Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, November 11, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wallace, William: "My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose and Come O'er the Stream, Charlie"

Cala CACD-88042

12:05 am

Wallace, William: "Dance Suite for Orchestra"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch

Campion RRCD-1307

12:18 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

12:34 am

Wallace, William: "Innocence-Romance"

Naxos 8.572776

12:35 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Cello Concerto #1 in g, Op 49

Philadelphia Orchestra

vc,

Naxos 8.553788

12:55 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Romeo and Juliet"

Armenian Phil / Vasily Jelvakov

Naxos 8.553411

1:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D TWV 55:D6

Jordi Savall, conductor

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba,vi da,

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Gustav Leonhardt Ensemble / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Seon SB2K-62946 (2)

1:20 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Fanfare and Chorus

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-232

1:22 am

Balakirev, Mily: Piano Concerto #2 in E-Flat

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Malcolm Binns, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66640

1:54 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "Under the Mask"

Lyubov Sokolova, ms,

Delos DE-3376 (2)

2:00 am

Uccellini, Marco: "La Bergamasca"

Arcadian Academy

theor,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

2:05 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Overture to Aristophanes' "The Birds"

Hague Residentie Orchestra / Hans Vonk, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8821

2:15 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Anthony McRae, conductor

Perpetua PR-7010

2:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Oiseaux, si tous les ans," K 307

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Brilliant Classics 92540 (170)

2:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

2:39 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C, K. 296

Lambert Orkis, piano,v,

DG B0007102-02 (4)

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Quaerite primum regum dei," K 86

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Brilliant Classics 92540 (170)

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 9/3

CPO 999487-2

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF: Sinfonia in E-Flat

Capriccio 10283

3:16 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Harpsichord Sonata #7 in C (F 2)

Charlotte Mattax,hc,

Centaur CRC-2351

3:26 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Solfeggietto"

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

3:28 am

Weill, Kurt: Quodlibet, Op. 9

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99 Op 99

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

4:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Patrick Fournillier, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56159-2

4:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Minnesota Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

4:32 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

RCA Victor Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Robert Shaw Chorale,

RCA LSC-2416

4:33 am

Tansman, Alexandre: Suite for Two Pianos and Orchestra (1928)

Slovak State Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1651 (2)

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Samson François, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69158-2 (2)

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Elegiac Song" Op. 118 Op 118

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80658

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Eugene Istomin, piano,v,

CBS M2K-39680 (2)

5:27 am

Ivanovici, Iosif: Waltzes, "Donauwellen (Danube Waves" or "Anniversary Waltz)"

Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

5:28 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / Felix Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

5:35 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Theme, Variations and Finale, Op 13a (1933/43)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7191-2

5:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 34 Op 34

Jan van Reeth, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio"

I. "Allegretto"

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins: Diamond Music - The Smith Quartet

Sony SK-62276

6:07 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #20 in B-Flat, G 514 (Op 35/6)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Boccherini: Six Symphonies Op. 35

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:20 am

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations

No. 3 in D-Flat

Van Cliburn, p
Van Cliburn - A Romantic Collection

RCA 60414-2-RG

6:25 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Bavarian State Orch/Hans Müller-Kray
The Great German Tenor

EMI CZS7-62993-2 (3)

6:30 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Overture, Menuet en Rondeau, Sarabande, 2 Gavottes, 2 Passepieds

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Concert de danse

Accent ACC-96122-D

6:42 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102

II. "Andante"

Julia Fischer, v; Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Netherlands Phil Amsterdam/Yakov Kreizberg
Brahms * Fischer * Müller-Schott * Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186066

6:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Berlin Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 40 & 41 "Jupiter" / Berlin Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-47264

7:03 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Spain

RCA 62586-2

7:10 am

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7 in F, Op. 77

III. "Allegro giocoso"

Moscow Sym/Alexander Anissimov
Glazunov: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5 - Symphonies Nos. 2 and 7, "Pastoral"

