Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Sunday, October 9, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Seven Short Pieces for the Cultivation of Polyphonic Playing"

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, K. 246, "Lützow"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Adam Neiman, piano,p,

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

12:27 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Stücke für Pianoforte," Op. 33b Op 33b

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

12:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chaconne in d minor

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

12:44 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565 BWV 565

Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

DG B0019032-02

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79200-2 (2)

1:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Heinz Wallberg

Eva Lind,

Philips 422397-2

1:05 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37240

1:14 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La belle Hélène"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

1:22 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mélodies passagères," Op. 27 Op 27

John Browning, piano,p,

DG 435867-2 (2)

1:24 am

Barber, Samuel: Symphony No. 2, Op. 19

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck, conductor

Stradivari SCD-8012

1:54 am

Ives, Charles: Waltz (1911)

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 5173217

2:00 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

Avie AV-2106

2:05 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429390-2

2:13 am

Bruckner, Anton: String Quintet in F

Berlin German Symphony Orchestra Strings / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Ondine ODE-920-2

2:29 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Crystal CD-211

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 6 in E-Flat, K. 614

Piero Farulli,vi,

DG 429777-2

2:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7438

3:00 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tres evocaciones (Homenaje a Joaquin Turina)"

Maria Garzón,

ASV CDDCA-990

3:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Clavier Sonata in g, Wq 51/6

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,

Philips 422349-2

3:13 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Trio Sonata No. 1 in E-flat, BWV 525

Dusan Bogdanovic, guitar,g,

Ess.a.y CD-1023

3:25 am

Anonymous 16th century, German: Ratten Schwanz

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

3:27 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 60434-2

3:54 am

Finck, Heinrich: Uncur

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

4:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Turkish March"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40273

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Cracow Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra

Sidney Harth, violin,v,

Stradivari SCD-6053

4:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598 K 598

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

4:34 am

Zubitsky, Vladimir: "Carpathian Suite"

Delos DE-3251

4:37 am

Boiko, Rostislav: "Carpathian Rhapsody" in D, Op 63

USSR State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Andrei Korsakov, violin,v,

Russian Disc RDCD-11020

4:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Daniel Levy, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5219

5:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Song, "Zeffiretti, che sussurrate"

Sandrine Piau,s,

Naive OP-30411

5:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6/10

Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423626-2 (2)

5:15 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: "San Filippo Neri"

Ottavio Dantone

London 470650-2

5:17 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Homage to Haydn"

Louisville Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Albany TROY-024

5:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56b

Mats Jansson, piano,p,

Mjay CD-1

5:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Six Songs, Op 86 Op 86

André Previn, piano,p,

Angel S-37519

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Vaughan Williams at 150!" Host Peter DuBois celebrates the rich contributions to choral literature and hymnody by this great 20th century master.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Akenya Seymour: "Fear the Lamb"

III. "Elegy for Emmett Louis Till"

Palaver Strings
Ready or Not

Azica ACD-71342

7:08 am

Eric Whitacre: "Sleep"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
Eric Whitacre: Choral Music

Naxos 8.559677

7:12 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part II

No. 10 in f minor

Thomas Otten, p
Thomas Otten * H. Leslie Adams * Piano Etudes, Part II

Albany TROY-1519

7:18 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Silence and Music"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Silence & Music

Signum SIGCD-490

7:24 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 21

Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 2 / A Northern Ballad

Chandos CHAN-9685

8:00 am

Carl Czerny: "Fantasia Concertante," Op 256

Huntingdon Trio
Collage

Leonarda LE-325

8:16 am

Elfrida Andrée: Flute Sonata in B-Flat

Paula Gudmundson, f; Tracy Lipke-Perry, p
Breaking Waves: Music by Swedish Women Composers

MSR Classics MS-1722

8:32 am

Louise Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44

II. Adagio

Romain Guyot, cl; François Salque, vc; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naïve V-5033

8:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; French National Orch/Lorin Maazel
Cello Concertos

CBS MK-35848

9:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"

Brasil Guitar Duo
Ghosting

CAG Records CAG-119

9:08 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

October (Allegro con spirituoso)

Ulrich Urban, p
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: The Year, Pianocycle

