Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 12, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:04 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Song of the Nightingale," Op 29 Op 29

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Canary Classics CC-07

12:12 am

Bateson, Thomas: The Nightingale

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Navona Records NV-5823

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

Amsterdan Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

1:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Sony 98635-2

1:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

1:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 2 in A, Op 13

Delos DE-3153

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

2:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Tragicomedia

John Holloway, violin,v,

Virgin 90838-2 (2)

2:05 am

Alwyn, William: Tragic Interlude (1936)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

2:13 am

HYDE, Miriam: "Happy Occasion" Overture (1957)

West Australian Symphony Orchestra / Richard Mills

ABC Classics 442374-2 (2)

2:17 am

Jianer, Zhu: Happy Times

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG B0008233-00

2:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56 Op 56

Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Ilya Gringolts, violin,v,

DG 4777244 (3)

3:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Navarra"

Elena Martin, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2460

3:05 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Dances of Galánta"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Zoltan Rozsnyai, conductor

Perpetua PR-7005

3:21 am

Rorem, Ned: "Book of Hours"

Barbara Mahler,f,

Peridot PP-7922

3:23 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Zambra granadina"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64523-2

3:26 am

Goss, Stephen: "The Albeniz Concerto"

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Xuefei Yang, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang 98361-2

3:54 am

Massenet, Jules: "Morceau du concours" 1881: "Andantino"

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4058

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord,hc,

Vanguard OVC-2011/12

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne" BWV 552

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA ARD1-0026

4:11 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "Jig" BWV 577

David Schrader, organ,o,

Cedille CDR-90000012

4:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

4:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in e, BWV 548, "Wedge"

George Ritchie, organ,o,

Titanic TI-158

4:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

4:34 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

Teldec 90881-2

4:53 am

Farmer, John: Madrigal, A little pretty bonny lass

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

5:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Four Etudes, Op 4 Op 4

Agnieszka Duczmal

Conifer 51246-2

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-7705

5:31 am

Klami, Uuno: "Introduction and Staccato Etude"

Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

5:35 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34 Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-169

5:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 452576-2 (2)

5:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op. 39 Op 39

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Helios CDH-55011

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"

Waltz

Russian Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

6:09 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

6:24 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op. 50

Branford Marsalis, sx; Tallis Chamber Choir; English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

CBS M-42122

6:31 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

6:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

6:54 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Three Songs, Op. 22

I. "Was Du mir bist?"

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 459631-2 (2)

6:57 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Rondeau," Op 97

Nils-Erik Sparf, v; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 471331-2

7:05 am

John Stanley: "The Choice of Hercules"

Overture and March

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

7:11 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

7:17 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

7:25 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

7:32 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

7:42 am

Benjamin Britten: "Now sleeps the crimson petal"

Neil Mackie, t; Barry Tuckwell, fh; Scottish Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

EMI CDC7-49480-2

7:47 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

"Nimrod"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble

Decca B0031491-02

7:51 am

Marcus Dods: Highland Fancy

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:55 am

Traditional: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer

Teldec 16676-2

8:04 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet; Vadim Karpinos, castanets

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

8:17 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

8:25 am

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

III. Rondo: Allegro

Midori, v; Lucerne Festival Orchestra/Daniel Dodds

Warner 190295178987

8:41 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

8:51 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

8:55 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Rêverie"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tpt; Kassia Ensemble

Summit DCD-743

9:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Ballet Music

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

9:11 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

9:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"La soirée dans Grenade"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000197

9:23 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000197

9:30 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

9:41 am

Danish Trad: "Five Sheep, Four Goats"

Mads la Cour, flugelhorn; Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

9:47 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

9:54 am

Peter Gregson: "A Little Chaos"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 570

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-19

10:22 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Michel Lethiec, cl; Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 60370-2

10:32 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles to be sung of a summer night on the water"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

10:38 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

10:43 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: "Sonata-Ciacona" in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Köln

Archive 453418-2

11:01 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

11:25 am

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

I. "Kyrie"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch

Nonesuch 640767

11:34 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Five Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

11:49 am

Olivier Messiaen: "Le Merle noir (The Blackbird)"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

11:55 am

Traditional Catalan: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

William De Rosa, vc; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: (Oboe) Concerto in Eb

John Hagstrom, tr; Chicago Brass Choir/Michael Stewart

Chicago Brass Choir CD

12:10 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite in G

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0571

12:19 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

12:38 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-134

12:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia" II (after Donizetti)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

1:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0015296-02

1:38 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

1:44 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47515-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata in f minor, Op. 120, No. 1

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-008

2:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

2:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb, Op 120/2

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907430

2:54 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

3:00 pm

Catriona Mckay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

3:04 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

Sony 93927

3:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob d'amore; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2324

3:22 pm

Yukihiro Yoko: Variations on "Sakura"

Hilary Field, g

Yellow Tail Classics YTC-10103

3:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2147

3:38 pm

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johan Svendsen: Two Icelandic Melodies (1877)

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

4:12 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", set 1

II. "Hommage à Rameau"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

4:22 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

#2, Papa's Tune

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

4:23 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

4:30 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Pieces," Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

4:44 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

4:57 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 74, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67781

5:20 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres" for 8 cellos

I Fiamminghi (Belgian Chamber Orch)/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80387

5:30 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Night on the River"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

5:36 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

5:43 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 413449-2

5:54 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Finale, "Allegro molto"

London Phil/Christopher Hogwood

London 417452-2

6:00 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Variations in B-flat, Op. 3

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5405/6 (2)

6:13 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

6:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

6:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

La Stravaganza Hamburg/Siegbert Rampe

Virgin 45255-2 (2)

6:50 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550745

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

8:03 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "La Précieuse" in the style of Couperin

Bronislaw Gimpel, v; Stuttgart Pro Music Orch/Curt Cremer

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

8:07 pm

François Couperin: "Troisième Concert"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000129

8:23 pm

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Bamberg Sym/KA Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor & piano--Milhaud: "La Creation du Monde."Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F. Rachmaninoff: "Symphonic Dances."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's

Phoenix PHCD-104

11:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet

DG 439868-2