Naxos 8.553769

7:18 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

II. "Café 1930"

Patrick Gallois, f; Göran Söllscher, g
Piazzolla for Two

DG 449185-2

7:27 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 11 in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), "Rondo alla Scherzo"

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos

EMI CDC7-54842-2

7:36 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Finale, "Allegro animato e grazioso"

Chicago Sym Orch/Frederick Stock
Chicago Symphony Orchestra: The Centennial Collection

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

7:45 am

Valentin Silvestrov: "Melodies of the Moments"

"Musical Moment"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 4863022

7:49 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

Chorus, "We sail the ocean blue"

Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent
Gilbert and Sullivan: Operettas

EMI CMS7-64397-2 (2)

7:51 am

Ronald Binge: "Sailing By"

Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson
Best Of British Light Music, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553515

7:55 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

IV. "Carillon"

London Sym Orch/Neville Marriner
Philips Classics: The Stereo Years

Philips 4788977

8:03 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble - Music For The Courts Of Europe

Decca 417524-2

8:06 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "The King's Children"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music

Virgin 61128-2

8:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059

I. Allegro

Stephen Hammer, ob; Bach Ensemble/Joshua Rifkin
J.S. Bach Oboe Concertos - First Recordings

Pro Arte CDD-153

8:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

I. Allegro

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Joseph Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 31, 59 & 73 - "Hornsignal" • "Feuer" • "La Chasse" / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 90843-2

8:31 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Suite for Skip and Sadie"

"Good Morning"

Richard Rodney Bennett, Carol Rosenberger, p
My Keyboard Friends - Piano Music of Bennett and Walton

Delos DE-6002

8:35 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: Serenade

Melissa White, v; Paul Wiancko, vc; Awadagin Pratt, p
Eternal Evolution

Navona Records NV-5846

8:42 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vyšehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast

Decca 4833187

8:59 am

Florence Price: Suite of Dances

II. Allegretto

Württemberg Phil/John Jeter
Florence Beatrice Price: Songs of the Oak, Concert Overtures Nos. 1 & 2, The Oak, Colonial Dance, Suite of Dances

Naxos 8.559920

9:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 4745022

9:13 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p
Nocturnes

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

9:19 am

Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Overtures And Dances

RCA 5606-2-RC

9:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

IV. Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Philharmonia Orch/Walter Weller
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos 3 & 4

Chandos CHAN-9032

9:38 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Julia Fischer * Poème * Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo/Yakov Kreizberg

Decca B0015535-02

9:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-Flat, Op. 18, "Grande Valse Brillante"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Dejan Lazić, p
Chopin: Cello Waltzes Vol 1

Channel Classics CCS-16298

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday Music

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:00 am

Florence Price: Concert Overture No. 1 (on "Sinner, Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass")

Württemberg Phil/John Jeter
Florence Beatrice Price: Songs of the Oak, Concert Overtures Nos. 1 & 2, The Oak, Colonial Dance, Suite of Dances

Naxos 8.559920

10:14 am

Fernando Sor: Guitar Sonata in D, Op 14, "Gran Solo"

Mabel Millán, g
The Devil's Caprice

Naxos 8.574191

10:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21 in A, K. 134

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphony Nos 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 / Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80217

10:44 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Dances

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Daylight: Stories of Songs, Dances and Love

Naïve OP-7366

10:49 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"

Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon

Albany TROY-1395

11:00 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"; Bedrich Smetana: Vltava, The Bartered Bride Overture / José Serebrier

Conifer 51522-2

11:14 am

Marietta Veulens: Pieza No. 1, "De algunas zonas del alma"

Marietta Veulens, p
Piano Cubano

Lorelt LNT-123

11:25 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze
C P E Bach: Four Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

11:47 am

Edward Elgar: "Carissima" (1914)

New London Orch/Ronald Corp
British Light Music Classics, Vol. 2

Hyperion CDA-66968

11:53 am

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

The Song of the High Seas

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Victory at Sea / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Cellist Brant Taylor and pianist Kuang-Hao Huang play music by Ravel and Granados in this Impromptu encore from 2004.Hosted by Jan Weller.