Koch 3-6719-2

9:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Manuel Barrueco, g
Manuel Barrueco - Bach & De Visée

EMI CDM5-66575-2

9:27 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in A minor

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn
Nicola Benedetti * Italia

Decca B0016412-02

9:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Maurice André, tr; Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Handel, Haydn, Et Al: Trumpet Concertos

EMI CDC7-47311-2

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

Julian Rachlin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich: Carte blanche

DG 4795096

10:28 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Overture

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan
Invitation to the Dance

DG 474275-2 (2)

10:40 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les nuits d'été," Op. 7

No. 2, "Le Spectre de la rose"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Berlioz * Les Nuits d'Été * Handel * Arias * Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra * Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

Philharmonia Baroque PBP-01

10:49 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
100 Best Film Classics

EMI CDC7-49964-2

11:00 am

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p
Ascent

Cedille CDR-90000184

11:17 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

III. "Lullaby"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare
American Rapture

Azica AXA-71327

11:22 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Blue Silence"

Emily Granger, h
In Transit

Avie AV-2495

11:32 am

Paul Simon: "The Sound of Silence"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; 12 Ensemble
Sound of Silence

Decca B0030836-02

11:36 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

11:45 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Gershwin: Catfish Row, An American in Paris, Cuban Overture, Lullaby

EMI CDD7-64084-2

11:53 am

Don Thompson: "A Quiet Place"

Joel Quarrington, db; Don Thompson, p
The Music of Don Thompson

Modica Music The Music of Don Thompson

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Rhapsody in A-Flat, Op. 45, No. 3

Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund
Smetana: Ma Vlast; Dvořák: Scherzo capriccioso, Slavonic Rhapsody; Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance, Symphonic Dances

EMI CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

12:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p
Mozart: Piano Concerto K. 537 "Coronation" / Rondos, K. 382 & 386

CBS MK-39224

12:25 pm

Anja Djordjević: Etude, "Scappare"

Nemanja Stanković, vc
Tragovi - New Serbian Music for Cello

Metropolis Music Company CD-109

12:28 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone Rhapsody

Alexandre Doisy, sx; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7

Naxos 8.572675

12:39 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Out West! - Tone Poems Of The American West

Delos DE-3104

12:48 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p
From Afar

DG 4861681

12:53 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil Strings/Semyon Bychkov
Tchaikovsky, Wolf, Elgar, Barber: Serenades

Philips 434108-2

1:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421729-2

1:16 pm

Carlo Monza: String Quartet in F, "La fucina di vulcano"

Europa Galante
Opera in Musica: Carlo Monza Quartets

Naïve V-7541

1:25 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Milonga del ángel"

Axiom Brass
Astor

Axiom Brass 198002109903

1:31 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "La muerte del ángel"

Axiom Brass
Astor

Axiom Brass 198002109903

1:35 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Resurrección del ángel"

Axiom Brass
Astor

Axiom Brass 198002109903

1:39 pm

Máximo Diego Pujol: "Milonga para mi Tierra"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

1:45 pm

Jocelyn Chambers: "Melting Point"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

1:48 pm

Hélène de Montgeroult: "Cours complet pour l’enseignement du forte-piano"

Etude No. 103 in F-sharp minor

Clare Hammond, p
Hélène de Montgeroult: Etudes

BIS 2603

1:50 pm

Hélène de Montgeroult: "Cours complet pour l’enseignement du forte-piano"

Etude No. 106 in B

Clare Hammond, p
Hélène de Montgeroult: Etudes

BIS 2603

1:55 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in D, Op. 3, No. 6

Concerto Köln
La Prise de la Bastille - Music of the French Revolution

Capriccio 10280

2:05 pm

John Foulds: "Dynamic Triptych," Op. 88

Peter Donohoe, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
John Foulds * Dynamic Triptych

Warner Classics 62999-2

2:31 pm

Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto in D

Elinor Frey, vc; Rosa Barocca/Claude Lapalme
Early Italian Cello Concertos

Analekta AN2-9163

2:47 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough's New Piano Album

Hyperion CDA-67043

2:53 pm

Benedict Sheehan: Liturgy of St. John Chrystosom

Cherubic Hymn

St. Tikhon Choir/Benedict Sheehan
Benedict Sheehan: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom

