Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 13, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

RCA 61911-2

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Jephtha" (1751)

Leonard Friedman, conductor

Omega OCD-1002

12:08 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

12:09 am

Dukas, Paul: Piano Sonata in e-flat

Hyperion CDA-67513

1:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: String Quartet (1896)

Bridge 9063

1:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Waltz (piano six hands)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

1:24 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice andalous", Op. 122

Polish National Radio Symphony / Antoni Wit, conductor

Dong-Suk Kang,v,

Naxos 8.550752

1:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Teldec 80651-2

1:54 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

André Anichanov

Naxos 8.553496-7 (2)

2:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata No. 7 a 5 in C, for 2 trumpets and strings

New London Consort / Philip Pickett, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80320

2:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: Song, "Souda, souda sinisorsa (Swim, Duck, Swim)"

Tom Krause,br,

Finlandia 96871-2

2:22 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 1

London Symphony Orchestra

cl,

Ondine ODE-965-2

2:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Prélude"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

3:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Song-Poem" (1929)

Hideko Udagawa, violin,v,

Koch 3-7571-2

3:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25 Op 25

London Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin,v,

DG B0006154-02

3:22 am

Chausson, Ernest: Two Poems of Verlaine, Op 34 Op 34

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67321/2 (2)

3:29 am

Blezard, William: Battersea Park Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2131

3:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No.6 in B-Flat, Op.18

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80229

3:54 am

Homilius, Constantin: Motet, "Deo Dicamus Gratias"

Richard Proulx

Gia Publications CD-299

4:00 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66871-2

4:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66871-2

4:05 am

Goldmark, Karl: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

Philharmonia Orchestra / Harry Blech

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

Testament SBT-1047

4:36 am

Corp, Ronald: Spring

Ronald Corp

Naxos 8.572113

4:38 am

Curzon, Frederic: Robin Hood Suite

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

p,

Hyperion CDA-66968

4:43 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri, conductor

Philips 432109-2

4:54 am

Hallé, Adam de la: Robin m'aime

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

5:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42 Op 42

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang ZDME5-67299-2 (5)

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Fine Arts Quartet members

Samuel Baron,f,

Boston Skyline BSD-142

5:20 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Teldec 92373-2

5:21 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Nashville Symphony / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.570716

5:55 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Nine Preludes, Op 1 Op 1

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0014

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Konzertstück" in D, D 345

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Philips 420168-2

6:15 am

Frederick Delius: "Air and Dance"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

6:21 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

Finale

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2-RC

6:28 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

6:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"

Long Beach Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Albany TROY-364

6:47 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

7:03 am

William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

7:11 am

Traditional: "Morning Has Broken"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; London Sym Orch/Barry Wordsworth

DG B0004772-02

7:16 am

Reinhold Gliere: Horn Concerto in B-Flat, Op 91

III. Moderato

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

7:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"

Divertimento: Swiss Dances

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly

London 417114-2

7:32 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80144

7:41 am

John Adams: "China Gates"

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-11

7:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Empire Brass, Richard Jensen, per

Telarc CD-80332

8:06 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

Polka

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

8:09 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

"Nightclub 1960"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

8:17 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

8:28 am

Chick Corea: "Children's Song #6"

Colin Currie, vibraphone; Robin Michael, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72267-2

8:32 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 23 in D, P 43

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman

MMG MCD-10026

8:50 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39

No. 5 in e-flat minor

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 7982-2-RC

8:57 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

9:04 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op. 20

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko

Onyx 4205

9:18 am

David Bednall: "Nunc dimittis"

Trinity College Choir/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68222

9:28 am

George Frideric Handel: "Terpsichore"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

9:41 am

Michael Torke: "Javelin" (1994)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

9:51 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9308

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Charles Richard-Hamelin, p

Analekta AN2-9145

10:09 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Läubins, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

DG 431817-2

10:19 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572787

10:33 am

Stephen Paulus: "Berceuse"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Azica ACD-71281

10:41 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier, vc

Virgin 61109-2

10:51 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

DG 449820-2

11:19 am

Josef Suk: Symphonic March, "Towards a New Life," Op 35c

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

11:27 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #8 in g

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

11:38 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Juho Pohjonen, p; Cho-Liang Lin, v; David Finckel, vc

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

11:51 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Nocturne

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

Northeastern NR-227-CD

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Helios" Overture, Op 17

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 29255-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Kamil Tokarski live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

1:13 pm

Anonymous: "Bourrée, Gagliarda, Saltarello Giorgio"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

1:26 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

1:44 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 2

Stepping Dance, Hop Dance, Polka #1, Neighbors' Dance, Polka #3

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI CDM5-66069-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Nathan Milstein, v; Pittsburgh Sym/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-67101-2

2:35 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet #1 in G, Op 11

Ying String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92143

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 29 (L 461)

Scott Ross, hc

Erato 45309-2 (34)

3:08 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 30, L 499 "(The Cat's Fugue)"

Scott Ross, hc

Erato 45309-2 (34)

3:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, o

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

3:32 pm

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3

Zoltán Kocsis, p; Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 416831-2 (3)

3:55 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XI. "Paris Waltz Scene"

London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Philips 456838-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Anner Bylsma, vc; Concerto Amsterdam/Jaap Schröder

Teldec 77624-2

4:31 pm

Jerome Moross: "The Mountain Road" (1962)

Overture

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

4:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 4, "Mazeppa"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

4:49 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #11 in B

Martina Filjak, p

Naxos 8.572515

4:56 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #2 in E-Flat

Martina Filjak, p

Naxos 8.572515

5:01 pm

Thoedor Kirchner: Novelletten, Op 59

Arcadia Trio

Preciosa Aulos PREAUL-66015

5:22 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Danses orientales", Op. 181

No. 2, "Zambra Granadina"

Stephen Marchionda, g

MD+G Recordings 9031739-6

5:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-5

Joao Carlos Martins, p

Concord Concerto CCD-42051-2

5:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 4 in G, H IV:4

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-37786

5:43 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436839-2

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in D, D 850 (Op. 53)

III. Scherzo: "Allegro moderato"

N/A

Albany TROY-084

6:14 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony No. 3)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10106

6:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550674

6:50 pm

Bryan Johanson: Variations on a Finnish Folk Song

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 8770

8:31 pm

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

8:37 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D. 438

James Ehnes, v; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze

Onyx 4167

8:51 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

9:34 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op. 66

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4797518 (2)

9:42 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Teldec 89087-2

9:45 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

EMI/Ang CDD7-64300-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

André Caplet: Piano and Winds Quintet

Montreal Woodwind Society

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1097

11:28 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Nicolai Ghiaurov, b; National Phil/Robin Stapleton

Decca SXL-6858

11:36 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie" in G, Op 111

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil/Frühbeck de Burgos

London 417583-2

11:52 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62529-2