12:11 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 In C Minor, Phaeton, Danse Macabre, Danse Bacchanale

Sony SK-53979

12:18 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Guarneri Quartet, Orion String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Octet In E-Major For Strings

Arabesque Z-6714

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Concerto in C, Op 7/3

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken, f

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

1:17 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

January-April

Bekova Sisters
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio - The Seasons

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

1:34 pm

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal
Macal Conducts Gliere: Symphony No. 2, The Red Poppy

Delos DE-3178

1:48 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Chorale"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

1:55 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

"In and Out of Love" (after "Liaisons" and "Send in the Clowns")

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

2:01 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon
Liszt: Dante Symphony

Erato ECD-88235

2:19 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio
French Moments

Chandos CHAN-10996

2:40 pm

Diego Luzuriaga: "Responsorio"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
New South American Discoveries

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907670

2:51 pm

John Ireland: "Greenways" (1938)

Eric Parkin, p
Ireland: Piano Works, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-9140

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Tripartita for Orchestra, Op 33

London Sym Orch/David Amos
Rózsa, Gould, Menotti, Lavry - Modern Masters I / David Amos/LSO

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

3:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 2, No. 1

Paul Lewis, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

3:45 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

Illinois Phil Orch String Quartet

Music in Chicago

4:00 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - Hollywood Dreams

Philips 432109-2

4:07 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds

DG 437533-2

4:28 pm

Georges Delerue: "Jules et Jim"

Suite

Studio Orch/Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim/Les Deux Anglaises; Georges Delerue; François Truffaut

Universal UCCM-4094

4:44 pm

Aaron Copland: "Down a Country Lane"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Long Time Ago

Teldec 77310-2

4:47 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Sinfonia di Bologna"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Complete Overtures, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.570934

4:53 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Boccaccio"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppé: Overtures; Auber: The Bronze Horse, Etc.

Mercury 434309-2

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78, "Rain"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Brahms: Violin Sonatas * Anne-Sophie Mutter * Lambert Orkis

DG B0014767-02

5:29 pm

Robert Schumann: Fantasia in C, Op. 17

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Schumann: Klaviersonate No. 1; Fantasie / Leif Ove Andsnes

EMI CDC5-56414-2

6:00 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Concerti per mandolini

Erato ECD-88165

6:18 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin - Conducts Russian Showpieces

RCA 5661-2-RC

6:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c minor, Op. 6, No. 8

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon
Handel * Concerti Grossi, Op 6 * Aradia Ensemble

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

6:52 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Overture From "Benvenuto Cellini," Rákóczky March, Roman Carnival Overture

Sony SMK-47525

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Wunderkinder – Musical Prodigies, Part I. Blazing talents whose remarkable and sometimes-perilous lives overflowed with natural gifts at a young age, and audiences couldn’t get enough of them.Starting with compositions by Mozart and Mendelssohn, all played by today’s whiz kids. We continue with Niccolò Paganini performed by violinist Julia Fischer, and by violinist Julian Sitkovetsky with his mother,Bella Davidovich, accompanying him on the piano. Bill ends the week with a full hour devoted to Frédéric Chopin performed by some of the great prodigy-pianists of today— Maurizio Pollini, Garrick Ohlsson, and Frederic Chiu.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Memorial in Song with John Brancy and Peter Dugan

The Grammy award-winning baritone John Brancy and his duo partner Peter Dugan (host of NPR's From the Top) present a program that explores the timeless themes of longing, loss, love, and the search for peace in the wake of war.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Great composers conducting their own work, including Milhaud: Suite francaise; Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1945); Hindemith: "When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd;" Louise Parker, alto; George London, bass; Schola Cantorum;Rodgers: "The Carousel Waltz" from "Carousel."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Buffy Sainte-Marie, Part 2 (c. 1968).Born in Canada and raised in New England, Cree singer-songwriter Buffy Sainte-Marie is also an Oscar-winning composer, artist, and trailblazing social activist.In 1968, she spoke with Studs Terkel about her life, her music, and distinctive world view.