Capella CR-421

3:02 pm

Francisco Javier Moreno: Symphony in E-Flat

Concerto Köln
Sinfonias Españolas

Capriccio 10488

3:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Symphony 6 Pathetique/ Marche Slave

Virgin 91487-2

3:23 pm

Richard Strauss: "Fanfare for the Opening of Music Week in Vienna"

Summit Brass
A Summit Brass Night

Summit DCD-500

3:30 pm

Leonardo Cárdenas: "En el Centro del Mundo y el Tiempo"

Daniel Velasco, f; Ellen Sommer, p
Flauta Andina

Naxos 8.579125

3:50 pm

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

Elizabeth Hainen, h
Les Amis * Debussy * Caplet

Avie AV-2285

4:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Panorama: Bach

Archiv 413629-2 (4)

4:22 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Humoreske"

Vienna Wind Quintet
Strauss in Vienna / Quintett Wien

Nimbus NI-5542

4:26 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Danza de los Saqsampillos"

Christopher Norton & Todd Kemp, marimbas
Gabriela Lena Frank: Hilos

Naxos 8.559645

4:35 pm

Franz Schubert: "Schwanengesang"

No. 4, "Ständchen"

Lise de la Salle, p
Liszt * Lise de la Salle

Naïve V-5267

4:41 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans" Suite

Eliza's Aria

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Elle

Analekta AN2-8754

4:45 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 1 (after Bach's BWV 779)

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Elle

Analekta AN2-8754

4:50 pm

Isaak Berkovych: Toccata in A minor

Anna Knight, p
Introductions: Ukrainian Music with Myroslav Mykhailenko and friends (August 6, 2022)

WFMT

4:53 pm

Amanda Lee Falkenberg: "The Moons Symphony"

VII. "Earth Moon: Earthrise - The Overview"

Soloists; London Voices, London Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
The Moons Symphony

Signum SIGCD-730

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music

National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Verdi: Il Trovatore

Decca 4758281 (3)

5:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 115, "Mache dich, mein Geist bereit (Make yourself ready, my spirit)"

Aria, "Bete aber auch dabei (But you should also pray)"

Sandrine Piau, s; Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc piccolo
Bach * Airs avec Violoncelle Piccolo

Aparté AP-045

5:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 6, "Bleib bei uns, denn es will Abend werden"

Aria, "Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ"

Sandrine Piau, s; Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc piccolo
Bach * Airs avec Violoncelle Piccolo

Aparté AP-045

5:40 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Episodes"

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives

Delos DE-3547

5:51 pm

Olav Luksengård Mjelva: "Don't Drink and Dance"

Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Bonfrost

Nordic Fiddlers Bloc NFB-004-CD

5:55 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Choral Songs for Male Voices

"The Fiddler"

Cantus
Song of a Czech

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

6:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Los Angeles Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9

DG 4863413

6:38 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Meeting in Moscow: Violin Concertos

DG 457064-2

6:53 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces, Op. 11

No. 1 "Barcarolle"

Vovka Ashkenazy, p; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions

Decca 470291-2

7:00 pm

John Foulds: "Lyra Celtica," Op. 50

Susan Bickley, s; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
John Foulds: Mirage • Three Mantras • Lyra Celtica • Apotheosis

Warner Classics 61525-2

7:18 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Ravinia: Apollo's Fire (June 26, 2018)

WFMT

7:33 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade - Capriccio Espagnol / Bernstein

Sony SMK-60737

7:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso" excerpt

ChromaDuo
Ravel & Debussy: Music for Two Guitars

Naxos 8.573286

7:56 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Miller's Dance, "Farruca"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana;" Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano; Piero Pretti, tenor; Luca Salsi, baritone; Ronita Miller, mezzo-soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano;Verdi: "Fuoco di gioia!" from "Otello;" "Gli arredi festivi" from "Nabucco;" "Patria oppressa!" from "Macbeth;" "Libera me" from "Messa da Requiem;" Barbara Frittoli, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, director;Riccardo Muti, conductor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Maria Callas in live performance.