Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Fantasie" in b

Mischa Elman, violin,v,

Vanguard SVC-126

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 5 in A

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15310/5 (6)

12:22 am

Blackwood, Easley: Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993) Op 36

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000038

12:38 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Bagatelles, Op 47

London 430077-2

12:54 am

Blackwood, Easley: Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993) Op 36

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000038

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Recorder Sonata in B-Flat, HWV 377

Keith Jarrett,r,

RCA 60441-2-RC

1:14 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 2 Op 4/2

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807446

1:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

1:26 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80178

1:54 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

2:00 am

Sinding, Christian: Three Pieces, Op 81

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

2:03 am

Sinding, Christian: "Waltzes," Op 59

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68 Op 68

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437520-2

2:09 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 452576-2 (2)

2:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in a, D 845

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79271-2

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Five Contredances, K. 609

Vanguard OVC-8206

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Capriccio 10229

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Masahiro Arita, flute,f,

Denon 81757-6143-2

3:16 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Flute Quartet in D, Op. 5, No. 3 Op 5/3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Seraphim S-60327

3:25 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Préludes Intimes"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80533

3:26 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Basle Sym Orch / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato ECD-88167

3:54 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

4:00 am

Holst, Gustav: "Capriccio" (1932)

English Chamber Orchestra / Imogen Holst

Lyrita SRCS.44

4:05 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Philharmonia Bulgarica / Jon Mitchell

Centaur CRC-2857

4:23 am

Holst, Gustav: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

William Chin

Juno0

4:25 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra / Paul Whiteman, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70702

4:40 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

Conifer 51342-2

4:55 am

Liadov, Anatol: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32 Op 32

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66986

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104 Op 104

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

5:05 am

Roussel, Albert: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8996

5:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104 Op 104

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

5:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #2 in f-sharp, Op 2 Op 2

Alexander Melnikov, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902086

5:55 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Napoléon" film music

Marco Polo 8.223134

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5615-2

6:12 am

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin Classics 61519-2

6:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Dance of the Little Swans

Concertgebouw Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Decca 4785437

6:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"demons, Spooks, and Other Things That Go Bump in the Night"

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

8:14 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419628-2

8:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (/Zubin Mehta). Berlioz: "La Mort de Cléopâtre" (Tourel/Bernstein).Berg: "Lulu Suite;" Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" (/Kurt Masur).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Penn Jillette of Penn & Teller interviewed in 1989