Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 14, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

12:02 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

12:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Clavier Concerto in B-Flat

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,forte,

Erato 45245-2

12:29 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

12:30 am

Fry, William Henry: Niagara Symphony

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Tony Rowe

Naxos 8.559057

12:44 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto in G, K. 107, No. 2

English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-39222

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Vanessa Benelli Mosell,

Decca 481 2491

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG 439768-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

1:20 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

1:28 am

Reicha, Antonin: Horn Quintet in E, Op 106

Hermann Baumann, French horn,fh,

Philips 426440-2

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Susan Kagan, piano,p,

Koch 3-7521-2

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C

New Brandenburg Collegium / Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-7003

2:19 am

WHITE, Felix: The Nymph's Complaint for the Death of her Fawn (1921)

Ricardo Castro,p,

Cedille CDR-90000102

2:27 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Virgin 90707-2

2:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42402 (2)

2:38 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 411721-2

2:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

New York Trumpet Ensemble

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

Allegretto ACD-8205

3:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "Phidylé"

Brooks Smith, piano,p,

Symposium 1333

3:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI CDC7-47938-2

3:25 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59

Brooks Smith, piano,p,

Symposium 1333

3:26 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Cello Concerto, Op 32 (1969) Op 32

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Telarc CD-80518

3:55 am

Niles, John Jacob: "Four Gambling Songs"

Brooks Smith, piano,p,

Symposium 1333

4:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Latvian National Sym Orch / Alexander Vilumanis, conductor

Inessa Galante, soprano,s,

Campion RRCD-1335

4:05 am

Borne, François: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from "Carmen"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA RCD1-3061

4:16 am

Drdla, Franz: Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen

Vienna String Quartet

v,

Koch 3-6718-2

4:27 am

Still, William Grant: "Vignettes" (1962)

Cambria CD-1083

4:29 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Suite in B-Flat for double orchestra

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10395

4:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Five Songs, Op. 40 Op 40

Peter Pears, tenor,p,

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

5:00 am

Ropartz, Guy: "Croquis d'Été"

Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

5:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

John Mack, oboe,ob,
Geber,

Crystal CD-323

5:20 am

Palestrina, Giovanni: Motet, "Jesu rex admirabilis"

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3165

5:21 am

Pfitzner, Hans: "Palestrina"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

Orfeo C-168881-A

5:41 am

Schreker, Franz: "Irrelohe"

Berlin German Sym Orch / Peter Ruzicka

Koch 3-6454-2

5:54 am

Matteis, Nicola: "Sett of Ayres" in F

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Menuet des follets"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

6:11 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

6:25 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

6:35 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 5 in g

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

6:42 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 13, "Morning Mood"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425448-2

6:48 am

Whitacre: "I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

6:55 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Adelita"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Truls Mork, vc; Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Simax PSC-1078

7:11 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 74006-2

7:18 am

César Franck: "Les Éolides"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 74863-2

7:32 am

Michael Tippett: Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles (1948)

Movements 3-5

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London LDR-71046

7:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 13 in a minor

Béla Fleck, banjo; Evelyn Glennie, marimba

Sony SK-89610

7:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90756-2

8:04 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. Finale, "Alla marcia"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54273-2

8:09 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

8:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

8:26 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D

III. Allegro

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; London Phil/Elgar Howarth

Philips 426311-2

8:32 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Celebration"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

London B0001231-02 (2)

8:44 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Finale, "The Promise of Living"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

8:52 am

John Field: Nocturne #16 in F

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

9:04 am

Joseph Achron: "Hebrew Melody"

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

9:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho and Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

9:17 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn

London B0016412-02

9:34 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

9:47 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:02 am

William Corbett: "Bizzarie Universali"

"Concerto Alla Portugesa"

Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música/Andreas Staier

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902337

10:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists

Telarc CD-80114

10:41 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Suite de Clairque"

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English

Nimbus NI-5155

10:52 am

John Blow: Sonata in A

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

11:00 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:11 am

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

11:23 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

11:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

Aria, "Agnus Dei"

Albrecht Mayer, obda; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

11:45 am

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation on Bach's "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

11:49 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Chris Gekker, tr; Stephen Taylor, eh; St Luke's Orch/Dennis Russell Davi

Musicmasters MMD-60162-L

12:05 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

12:13 pm

Edmund Haines: Toccata

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Dominic Cheli live from the Cultural Center

12:57 pm

César Franck: "Psyché"

2nd section, "Psyché enlevée par les Zéphyrs"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425432-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433715-2

1:38 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses" (1993)

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich; Morten Lauridsen, p

RCM 19705

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Christopher Parkening, g; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

EMI/Ang CDC7-54665-2

2:24 pm

Federico Mompou: "Secreto"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30004

2:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Perpignan Festival Orch/Pablo Casals

Sony SMK-66569

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johan Svendsen: "Carnival in Paris," Op 9

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin Classics 45128-2

3:18 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

3:31 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte III; Hunters' Chorus

Ernst Senff Cho, COE/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

3:44 pm

Leopold Mozart: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Hermann Baumann, Radovan Vlatkovic, fh's; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 416815-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: Scherzo in e-flat, Op 4

Krystian Zimerman, p

Philips 456997-2 (2)

4:17 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Cello Concerto, Op. 37

Julius Berger, vc; Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999077-2

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

4:43 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "L'Enfant prodigue"

Overture

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

4:54 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in c, Op 1/8

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

5:01 pm

Federico Mompou: "Paisajes"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-66963

5:14 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto no.9. in B-Flat, G 482

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDC7-47840-2

5:38 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Fine Arts Quartet

Boston Skyline BSD-143

6:00 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)

Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.553285

6:16 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, p; John Contiguglia, p

Helicon HE-1004

6:37 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 63143-2

6:52 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Sydney Sym Orch/Robert Pikler

Chandos CHAN-6532

8:15 pm

David Lang: "mountain"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Louis Langrée

Fanfare Cincinnati FC-003

8:29 pm

Joachim J Andersen: "Au bord de la mer," Op 9

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6668

8:34 pm

Joachim J Andersen: "Six Morceaux de Salon," Op 24

#6, "The Babbling Brook"

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6668

8:38 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

I. "From Dawn to Midday on the Sea"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

8:47 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

II. "Play of the Waves"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

9:00 pm

John Playford: Group Dances II

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6520

9:08 pm

Samuel Barber: "Medea (Cave of the Heart)" Ballet Suite, Op. 23

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Andrew Schenk

Koch 3-7019-2

9:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

9:39 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

9:50 pm

Franz Lehár: Luxembourg Waltzes (on themes from The Count of Luxembourg)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47020-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-359

11:27 pm

George Gershwin: "Blue Lullaby"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

11:32 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc

London 425860-2