Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 14, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Keith Jarrett,p,

ECM 437189-2 (2)

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

New York Philharmonic / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Benny Goodman, clarinet,cl,

Pearl GEM-0057

12:12 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Ebony Concerto"

Woody Herman and His Orchestra

Everest EVC-9049

12:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Double Canon for String Quartet (1959)

RCA 60156-2-RC

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SMK-62707

12:54 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "So Light Is Love"

MMG MCD-10001

1:00 am

Harty, Hamilton: Three Pieces (1911)

Sarah Francis,ob,

Helios CDH-55008

1:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Oriental Rhapsody, Op 29

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000156

1:30 am

Cui, Cesar: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

1:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in d (1822)

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Kyoko Takezawa, violin,v,

RCA 62512-2

1:55 am

Grasse, Edwin: Wellenspiel

Corey Cerovsek, violin,v,

Radio Canada Int'l RCI-648

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34 Op 34

Adam Harasiewicz, piano,p,

DG 472883-2

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-241-3 (2)

2:26 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

2:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

La Stravaganza Köln / Andrew Manze, conductor

Denon CO-78965/66 (2)

2:55 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite (1936)

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60778-2-RC

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Spring Fire" (1913)

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos ABRD-1180

3:35 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Orch / Gareth Jones

Bonaventura Bottone,b,

Sony S2K-58889 (2)

3:37 am

Webber, Wm Lloyd: "Three Spring Miniatures"

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67008

3:43 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony in B-Flat, Wq 179 Wq 179

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901711

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op. 39 Op 39

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Sony SK-57972

4:00 am

Heuberger, Richard: "Der Opernball"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

4:03 am

Lehár, Franz: "Frasquita"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

4:05 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 6

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-232

4:21 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Song, "Könnt ich mit dir dort oben gehen"

Shelton,

MHS 824678 (2)

4:23 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Symphony #1 in d minor

Gürzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

EMI CDC5-56473-2

4:55 am

Goldschmidt, Berthold: "Scherzo"

Kalja Lessing,p,

Largo 56622-2

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Canzona in d minor, BWV 588

Ton Koopman, organ (Grote Kerk, Maassluis, Holland),o,

Teldec 94458-2

5:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Concerto in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57397-2

5:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

5:24 am

Alyabiev, Alexander: "The Magic Drum"

Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble / Andrei Korsakov, conductor

MCA Classics AED-10370

5:29 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI CDC7-54873-2

5:39 am

Aliabiev, Alexander: The Magic Drum

Mosco Phil Chamber Ensemble

s,

MCA Classics AED-10370

5:41 am

Blasius, Matthieu-frédéric: "Suite d'harmonie" #2 in E-Flat

Sony SK-68263

5:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Sonata (1922)

Alan Civil, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

6:00 am

Waxman, Franz: "Hollywood Suite"

Koch 3-7398-2

6:05 am

Waxman, Franz: "Carmen Fantasy"

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

Teldec 17045-2

6:15 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Sonatina super Carmen" (Chamber Fantasy after Bizet)

Valerie Tryon, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1126

6:23 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Clarinet Concertino in B-flat, Op. 48

English Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon CO-75289

6:33 am

Bach/Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Herr Gott, nun schleuss' den Himmel auf

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Arbiter 124 (2)

6:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

German Bach Soloists / Helmut Winschermann, conductor

Laserlight 14133

6:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"E Pluribus Unum"; "The New Country"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

WFMT Recording

7:09 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502-2

7:18 am

Dana Suesse: "Blue Moonlight"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

7:24 am

William Walton: "Set me as a seal"

Christ Church Cathedral Choir/Stephen Darlington

Avie AV-2215

7:28 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

7:38 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Enchantment"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

8:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

8:16 am

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

V. "Heart, we will forget him"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79259-2

8:19 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

8:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

8:43 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia/Nello Santi

RCA 62596-2

8:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Frederica von Stade, ms; Jules Bastin, b; Strasbourg Phil/Alain Lombard
Jules Bastin,

Erato 45797-2

10:00 am

Maurice Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

Michel Dalberto, piano

Aparte Music AP225

10:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

"Silent Woods"

Artur Pizarro & Rinaldo Zhok, p

Odradek ODRCD-323

10:26 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Iberia"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

10:46 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

EMI/Ang CDC7-47606-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Justin Chang, 18, piano, a freshman at Northwestern University.Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D. 664: 1st mvt; Chopin: "Andante spianato &Grand polonaise," Op. 22; Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 12, "Chasse-neige".

