Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 11, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Skempton, Howard: Highland Dance #1

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907204

12:02 am

Skempton, Howard: Highland Dance #2

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907204

12:05 am

Lane, Philip: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

12:16 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Savoy Dances"

Philharmonia Orch

EMI/Ang CDM7-63961-2

12:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 420153-2

12:55 am

Caroubel, Pierre: Two Courantes

Ulsamer Collegium

Boston Skyline BSD-118

1:00 am

Baldassare, Pietro: Trumpet Sonata #1 in F

New York Chamber Symphony

tr,

Capriccio 10020

1:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Three-Oboe Overture (Suite) in C

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 437558-2

1:30 am

Croft, William: "Scotch Air"

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

arch-,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

1:45 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80466

1:53 am

Holst, Gustav: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-500

2:04 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Piano Trio in g, Op. 15

Leonardo Trio

XLNT Music CD-18003

2:42 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert le Diable"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

2:53 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Zaíde," K. 344

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0007148-02

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 51 in B-Flat

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M3K-39685 (3)

3:33 am

Rubbra, Edmund: "Amoretti", Second Series, Op 43 Op 43

Martyn Hill, tenor,t,

Virgin 90752-2

3:35 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Kyoko Tabe, piano,p,

Denon CO-78960

3:41 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60523-2-RG

3:47 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

John Browning, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3022

3:55 am

Trad, Chinese: "The Flowing Stream"

Delos DE-3233

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Torino Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo,b-br,

DG B0015741-02

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Idomeneo, Rè di Creta," K. 366

Roberto Paternostro

Laserlight 15888

4:20 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:30 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

4:32 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Covent Garden Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 456143-2 (6)

4:42 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Caprice on themes from Gluck's "Alceste" ballet

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 93209-2

4:54 am

Attaignant, Pierre: "Tourdion"

h,

Vox PVT-7146

5:00 am

Chausson, Ernest: "La Caravane," Op 14 Op 14

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Virgin 91179-2

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Africa," Op. 89

Stephen Hough, piano,

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

5:15 am

Sowande, Fela: "African Suite"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

5:25 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59 Op 59

Frances Walker, piano,p,

Orion ORS-78305/306 (2)

5:27 am

Still, William Grant: "Africa" (1928)

Fort Smith Sym Orch / John Jeter

Naxos 8.559174

5:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Scottish: Skene Mandora Book

Ronn McFarlane,mando,

Dorian DOR-90129

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat, K. 184

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69818-2

6:14 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 45483-2

6:22 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:25 am

Claude Champagne: "Danse Villageoise"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

6:32 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80503

6:45 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62826

6:50 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in a, R. 461

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

Cedille CDR-7003

7:03 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

4th mvt (Finale), Allegretto

Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

7:10 am

Carl Davis: "Pride and Prejudice"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

7:14 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Act 2: Clock Scene; Cinderella's Departure for the Ball

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

7:19 am

Serge Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 56, "Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen (I would gladly bear the cross)"

Aria, "Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Finally will my yoke)"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Kussmaul

DG B0003458-02

7:39 am

E E Bagley: "National Emblem" March

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

7:45 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

8:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

8:10 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Intrata"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:16 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 8.42925

8:21 am

John Williams: "Jurassic Park" film music

Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

8:27 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

8:33 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

8:42 am

Randall Thompson: "The Testament of Freedom"

"We fight not for glory"

New York Choral Society, Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7283-2

8:49 am

Scott Joplin: "A Real Slow Drag"

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

8:54 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Finale, "Vivace assai"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45972

9:04 am

Morton Gould: "Folk Suite"

London Sym/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

9:21 am

John Philip Sousa: "Hands Across the Sea" March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

9:24 am

John Phillip Sousa: "Washington Post" March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

9:30 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

9:45 am

John Blow: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"

Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68149

9:52 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Josquin des Prez: "Missa Mater Patris"

Credo

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-052

10:08 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

10:16 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Domus

Virgin 61454-2 (2)

10:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 3-7574-2H1

10:38 am

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet Music

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference RR-146

10:50 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America" (1891)

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Snow is Dancing"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 90847-2

11:02 am

Christmas: "Snowflakes"

Dominican Sisters of Mary -- Mother of the Eucharist

Sony 8898541741-2

11:06 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

11:20 am

Dave Brubeck: "Regret"

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10801

11:28 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Paul Merkelo, tpt; Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Marios Papadopoulos

Sony 80358118463

11:48 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

11:54 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

#2, "Habanera"

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Sam Boutris, cl; Hilda Huang, p

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

12:29 pm

Catharinus Elling: "Songs without Words," Op. 3

Rune Alver, p

LAWQ Classics LWC-1185

12:41 pm

Various: Five Military Branch Anthems

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7382

12:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

Antoine Tamestit, vi; Masato Suzuki, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902259

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 421391-2

1:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

1:33 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572887

1:48 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta"

Oscar Shumsky, v; Milton Kaye, p

ASV CDQS-6039

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81

Evgeny Kissin, p; Emerson String Quartet
Kuang-Hao Huang, piano,

DG 4836574

2:40 pm

Victor Ewald: Brass Quintet #3 in D-Flat, Op 7

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Argo ZRG-928

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

John Williams: "The Patriot"

Middlesex County Fifes & Drums

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

3:12 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000125

3:43 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

Telarc CD-80519

3:48 pm

R Peck: "Peace Overture"

London Sym Orch/Paul Polivnick

Albany TROY-040

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-47074-2

4:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373

Susan Milan, f; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Chandos CHAN-8613

4:23 pm

Francesco Turini: "Sonata a tre"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

4:30 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

Main title; Princess Leia's theme

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

4:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, R. 47

Anner Bylsma, vc; Andrea Marcon, Francesco Galligioni, Ivano Zanenghi
Francesco Galligioni,

Sony SK-51350

4:58 pm

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 5, "Swineherd's Dance"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

5:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS MDK-44655

5:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

David Jolley, fh; Jaime Laredo, v; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Koch KICCD-7684 (2)

6:00 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

6:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op. 103

Melbourne Windpower/Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

6:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in C, K. 548

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5617

6:57 pm

Aaron Copland: "Down a Country Lane"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Martin Jones, piano

10:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips

The Chicago Tribune film critic presents a Veterans' Day special about war movies and their music.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90723-2

11:24 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Joyful Company of Singers/Peter Broadbent

ASV CDDCA-939

11:34 pm

Stephen Foster: "Hard Times"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

11:47 pm

Lukas Foss: "Three American Pieces"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDC5-55360-2