. 1; excerpts from "Swan Lake; 1812 Overture."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Author Sandra Cisneros from 1992