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From Teatro alla Scala Milan

Puccini's Tosca

Anna Netrebko (Tosca); Francesco Meli (Cavaradossi); Luca Salsi (Scarpia); Carlo Cigni(Angelotti); Alfonso Antoniozzi (Sacristan); La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Chailly. Two hours 15:00.

2:19 pm

Rene Orth: "Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold"

Seraph Brass

Summit DCD-709

2:30 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

2:32 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost," Op. 167

Malmö Sym/Andrew Mogrelia

Naxos 8.572823

2:49 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Folk Dance

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 4799854

2:53 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "War and Peace," Op. 91

Waltz

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 4799854

2:59 pm

James Kallembach: "Allerseelen"

Elisabeth Marshall, s; Michael Brofman, p

Roven Records RR30015

3:02 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG 4796297

3:36 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler"

I. Angelic Concert

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

New York Philharmonic 2014

3:46 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Es sungen drei Engel"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

3:51 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

3:55 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

3:58 pm

Trad: "Wintertide"

Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough

Decca 4816326

4:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

Joshua Bell, v; St. Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony 11013-2

4:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

4:26 pm

Cedric Adderley: "Allegro giocoso"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"All in the Family"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ástor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Verano Porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

5:06 pm

Ástor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

5:12 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

5:44 pm

Irish Trad: Hornpipe Medley

The Chieftains

RCA 60424-2-RC

5:47 pm

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2

5:52 pm

Irish Trad: "Lilliburlero"

James Galway, f, The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

5:55 pm

Margaret Bonds: "The Ballad of the Brown King"

VII. "Oh, sing of the king who was tall and brown"

Dessoff Choirs and Orchestra/Malcolm J. Merriweather

Avie AV-2413

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0530

6:36 pm

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

6:43 pm

Various: "Down the Long Road; Gypsy Fantasy"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

6:50 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

6:54 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 4, "Slightly Tipsy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

6:57 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

No. 3 in D-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

Philips 456922-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Two living Latin-American composers, Manuel Orrego Salas (Chile) and Sergio Cervetti (Uruguay).

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

More from Fendrick & Peck, and from Anne Hills and Jamie O'Reilly paying tribute to the late Michael Smith. Both recorded earlier this year.

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Bonnie Raitt: "Home"

Bonnie Raitt

Sweet Forgiveness/Warner Bros. R2 78382

9:04 pm

Simon & Garfunkel: "Homeward Bound"

Simon & Garfunkel

Simon & Garfunkel Collection/Sony CBS Sony 35DP 13

9:07 pm

Danielle Miraglia: "Bright Shining Stars"

Danielle Miraglia

Bright Shining Stars/VizzTone 280516

9:11 pm

Raye Zaragoza: "Ghosts of Houston Street"

Raye Zaragoza

Woman in Color/Rebel River Records www.rayezaragoza.com

9:15 pm

Dave Van Ronk: "Sunday Street"

Dave Van Ronk

A Chrestomathy, Disc 2/Gazell GPCD 2007/8

9:18 pm

Jerry Orbach & Company: "42nd Street & Lullaby of Broadway"

Jerry Orbach & Company

42nd Street Orig. Broadway Cast Recording/RCA RCA 1 3891

9:22 pm

Tim O'Brien: "A Mountaineer is Always Free"

Tim O'Brien (co-write w/Pierce Pettis)

The Crossing/Alula ALU 1014

9:26 pm

Pierce Pettis: "Georgia Moon"

Pierce Pettis

State of Grace / Compass 7 4315 2

9:30 pm

Gamble Rogers: "Cape Canaveral Talking Blues"

Gamble Rogers

Oklawaha County Laissez-Faire/Oklawaha 1004

9:36 pm

Jesse Winchester: "Biloxi"

Jesse Winchester

Best of Jesse Winchester/Rhino R2 70085

9:39 pm

Guy Clark: "Baton Rouge"

Guy Clark

Boats to Build/Asylum 61442-2

9:42 pm

Janis Joplin: "Me and Bobby McGee"

Janis Joplin

Pearl (Legacy Edition)/Columbia C2K 90282 1 of 2

9:47 pm

Lula Wiles: "Hometown"

Lula Wiles

What We Will Do/Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD40233

9:50 pm

Prof. Louie & the Crowmatix: "Family Reunion"

Professor Louie & The Crowmatix

Music from Hurley Mountain/Woodstock Records WR56

9:54 pm

Eric Bibb feat. Andre de Lange: "Home"

Eric Bibb

Blues People/Stony Plain SPCD 1379

9:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special - organ"

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004

10:00 pm

(Chris Lavancher): "Going Back Home"

Chris Lavancher

Chris Lavancher 191924569459

10:04 pm

Della Mae: "To Ohio"

