Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 14, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Foote, Arthur: Scherzo

Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Carol Wincenc,

Bridge 9373

12:05 am

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto #4 in D

Manhattan Chamber Orch

f,

Philips 426083-2

12:24 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

12:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

David Shifrin, clarinet,cl,
Paul Neubauer, viola,

Delos DE-3194

12:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 60198-2-RC

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in D, K 355

p,

Astrée E-7710

1:04 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,

Philips 422380-2

1:27 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Song-Cycle, "The Nursery"

Boris Christoff, bass,b,

EMI/Ang CDH5-67997-2

1:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

p,

Astrée E-7710

1:41 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

Philharmonia Orchestra

London 452576-2 (2)

1:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 75

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

2:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Aperçus désagréables" (1908-12)

p,

Adda 590020

2:04 am

Debussy, Claude: Piano Trio in G

Joseph Silverstein, violin,v,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

2:27 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

p,

Adda 590020

2:45 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Fairy Tales," Op 9 Op 51

Nicolai Medtner,p,

Hyperion CDA-67491/2 (2)

2:53 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 430279-2

3:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "Danzón cubano"

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7002-2

3:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Las agachadas (The Shakedown Song)"

New England Conservatory Chorus / Aaron Copland, conductor

CBS M-30375

3:08 am

Copland, Aaron: "El Salón México"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart, conductor

RCA 63717-2

3:20 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

Quattro Mani

Klavier K-11106

3:23 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Danse des anciens mexicains"

ASV CDDCA-926

3:25 am

Goetz, Hermann: Piano Concerto in B-Flat, Op 18

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Pierre Cao, conductor

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5068 (2)

3:55 am

Blacher, Boris: Dance Scenes "(La Vie)" (1938)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Noam Sheriff

bn,

Largo 56664-2

4:00 am

Revueltas, Silvestre: "Musica para Charlar (Music for Chatter)"

Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Jirí Starek

Hänssler Classic 5193526

4:05 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Le chemin de fer", Op 27

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.553434

4:10 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Mouvement symphonique" #1, "Pacific 231" (1923)

Netherlands Radio Phil / Jean Fournet

Denon CO-78831

4:16 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Eisenbahn-Lust Waltzes, Op 89 Op 89

Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223470

4:24 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Bahn frei, Op 45 Op 45

Salon Orchestra

EMI/Ang CDC7-47535-2

4:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

MMG MCD-10044

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

5:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

Beate Berthold, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings L-3347

5:05 am

Ireland, John: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1930)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos ABRD-1174

5:30 am

Parry, Hubert: Song, "Love Is A Bable"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG B0004216-02

5:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67309

5:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Komm Gott, Schöpfer, heiliger Geist (Come, God Creator, Holy Ghost)" BWV 631

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

RCA 68658-2

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Adorn yourself, O dear soul)" BWV 654

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

RCA 68658-2

5:45 am

Yardumian, Richard: "Chorale-Prelude" (1959)

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

h,

CBS MS-6859

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

6:11 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Pie Jesu"

Barbara Bonney, s; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

6:18 am

Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof

"If I were a rich man"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

6:22 am

Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino

I. "Animado"

Andres Spiller, ob; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian 90249

6:31 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

6:47 am

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

II. "Blues"

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-66839

6:54 am

Howard Shore: "Eastern Promises" Concertino

Nicolas Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 79, "Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild (God the Lord is sun and shield)"

Opening chorus

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-110 (2)

7:09 am

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

7:15 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #2 in G, G 438

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

7:22 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

7:32 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10010

7:45 am

SebastiAn Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

7:50 am

Gabriel Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25

Stephen Coombs, p, BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-67348

8:03 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon á 12 in echo"

Philadelphia Orch, Chicago Sym, Cleveland Orch Brass Ensembles

Sony MHK-62353

8:07 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Suite de Danses"

Excerpts

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

8:17 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Martin Fröst, cl; Ostgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Arie van Beek

BIS CD-818

8:30 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Gavotte

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

8:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in G, H XVI:40

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

8:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

8:55 am

Various: "I hamrinum; Vale, dulcis amice"

Trio Mediaeval

ECM 2416

9:03 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Trois valses romantiques"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC7-54004-2

9:19 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12

Peter Katin, p

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2033

9:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Isaac Stern, v

Sony SK-62693

9:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

James Ehnes, v; Royal Liverpool Phil/Andrew Manze

Onyx 4167

9:51 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438748-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Ludwig Bach: Ouverture (Suite ) in G

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve OP-30578

10:15 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

10:25 am

Nikolai Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op 20

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

10:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

10:52 am

John Psathas: "Waiting for the Aeroplane"

Dan Poynton, p

Rattle RAT-D006

11:01 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:12 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

London Sym Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80208

11:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

Aria, "Agnus Dei"

Albrecht Mayer, obda; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

11:35 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

11:50 am

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres"

Margaret Batjer, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Kahane

BIS 2309

12:00 pm

12:02 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Bugler's Holiday"

Merit School of Music Brass Ensemble

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Celia Nicklin, eh; Michael Laird, tr; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

12:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K. 564

Gryphon Trio

Analekta AN2-9827-8 (2)

12:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69834-2

1:31 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fünf Stücke im Volkston," Op. 102

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Sym/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

2:28 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436623-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 50, No. 5

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464 650-2

3:23 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

Overture, four Entr'actes, Victory Symphony

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

3:53 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs (1951)

King's College Choir Cambridge/Sir David Willcocks

London 433085-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Sy Brandon: "Celebration" Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Albany TROY-322

4:13 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

London Brass

Teldec 76990-2

4:20 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Essercizii musici"

Solo in d for recorder and continuo

Dan Laurin, r; Mogens Rasmussen, viga; Leif Meyer, hc

BIS CD-855

4:31 pm

Hugo Friedhofer: "The Adventures of Marco Polo" Suite (1937)

Moscow Sym/William T Stromberg

Marco Polo 8.223857

4:48 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Violin Sonata #2

Franco Angeleri, forte-p; Enrico Gatti, v

Tactus TC-740201

5:01 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Romantic Chamber Group of London

BIS CD-1245

5:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio No. 5 in c, Op. 9/3

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-48190

5:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in g, Op. 1, No. 4

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

6:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Vadim Gluzman, v; Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton

BIS SACD-1432

6:22 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

6:34 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto #29 in G

Simion Stanciu, pan pipe; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88104

6:54 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "The Erlking"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, p

Centaur CRC-2088

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Alexander Shelley, conductor; Blake Pouliot, violin--Mendelssohn:"The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture. Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy." Walton:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat.