Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 11, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42 Op 42

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang ZDME5-67299-2 (5)

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

EMI CDZB5-68733-2 (2)

12:23 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

f,

Orion ORS-73116

12:25 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Vanguard CD-25019

12:42 am

Bardac, Raoul: "Petite Suite majeure" (1914)

Frank Daykin,p,

Con CD-4218

12:54 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Argo 433214-2

1:00 am

Shaw, Thomas: "The Island of St Marguerite"

Mary Térey-Smith

v,

Centaur CRC-3073

1:05 am

Boyce, William: Overture #1 in D

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6531

1:13 am

Croft, William: Overture in D for Trumpet and Strings

Peter Holman

Michael Laird, trumpet,tr,

Hyperion CDA-66817

1:20 am

Weideman, Charles: Flute Concerto in e, Op 2/6

Nancy Hadden,f,

CRD 3469

1:33 am

Linley, Thomas: Anthem, "Let God Arise"

Peter Holman

v,

Hyperion CDA-67038

1:35 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Houston Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Pantheon D-1032-X

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-67057/8 (2)

2:00 am

Mangeant, Jacques: Jean de Nivelle

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90177

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

Philips 456754-2 (2)

2:15 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Sally Burgess, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Cala CACD-1004

2:16 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

William Primrose,vi,

RCA 68444-2 (8)

2:54 am

Leclerc, Michel: Par monts et par vaux

Crystal CD-200

3:00 am

Geminiani, Francesco: "Scots Airs"

hc,

Tactus TC-680701

3:05 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

3:15 am

Hamilton, Iain: Scottish Dances, Op 32 Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

3:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "Galla water", H XXXIa:15

Jamie MacDougall,t,

Brilliant Classics 93453 (3)

3:29 am

Foote, Arthur: Violin Sonata in g, Op 20

Eric Larsen, piano,p,

New World 80464-2

3:55 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

4:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Prelude", Op 43/1 Op 43/1

Jorunn Bratlie,p,

Mtg MTG-CD-54446

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Norwegian Chamber Orch / Iona Brown, conductor

Virgin 45224-2

4:14 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Sonata #3, Op 57, "Norse"

Alan Mandel,p,

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

4:32 am

MacDowell, Edward: Six Love Songs, Op 40 Op 40

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

4:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Douglas Boyd, conductor

Marieke Blankestijn, violin,vc,

RCA 68578-2

4:54 am

Simpson, Thomas: Allemande

tr,

Delos D/CD-3003

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Danielle de Niese, soprano,s,

London B0010035-02

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Suite for brass, "Sound an Alarm"

Facet 8006

5:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5123

5:18 am

Franck, César: Symphony in d minor

Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco D'Avalos, conductor

ASV CDDCA-708

5:54 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Friedrich Herweg,g,

Motette CD-30151

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music honoring the centennial of the Armistice that ended World War I on November 11, 1918.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise" (1918)

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

7:06 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

"Hymn to the Sun"

Kennedy, v; John Lenehan, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

7:11 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Finlandia 99963-2 (3)

7:54 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.571085

8:00 am

Francois Devienne: Duo Concertante, Op 5/3

Cecilia Duo

Soleil CD-391

8:09 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

8:24 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Ama Deus Ensemble/Valentin Radu

Helicon HE-1016

8:34 am

Percy Grainger: Scotch Strathspey and Reel

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5244

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 100, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (What God does is Done Well)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/JE Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-104 (2)

9:23 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

BBC

9:42 am

Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Finale, "Vivace ma non troppo"

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92157

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No.3

Andrew Wan, v; Charles Richard-Hamelin, p

Analekta AN2-8794

10:25 am

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Funeral Music

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

10:37 am

Rayburn Wright: "Grand Circus Fantasia"

Canadian Brass

Philips 434276-2

10:52 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Well-Tempered Guitar" (1968)

Prelude and Fugue in f

Brasil Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.570778

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80186

11:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

11:37 am

Ren Guang: "Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon"

Yundi, p

EMI 88658-2

11:42 am

Gustav Holst: "Song of the Night", Op. 19, No. 1

Lorraine McAslan, v; London Phil/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.209

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "March for the Prince of Wales"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2 (2)

12:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

12:29 pm

Andrea Gabrieli: "Aria della battaglia"

London Brass

Teldec 90856-2

12:40 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R 574

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

12:52 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Festival Overture (1939)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

1:01 pm

Paul Moravec: "Autumn Song" (2000)

Marya Martin, f; Jeewon Park, p

Naxos 8.559393

1:06 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

1:23 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Fantaisie Polonaise, Op 19

Ewa Kupiec, p; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Hugh Wolff

Koch 3-6550-2

1:46 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Alexander Dedyukhin, p

DG 471620-2 (2)

1:56 pm

Samuel Barber: Essay No. 3, Op. 47

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9053

2:09 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Psalm and Fugue," Op 40a

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7289-2

2:19 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 458898-2

2:41 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "L'histoire du soldat"

Three Dances: Tango, Waltz, Ragtime

Christopher O'Riley, p

Nonesuch 79343-2

2:49 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise & Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; English Chamber Orch/Salvatore Accardo

EMI 07634-2 (2)

3:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

Menahem Pressler, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-34

3:47 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

3:53 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli NG 5012277-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

4:02 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Vienna SO Chorus & Vienna Phil/Bernard Haitink

London B0006918-02 (2)

4:08 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.1 in d minor, Op.15

Daniel Barenboim, p; Berlin Staatskapelle/Gustavo Dudamel

DG 479 4899 (2)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

5:08 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away" (1895-7)

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

5:23 pm

George Butterworth: "On the idle hill of summer; With rue my heart is laden"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

5:28 pm

George Butterworth: "Oh Fair Enough Are Sky and Plain"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

5:31 pm

George Butterworth: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

#3, "Think no more, lad"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

5:35 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate; Ann Murray, ms

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

5:53 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat

T Zehetmair, v; H Holliger, ob; K Thunemann, bn; Jaccottet, hc; K Stoll, db
Christianne Jaccottet,

ECM 1671/72 (2)

6:08 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902113.14 (2)

6:32 pm

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey: The Suite"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

6:40 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas"

"Los requiebros; La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

6:56 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

7:01 pm

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Christoph Eschenbach, Justus Frantz, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69764-2 (2)

7:05 pm

John Philip Sousa: "A Salute to John Philip Sousa"

Canadian Brass, Boston Sym Orch Brass

RCA 68076-2

7:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Euclid Quartet

Afinat AR-1701

7:46 pm

Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

7:50 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

7:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Two Preludes (1942)

No. 2

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

A retrospective on the life and career of Frederick Stock, the CSO's second music director,who had a long tenure on the orchestra's podium, introduced many works by living composers,and conducted the first CSO recordings.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of pianist Grigory Sokolov