Della Mae

Della Mae/Rounder 11661-36378-02

10:08 pm

Bob Gibson: "To Morrow"

Bob Gibson

Stops Along the Way/B*G Records B*G 1004 CD

10:12 pm

Sarah Jarosz: "Hometown"

Sarah Jarosz

World on the Ground/Rounder 1166100913

10:15 pm

Gina Forsyth: "Promised Land"

Gina Forsyth

Promised Land/Waterbug WBG0101

10:22 pm

John Gorka: "I'm From New Jersey"

John Gorka

Jack's Crows/High Street 72902 10309-2

10:25 pm

Mason Daring & Jeanie Stahl: "Jersey Shore"

Mason Daring & Jeanie Stahl

Early Years/Daring Records CD 3006

10:28 pm

Anne Hills: "Follow That Road"

Anne Hills

Angle of the Light/Flying Fish FFCD 70648

10:36 pm

Kitty Donohoe: "Mackinac Bridge/St. Anne's Reel"

Kitty Donohoe

LakesBunyan & Banjoes - Songs of Michigan & the Great Roheen Records RR002

10:40 pm

Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt: "Lovely Agnes"

Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt

Closing the Distance/Flying Fish FFCD 70425

10:43 pm

Aliotta Haynes & Jeremiah: "Lake Shore Drive"

Aliotta, Haynes and Jeremiah

Lake Shore Drive/QSCD-1019 QSCD-1019

10:48 pm

Michael Miles: "Illinois"

Michael Miles

Magic Banjo/Right Turn on Red Music Red 1

10:52 pm

CTA: "Intro: Chicago El Train - stop"

CTA announcer

Folksongs of Illinois #4 /Company of Folk COF10-01

10:52 pm

The Cash Box Kings: "Joe, You Ain't from Chicago"

Joe Nosek, Oscar Wilson, Billy Flynn, Beedy Eyes Smith, John W. Lauler

Hail to the Kings/Alligator ALCD 4991

10:55 pm

CTA: "Closing: Chicago El Train"

CTA announcer

Folksongs of Illinois #4 /Company of Folk COF10-01

10:56 pm

Robert Johnson: "Sweet Home Chicago"

Robert Johnson

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: Robert Johnson/Columbia Legacy CK90494

10:59 pm

Colby Maddox: "The Midnight Special - fiddle"

Colby Maddox

Midnight Special Collection Maddox 2020

11:00 pm

Kate & Anna McGarrigle: "Goin' Back to Harlan"

Kate & Anna McGarrigle

Matapedia/Hannibal HNCD 1394

11:04 pm

Michael Reno Harrell: "Going Back to Tennessee"

Michael Reno Harrell

Then There's Me/Dancing Bear 00261 36148

11:09 pm

Dar Williams: "Iowa (Traveling III)"

Dar Williams w/Cliff Eberhardt

Mortal City/Razor and Tie RT 2821-2

11:14 pm

Joyce Woodson: "Old Screen Door"

Joyce Woodson

Radish Landscapes / Radish 931

11:17 pm

Greg Brown: "Canned Goods"

Greg Brown

One More Goodnight Kiss Radish 931

11:21 pm

Michael Martin Murphy, et al.: "Home on the Range"

Michael Martin Murphy & Looney Tunes characters

The Looney West/Warner Bros. 2052002

11:25 pm

Tish Hinojosa: "In the Real West"

Tish Hinojosa

Culture Swing/Rounder CD 3122

11:28 pm

Ted Ramirez and Michael Ronstadt: "My Beloved Tuscon"

Michael Ronstadt, Ted Ramirez & the Santa Cruz River Band

Ronstadt, Ramirez & The Santa Cruz River Band, Vol. 2 RRSCRB102705

11:32 pm

Darrell Scott: "Colorado"

Darrell Scott

Jaroso/Full Light 539568

11:40 pm

Woody Guthrie: "Oregon Trail"

Woody Guthrie

Hard Travelin' (Asch Recordings Vol. 3)/Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40102

11:43 pm

Mollie O'Brien: "Alaska"

Mollie O'Brien

Sugar Hill Tell It True / SH-CD 3846

11:46 pm

Peter Mulvey: "On a Wing and a Prayer"

Peter Mulvey / Tim Fagin

Signature Letters from a Flying Machine /SIG 2024

11:49 pm

Peter Mayer: "Blue Boat Home"

Peter Mayer

Earth Town Square/Blue Boat BB1206

11:55 pm

(Laura Love): "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"

Laura Love

She Loved Red/Laura Love 88295 68276

11:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special Solo (Long)” Instrumental

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004